NYSPHSAA Section V 52nd Annual Wrestling Championships and 31st Annual State Qualifier
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 27, 1998 - February 28, 1998 @ Fairport High School (Fairport, New York)

 

1998 NYSPHSAA Section Five Wrestling Champions
FRONT ROW: Troy Forte (Pittsford), Mike Bourne (Spencerport), Kory Holland (Hornell), Dan Lipson (Brockport), Wes Bennett (Canandaigua), Keith Pittinaro (East Rochester), MIDDLE ROW: Shamir Rhodes (Rush-Henrietta), Don Carlo-Caluss (Greece Olympia), Rob Alcott (Mynderse), Josh Everett (Attica), Nick Setter (Red Jacket). BACK ROW: Jared Roy (Addison), Jason Roy (Addison), Mahnseah Boley (Brockport), David Leitten (Warsaw). If you have a better copy of this image, please send it to info@armdrag.com.




Varsity | Super Sectionals

Teams

Addison, Attica, Brockport, Caledonia-Mumford, Canandaigua, Dundee, East Rochester, Franklin (Rochester), Geneseo, Greece Olympia, Hilton, Holley, Hornell, Jasper-Troupsburg, McQuaid Jesuit, Mynderse, Pittsford, Red Jacket, Rush-Henrietta, Sodus, Spencerport, Warsaw, Wayland-Cohocton, Wayne

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Keith Pittinaro (ER)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Troy Forte (Pittsford) > Adam Grillo (Holley) decision 5-3
103  Mike Bourne (Wayne) > Nate Brooks (Sodus) major decision 15-4
112  Kory Holland (Hornell) > Gary Borrelli (Spencerport) decision 5-1
119  Dan Lipson (Brockport) > Brian Romeo (Hilton) decision 2-0 (1OT)
125  Wes Bennett (Canandaigua) > Kris Harrington (CM) decision 9-5
130  Keith Pittinaro (ER) > Bill Rossborough (Geneseo) fall 3:38
135  Shamir Rhodes (RH) > Jason Brongo (Spencerport) decision 4-3
140  Don Carlo-Clauss (GO) > Sean McIntosh (WC) decision 6-1
145  Rob Alcott (Mynderse) > Mike Cox (CM) decision 3-2
152  Josh Everett (Attica) > Taylor Lehmann (MQJ) major decision 13-3
160  Nick Setter (RJ) > Erich Steffens (WC) decision 7-6
171  Jared Roy (Addison) > Michael Brown (FR) decision 7-3
189  Jason Roy (Addison) > Jeff Harrison (Dundee) decision 12-7
215  Mahnseah Boley (Brockport) > Mike Kaness (Holley) decision 3-2
275  David Leitten (Warsaw) > Eric Francis (JT) fall 4:15


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V 52nd Annual Wrestling Championships and 31st Annual State Qualifier)