NYSPHSAA Section V Class D Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 16, 1996 - February 17, 1996 @ York High School (Retsof, New York)

 

1996 Section V Class D Results
Provided by Batavia Coach Rick Stewart. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Caledonia-Mumford 176, Red Jacket 142, Canisteo 119, Jasper-Troupsburg 95, Lyons 89.5, Alexander 89, Bolivar-Richburg 83.5, Dundee 81, Lyndonville 68, Campbell-Savona 65, Avon 52.5, Byron-Bergen 51.5, Fillmore 50.5, York 50, Red Creek 41.5, Geneseo 35, Northstar Christian 34, Avoca 30.5, Bloomfield 28.5, Hammondsport 17, Batavia Notre Dame 16, Alfred-Almond 15

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Kris Harrington (CM) > Joe Scolaro (CS) fall 0:46
 98  Tom Russo (Lyndonville) > Mike Atkinson (Lyons) technical fall 4:10
105  Ben Leiby (RJ) > Jess Hall (CS) fall 1:24
112  Joe Crook (Canisteo) > Joe Coniglio (CM) decision 7-1
119  Bill Rossborough (Geneseo) > Coddie Bissell (BR) decision 7-2
126  Jeff Caraher (York) > Tim Stewart (Canisteo) decision 7-5 (1OT)
132  Paul Bodkins (Alexander) > Josh Stone (Fillmore) major decision 13-2
138  Matt Kaus (Alexander) > Brett Wilson (Lyndonville) decision 7-3
145  Trevor Flint (JT) > Tim Davis (CM) decision 6-2
155  Jeff Shelters (Lyons) > Brett Young (Canisteo) fall 3:29
167  Jeff Harrison (Dundee) > Steve Donlon (Canisteo) fall 1:59
177  Mike Leach (CM) > Sean Miller (Dundee) fall 1:25
215  Tim Seifert (CM) > Ben Davis (Alexander) fall 1:18
250  Rick Boor (Avon) > Rob Huntington (RC) default

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  John Ames (NC) > Mike DeFreze (BND) decision 6-2
 98  Mike Dennis (JT) > Brian Spaulding (CS) fall 1:12
105  Lennie Luce (BB) > Mike Giddings (Lyons) major decision 16-5
112  Jamie Lockwood (RJ) > Jeremiah Willis (JT) decision 5-4
119  Randy Boyce (BB) > Josh Woodworth (Canisteo) decision 3-2
126  Chris Buckley (CM) > E.J. Woodhams (RJ) decision 2-1
132  Matt Shannon (RJ) > Scott Austin (CM) decision 3-1
138  Chris Blauvelt (BR) > Don Gates (JT) major decision 13-5
145  Joe Stewart (Canisteo) > Jeff Austin (Fillmore) fall 3:14
155  John Moore (RJ) > Stash Merritt (CM) fall 3:31
167  Greg Thomas (RC) > Scott Updyke (BR) decision 9-3
177  Jason Munzinger (Avon) > Jim Sharp (Avoca) fall 2:06
215  Bill Setter (RJ) > Seth Rak (Lyndonville) major decision 11-2
250  Jim Carver (Bloomfield) > Jeremy Farruggia (York) fall 4:23


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class D Wrestling Championships)