★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
February 10, 2006 - February 11, 2006 @ Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 


Varsity

Team Final

Webster Thomas 257.5, Wayne 228, Canandaigua 170.5, Irondequoit 162.5, Brighton 138, Victor 132.5, Geneva 113.5, Newark 81, McQuaid Jesuit 73.5, Greece Arcadia 39, Batavia 35, Honeoye Falls-Lima 30, East Irondequoit Eastridge 27.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Dan Mandara (Canandaigua)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Josh Patterson (Wayne)
Sportsmanship Award - Josh Patterson (Wayne)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Joe Smaldone (Geneva) > Nick King (Canandaigua) decision 8-4
103  Zack Ellis (Brighton) > Nick Hibbard (Canandaigua) decision 5-1
112  Mike Roselli (Wayne) > Corey Mahoney (Canandaigua) fall 3:41
119  Dan Mandara (Canandaigua) > Steve Singley (Wayne) major decision 11-1
125  Sean Rutan (Brighton) > Anthony LaRosa (Irondequoit) decision 13-8
130  Steve Vollo (WT) > Marcus Epling (Victor) decision 4-3
135  Rob Mack (Canandaigua) > Brandon Zaffuto (EIE) decision 5-0
140  Kevin Sackett (WT) > Eric Slater (GA) fall 3:32
145  John Marvin (Wayne) > Phil Bianchi (MQJ) decision 3-2
152  Nick Fratto (Geneva) > Kevin Connelly (Wayne) major decision 10-2
160  James Lyons (Geneva) > Marc Collins (Victor) fall 3:32
171  Josh Patterson (Wayne) > Josh Bloom (Geneva) fall 4:27
189  Ryan Lamagra (Wayne) > Matthew Hodge (WT) decision 5-4
215  Joey Disalvo (Brighton) > Robert Eskander (WT) decision 11-6
275  Matt Caternolo (WT) > Matt Mahon (Brighton) decision 2-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Vinny Digravio (Wayne) > Shin Wakabayashi (Brighton) decision 9-2
103  Dave Leberth (Wayne) > Ben Oliveri (WT) decision 6-4
112  Kenny Jarrell (Irondequoit) > Jae Tracey (WT) decision 1-0 (1OT)
119  Lexi Romero (WT) > Tom O'Loughlin (Victor) decision 5-4
125  Eric Snow (WT) > Chris Payne (Victor) decision 6-4
130  Chris Marvin (Wayne) > John Pelc (Irondequoit) major decision 12-0
135  Mike Dattilo (Victor) > John Paul Aratari (Irondequoit) decision 9-3
140  Robert Bradshaw (Canandaigua) > Mike Raphael (Batavia) decision 8-6
145  Brady Cotton (Victor) > Mike Winters (WT) default
152  Tim Pilosi (WT) > Eric Kennel (Irondequoit) decision 3-0
160  Alex Litto (WT) > Mike Frey (Newark) major decision 9-0
171  Pat Maloney (WT) > Donald Podlish (Irondequoit) decision 7-2
189  Carmen Rondash (MQJ) > Josh Kline (Newark) fall 3:48
215  Eric Leusch (Irondequoit) > Chris Simpson (Victor) decision 2-1 (1OT)
275  T.J. May (Wayne) > Matt Blamble (Newark) fall 3:40

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Kevin Johnson (WT) > Nick Lazarony (Batavia) decision 8-5
103  Dave Boddy (MQJ) > Nick Lazarony (Batavia) technical fall 16-0
112  James Carney (Victor) > Bill Marulo (GA) decision 3-0
119  Brady Moonan (Irondequoit) > T.J. Glickman (Brighton) decision 9-4
125  Tom Parcero (Newark) > Troy Ireland (Batavia) major decision 8-0
130  Henry Bouwens (Newark) > Julian Burgess (GA) fall 2:55
135  Erich Dittmar (Newark) > Rory Eichner (Wayne) decision 9-5
140  Matt Petsos (Irondequoit) > Adam Golding (Newark) SV 16-12 (1OT)
145  Jared Pragle (HFL) > Dan O'Connor (Irondequoit) decision 7-1
152  Skyler Miller (Canandaigua) > Jeremiah Denise (HFL) decision 7-1
160  Joey Giaconia (Irondequoit) > Peter Thomas (Canandaigua) fall 2:59
171  Corey Martin (HFL) > Kyle Glickman (Brighton) fall 3:28
189  Ryan Macomber (Canandaigua) > Brandon Kirshner (Brighton) decision 3-1
215  Joe Paz (Wayne) > Randy Meyer (MQJ) decision 9-7
275  Nelson Morel (Irondequoit) > Mike Raplee (Geneva) fall 0:15


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships)