★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
March 10, 1962 @ Corning Glass Center (Corning, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1962 NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Champions
KNEELING: Frank Oliveri (East), Jerome Baker (Madison), Wonder Scott (Franklin), Dale Kenyon (Spencerport), Willie Williams (Madison), Bob "Pelo" McFarland (Madison). STANDING: Greenard Poles (Madison), Neil Pipe (Corning Free), Tim Doherty (Eastridge), Ray Coley (West), Charles "Moose" McGowen (Madison), Nate Turner (Franklin). Photo provided by Tim Doherty. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Teams

Brockport, Canandaigua, Corning Free Academy, Corning Northside, East High (Rochester), East Irondequoit Eastridge, East Rochester, Franklin (Rochester), Geneva, Hornell, Madison (Rochester), Newark, Pittsford, Spencerport, Webster, West High (Rochester)

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Bob "Pelo" McFarland (MR) > John Krehling (Webster) decision
103  Willie Williams (MR) > Ed Saxbury (CFA) fall 2:44
112  Dale Kenyon (Spencerport) > Richard Johnson (Canandaigua) decision 7-4
120  Wonder Scott (FR) > Frank Megale (ER) decision 7-3
127  Jerome Baker (MR) > Doug Hoover (CN) decision 2-1
133  Frank Oliveri (EHR) > Robert "Bud" Thurber (CFA) decision 7-3
138  Nate Turner (FR) > Jim Ransco (ER) decision 4-2
145  Charles McGowan (MR) > Dennis Gurecki (ER) decision 6-2
154  Ray Coley (WHR) > Dick Avery (Brockport) decision 5-4
165  Tim Doherty (EIE) > Tom MacLaren (Newark) fall 1:54
180  Neal Pipe (CFA) > Dick Post (Geneva) decision 6-1
UNL  Greenard Poles (MR) > Bob Turner (CFA) decision 2-1

Championship Semifinals

 95  John Krehling (Webster) > John Falci (Hornell) decision 6-4
 95  Bob "Pelo" McFarland (MR) > Charles Principio (Geneva) decision 9-2
103  Willie Williams (MR) > Rick Tripodi (Canandaigua) decision 7-2
103  Ed Saxbury (CFA) > Bob Cook (Pittsford) decision 4-2
112  Dale Kenyon (Spencerport) > Mike Mihalko (CFA) fall 4:28
112  Richard Johnson (Canandaigua) > Perry Jones (WHR) decision 6-0
120  Wonder Scott (FR) > Gary Carpenter (Canandaigua) decision 6-1
120  Frank Megale (ER) > Fred Tarantelli (CFA) decision 9-0
127  Doug Hoover (CN) > Joe DeFelice (ER) decision 8-7
127  Jerome Baker (MR) > Pete Teichner (Geneva) decision 5-1
133  Frank Oliveri (EHR) > Ted Glass (Geneva) decision 12-7
133  Robert "Bud" Thurber (CFA) > John Scammell (Canandaigua) decision 5-0
138  Jim Ransco (ER) > Jan Stever (CN) decision 11-2
138  Nate Turner (FR) > John Scammell (Canandaigua) decision 5-0
145  Dennis Gurecki (ER) > William Bartell (Hornell) fall 5:04
145  Charles McGowan (MR) > Taylor Gilbert (Canandaigua) decision 6-1
154  Ray Coley (WHR) > Bob Morrice (Canandaigua) decision 4-1
154  Dick Avery (Brockport) > Ronald Snyder (CFA) decision 7-6
165  Tim Doherty (EIE) > William Stebbins (CFA) decision 4-0
165  Tom MacLaren (Newark) > Charles Worbois (EHR) fall 3:10
180  Dick Post (Geneva) > Leo Fusilli (EHR) fall 1:45
180  Neal Pipe (CFA) > John Alessi (Pittsford) fall 5:17
UNL  Bob Turner (CFA) > Tom Vergo (ER) fall 1:59
UNL  Greenard Poles (MR) > Roy Hutchinson (Newark) decision 6-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships)