★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class B1 Wrestling Championships
March 13, 2021 @ Palmyra-Macedon High School (Palmyra, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Hornell Red Raiders
Hornell edged a powerful Pal-Mac team to win the Section V Class B1 wrestling team title. Shared by Hornell CSD. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Hornell 159.5, Palmyra-Macedon 151, Honeoye Falls-Lima 139, Waterloo 74, Midlakes 56, Geneva 54, Avon-Geneseo 48, Bath Haverling 48, Wayne 48, Newark 41, Penn Yan 38, Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton 36, Dansville 22

Championship Final (1st)

102  Christopher Noto (HFL) > Jacob McVige (HFL) decision 4-3
110  Jazz Spaulding (HFL) > Chase Peacock (Midlakes) decision 5-0
118  Nolan McGregor (Hornell) > Aiden Gales (PM) decision 9-5
126  Jace Schafer (PM) > Matt Connor (LWC) fall 1:12
132  Mason Drew (Hornell) > Ayden Mowry (PY) fall 4:25
138  Nicholas Noto (HFL) > Ryan Caudill (AG) decision 11-6
145  Carter Schubert (HFL) > Kaleb Seeley (Waterloo) fall 3:29
152  Andrew Mateo (Geneva) > Jackson Vermeulen (Newark) fall 4:59
160  Kaleb Burgess (PM) > Kade Slayton (Hornell) fall 3:59
172  Ethan Ferro (PM) > Austin Thorius (BH) fall 0:46
189  Brennan Khork (Hornell) > Joshua Armstrong (Wayne) fall 5:59
215  Dylan Amidon (Waterloo) > Dillan Hernandez (Newark) decision 6-3
285  Josh Miles (BH) > Mason Petersen (PY) decision 3-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

102  Robert Armstrong (Wayne) > Ryan Farley (AG) SV 2-0 (1OT)
110  Waylan Winseman (HFL) > Reese Levendusky (AG) decision 4-0
118  Cody Quick (PM) > Douglas Griffin (Geneva) fall 3:53
126  Breydon Drew (Hornell) > Cael Lawson (Wayne) fall 5:00
132  Teddy Raes (Midlakes) > Chris Thompson (AG) decision 4-2
138  Ryan Peck-Elzey (Midlakes) > Owen Lautner (Hornell) fall 1:00
145  Gage Burgess (PM) > Peter Shangraw (Waterloo) decision 6-4
152  Patrick Robords (Hornell) > Kennis Christensen (HFL) technical fall 16-0
160  Preston Cooper (Midlakes) > Neil Ferrington (Waterloo) fall 3:00
172  Mason Rusinko (Geneva) > Zachary Coleman (Waterloo) SV 3-1 (1OT)
189  Nathan Lafaye (Dansville) > Alex Zuber (HFL) decision 5-3
215  Andrew Deebs (Hornell) > Hunter Battoglia (PM) decision 2-1
285  Riley Belanger (PM) > Alexander Lockwood (Hornell) decision 2-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B1 Wrestling Championships)