★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships
March 4, 1961 @ Mynderse Academy (Seneca Falls, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Seven Wayne-Finger Lakes Matmen Win Class B Titles
SOURCE: Geneva Daily Times, Monday, March 6, 1961. Provided by Jeff Turner. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Teams

Addison, Arcade, Attica, Bath Haverling, Campbell, Canisteo, Dansville, Geneseo, Hammondsport, Honeoye Falls, Letchworth, Mynderse, Odessa-Montour, Penn Yan, Waterloo, Wayne

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Dick Marchionda (PY) > Carl Risley (Addison) fall 1:32
103  Mike Bertino (Waterloo) > Dave Lynn (BH) fall 5:28
112  Ron Dawson (BH) > Dom Tantalo (Waterloo) decision 4-2
120  Doug Burg (Attica) > Jim Lamson (Waterloo) decision 8-3
127  Dick Skinner (Waterloo) > Bob Breitweiser (Arcade) decision 7-3
133  Melvin Brinson (PY) > Dave Trauscht (Attica) decision 2-0
138  Bill Jackson (Mynderse) > Vern Hopkins (Arcade) decision 6-0
145  Jim Mahoney (Dansville) > Bernie Hoffman (Arcade) decision 3-0
154  Rene VanDeVeire (Wayne) > Ken Merle (Attica) decision 8-3
165  Jerry Gleason (Addison) > Heiti Kotkas (Mynderse) decision 4-3
180  Bob Buchwald (Mynderse) > Jerry Ferington (Arcade) default
UNL  Joe Uveino (Letchworth) > Bill Banser (HF) decision 6-3

Championship Semifinals

 95  Dick Marchionda (PY) > Jim Brokaw (Dansville) fall 0:33
 95  Carl Risley (Addison) > Colin Broughton (Letchworth) decision 2-0 (1OT)
103  Mike Bertino (Waterloo) > Dan Rawlings (Dansville) fall 0:43
103  Dave Lynn (BH) > Lewis Bannister (Letchworth) decision 3-1
112  Dom Tantalo (Waterloo) > Ray Lewis (HF) decision 5-0
112  Ron Dawson (BH) > Coulson Mucher (Letchworth) decision 4-2
120  Jim Lamson (Waterloo) > Millage Griffin (Geneseo) fall 2:31
120  Doug Burg (Attica) > Robert "Woody" Shirley (BH) decision 5-2
127  Dick Skinner (Waterloo) > Ted Jenkins (Dansville) decision 3-0
127  Bob Breitweiser (Arcade) > Gary Hoad (BH) decision 5-2
133  Melvin Brinson (PY) > Russ Clark (Dansville) decision 5-0
133  Dave Trauscht (Attica) > Dick Stewart (Canisteo) decision 3-1 (1OT)
138  Bill Jackson (Mynderse) > Bob Briggs (Dansville) decision 2-1
138  Vern Hopkins (Arcade) > Joe Baran (BH) decision 1-0
145  Jim Mahoney (Dansville) > Jay Meyer (OM) decision 5-2
145  Bernie Hoffman (Arcade) > Allen McClements (Campbell) decision 3-1 (1OT)
154  Rene VanDeVeire (Wayne) > Jerry Lander (Dansville) fall 2:58
154  Ken Merle (Attica) > Pete Tucker (Addison) decision 3-1
165  Heiti Kotkas (Mynderse) > Harold Pfunter (Dansville) decision 4-0
165  Jerry Gleason (Addison) > Roger Glor (Attica) decision 3-1
180  Bob Buchwald (Mynderse) > Robert Foose (Geneseo) decision 8-0
180  Jerry Ferington (Arcade) > Bucky Squires (BH) decision 7-4
UNL  Bill Banser (HF) > Bruce Nichols (OM) decision 13-6
UNL  Joe Uveino (Letchworth) > Ray Radar (Hammondsport) fall 0:17


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships)