★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
February 21, 1981 @ Edison Technical High School (Rochester, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Bottone wins Class A title
ARMDRAG NOTE: Who is Rich Bostwick? SOURCE: Hornell Evening Tribune, Monday, February 23, 1981. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Newark 127, Wayne 116, Wellsville 107.5, Waterloo 104, Geneva 96, Bath Haverling 82, Webster Schroeder 70, Batavia 64.5, Palmyra-Macedon 63, Hornell 61, Midlakes 53, Attica 51.5, Mynderse 38.5, Rush-Henrietta Roth 32, Livonia 24, Dansville 23, Corning East 18, Pittsford Sutherland 15, Edison Tech (Rochester) 12.5, North Rose-Wolcott 9, Victor 6, Honeoye Falls-Lima 4, Penn Yan 0

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Joel Lamson (Waterloo) > Thangh Dat Nguyn (PM) decision 9-2
 98  Ted Pittinaro (WS) > Jim Santini (PM) major decision 11-3
105  Bill Toomey (WS) > Don DeVaney (Geneva) decision 10-4
112  Mike Coddington (WS) > Elmer Brownell (Wellsville) fall 5:58
119  Mike Block (Newark) > Tom Parker (Geneva) decision 5-2
126  Bill Affronti (Wayne) > Eugene Lehman (Wellsville) decision 11-8
132  Charles Jordan (Wayne) > Mike Kemp (Waterloo) decision 10-3
138  Steve Azzano (Wayne) > Mike Briggs (Wellsville) decision 7-4
145  Rich Bottone (Hornell) > Todd Simons (BH) major decision 12-4
155  Scott Arnold (BH) > Paul Hibsch (Attica) decision 3-1
167  Steve Metz (Attica) > Mike Blackburn (Midlakes) decision 5-4
177  Scott Eberhardt (Newark) > Desi McDowell (Wellsville) decision 8-7
215  Bob Button (Newark) > Ron Sessler (Waterloo) fall 1:38
250  Bob Collie (PM) > Lou Cosentino (Geneva) major decision 12-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Mark Krause (Newark) > Mike DeRaddo (Geneva) decision 7-6
 98  Ed Principio (Geneva) > Rich Hess (Midlakes) fall 2:52
105  Steve Siegfried (Mynderse) > Scott Hess (Midlakes) major decision 10-1
112  Rich Azzano (Wayne) > Bill Budd (Mynderse) decision 11-4
119  Joe Friedman (Wayne) > Jim Pulos (BH) decision 8-6
126  Joe Reinhart (Hornell) > Jeff Principio (Geneva) decision 2-0
132  Jim Pixley (Batavia) > Darrold Brownell (Wellsville) decision 3-2
138  Lou Nasca (Hornell) > Pat Viscuso (Batavia) decision 8-3
145  Tim Ireland (Batavia) > Bob Neuhard (Newark) decision 3-2 (1OT)
155  Dan Viscuso (Batavia) > Marty Seitz (Waterloo) decision 7-3
167  Craig Kester (RHR) > Gary Sheppard (Waterloo) fall 2:02
177  Marshall Easling (CE) > Jim Sierk (PS) decision 10-3
215  Phil Weaver (BH) > Melvin Smith (Hornell) major decision 12-4
250  Eric Anderson (Livonia) > Bob Freeland (Newark) fall 2:35


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships)