★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships
February 28, 1967 @ Holley High School (Holley, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Four W-FL Wrestlers Win Class B Shields
SOURCE: The Geneva Times, Wednesday, March 1, 1967. Click for larger image.


Slideshow: Rochester D&C



Slideshow: The Geneva Times



Slideshow: The Alfred Sun



Varsity

Teams

Addison, Alfred-Almond, Arcade, Arkport, Attica, Avon, Belmont, Caledonia-Mumford, Campbell, Canisteo, Churchville-Chili, Dundee, Fillmore, Geneseo, Hammondsport, Letchworth, Livonia, Lyndonville, Marion, Phelps, Savona, South Seneca (Ovid), Trumansburg, Victor, Warsaw, York

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Gary Stone (Campbell) > John Gerhardt (Attica) decision 6-1
103  Tim Embt (Attica) > William Nolder (Phelps) fall 4:15
112  James Keenan (Arcade) > Larry Cornell (AA) decision 18-0
120  Penn Sheldon (Victor) > Richard Lottes (Geneseo) fall 5:27
127  Lester Miller (Dundee) > Tony Backus (Livonia) decision 3-2
133  Lee DeRuyter (Phelps) > John Johnston (Livonia) decision 4-2
138  Larry Fugle (Attica) > Alvis Humphries (Marion) decision 6-0
145  Robert Hilderbrant (York) > Randy Cole (Campbell) decision 3-1
154  James Kemp (Livonia) > Jim Nichiporuk (Hammondsport) decision 3-1
165  Chalmers Wolcott (Fillmore) > Mark Claxton (CC) fall 1:02
180  Derwood James (Lyndonville) > Douglas Coston (Phelps) decision 8-2
235  Dave Smith (Victor) > Howie Bird (Attica) decision 10-9
UNL  Jim Beaumont (Letchworth) > Joe Brodnicki (SS (Ovid)) decision 3-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 95  Gene Storey (Marion) > Tom Hill (CC) decision 7-0
103  Ken Tatro (Savona) > Mike VanBuskirk (Geneseo) fall 3:35
112  Randy Stephenson (Avon) > Glenn Fried (Trumansburg) fall 4:15
120  Lee Smith (Warsaw) > Dave Davies (AA) decision 8-0
127  Jim Tombari (Lyndonville) > Gary D. Hively Sr. (Addison) decision 7-1
133  Russ Bentley (Lyndonville) > Brad Cooper (Belmont) decision 8-2
138  Bill Dempsey (Geneseo) > Tom Hotaling (Addison) decision 13-7
145  Chris Brunner (Attica) > Bruce Dickerson (Dundee) decision 11-3
154  Dick Beniamino (Phelps) > Ron Tojdowski (Arcade) forfeit
165  Willie Howell (Lyndonville) > John Mady (Victor) decision 10-3
180  Don Gunn (Canisteo) > Jim Jackson (CM) decision 8-2
235  Jack Durkee (Livonia) > Ray Swarthout (Belmont) forfeit
UNL  David Kleine (Livonia) > Steve Whitmore (Arkport) fall 3:03

Championship Semifinals

 95  Gary Stone (Campbell) > Gene Storey (Marion) decision 8-3
 95  John Gerhardt (Attica) > Tom Hill (CC) decision 15-0
103  William Nolder (Phelps) > Ken Tatro (Savona) fall 2:50
103  Tim Embt (Attica) > Mike VanBuskirk (Geneseo) decision 18-0
112  Larry Cornell (AA) > Glenn Fried (Trumansburg) decision 4-0
112  James Keenan (Arcade) > Randy Stephenson (Avon) decision 16-0
120  Penn Sheldon (Victor) > Dave Davies (AA) decision 10-4
120  Richard Lottes (Geneseo) > Lee Smith (Warsaw) decision 11-3
127  Lester Miller (Dundee) > Gary D. Hively Sr. (Addison) decision 12-4
127  Tony Backus (Livonia) > Jim Tombari (Lyndonville) decision 4-0
133  Lee DeRuyter (Phelps) > Brad Cooper (Belmont) decision 15-1
133  John Johnston (Livonia) > Russ Bentley (Lyndonville) decision 4-2
138  Alvis Humphries (Marion) > Tom Hotaling (Addison) decision 3-2
138  Larry Fugle (Attica) > Bill Dempsey (Geneseo) decision 10-3
145  Randy Cole (Campbell) > Bruce Dickerson (Dundee) decision 8-3
145  Robert Hilderbrant (York) > Chris Brunner (Attica) decision 7-0
154  Jim Nichiporuk (Hammondsport) > Dick Beniamino (Phelps) fall 4:43
154  James Kemp (Livonia) > Ron Tojdowski (Arcade) decision 4-3
165  Chalmers Wolcott (Fillmore) > John Mady (Victor) fall 1:43
165  Mark Claxton (CC) > Willie Howell (Lyndonville) decision 4-3
180  Douglas Coston (Phelps) > Don Gunn (Canisteo) decision 8-5
180  Derwood James (Lyndonville) > Jim Jackson (CM) decision 3-1
235  Dave Smith (Victor) > Ray Swarthout (Belmont) decision 7-0
235  Howie Bird (Attica) > Jack Durkee (Livonia) decision 6-3
UNL  Joe Brodnicki (SS (Ovid)) > Steve Whitmore (Arkport) decision 7-1
UNL  Jim Beaumont (Letchworth) > David Kleine (Livonia) decision 4-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships)