NYSPHSAA Section V Class D Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 18, 1994 - February 19, 1994 @ Geneseo High School (Geneseo, New York)

 

1994 Section V Class D Wrestling Tournament
Provided by Rob Martin. Click for larger image.


Varsity

Team Final

Canisteo 179.5, Holley 158.5, York 115, Avoca 106, Bloomfield 103, Red Jacket 100, Jasper-Troupsburg 85.5, Caledonia-Mumford 77, Bolivar 70.5, Pavilion 69, Lyndonville 67.5, Kendall 49.5, Red Creek 45, Hammondsport 37, Dundee 31.5, Batavia Notre Dame 31, Geneseo 28, Keshequa 24, Avon 21, Fillmore 19

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Ashley John Grillo (Holley) > Joe Cook (Canisteo) decision 4-0
 98  Tom Russo (Lyndonville) > Rick Frisicano (Bloomfield) fall 0:41
105  Mark Miller (Holley) > Chris Marinelli (RJ) major decision 12-4
112  Coddie Bissell (Bolivar) > Chris Sabato (BND) fall 2:52
119  Stace Buckland (Lyndonville) > Bob White (Canisteo) decision 9-8
126  Jeff Cooper (Holley) > Jim Marion (Kendall) decision 7-2
132  Ryan Ward (Bloomfield) > Kevin Wolf (Holley) decision 3-0
138  Jeremy Flint (Pavilion) > Jared Ross (Avoca) decision 10-6
145  Tim Kressly (Hammondsport) > Tony Stewart (Canisteo) decision 5-2
155  John Wolcott (Avoca) > Bryan Miller (Holley) decision 5-1
167  Jamie Kneale (Canisteo) > Gene Grey (York) fall 2:16
177  Jason Flint (JT) > Dave Weakland (Canisteo) fall 5:40
215  Jason Grant (York) > Craig Robinson (RJ) decision 10-4
250  John Fairbrother (Avoca) > Steve Johnson (CM) fall 0:21

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Aaron Brown (Bloomfield) > Chris Westbrook (Hammondsport) major decision 10-1
 98  Davis Levea (RC) > Jeff Palmiter (Avoca) technical fall 15-0
105  Mike Vernaccini (Pavilion) > Jeff Caraher (York) technical fall 1:56
112  Chris Buckley (CM) > Chad Shaumberg (Canisteo) decision 2-1
119  Steve Brown (Bloomfield) > Jeff Gaines (Bolivar) fall 4:15
126  Jason Burns (Canisteo) > Joe Goncalves (RC) decision 3-2
132  Brett Young (Canisteo) > Steve Caraher (York) decision 5-1
138  George Swingle (Bloomfield) > Matt Curtiss (York) fall 2:05
145  John Stamaels (Avoca) > Jeff Harrison (Dundee) fall 0:16
155  Jason Jokonski (JT) > Greg Lainson (Bloomfield) fall 1:47
167  Mike Thomas (RC) > Mark Doucette (Holley) decision 3-2
177  Chad Sommerfeldt (Holley) > Brian Harvey (York) decision 8-6
215  Sam Young (Geneseo) > Adam Loper (Canisteo) fall 1:52
250  Steve DeCook (RJ) > Tom Davis (York) decision 8-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class D Wrestling Championships)