NYSPHSAA Section V 41st Annual Wrestling Championships and 20th Annual State Qualifier
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 28, 1987 @ Tuttle North Gymnasium, SUNY Brockport (Brockport, New York)

 

Brackets 1/10
Provided by Rob Martin. Click for larger image.



Slideshow: Brackets




Varsity | Super Sectionals

Teams

Avoca, Batavia, Bath Haverling, Bloomfield, Brighton, Brockport, Canandaigua, Cardinal Mooney, East Irondequoit Eastridge, East Rochester, Edison Tech (Rochester), Gates Chili, Hilton, Irondequoit, Jasper, Le Roy, Lyons, McQuaid Jesuit, Midlakes, Mynderse, Newark, North Rose-Wolcott, Perry, Pittsford, Red Creek, Rush-Henrietta, Sodus, Spencerport, Victor, Waterloo, Webster, Williamson

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Tim McKee (BH)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Tim McKee (BH) > Andrew Aceto (ETR) technical fall 3:20 15-0
 98  Shawn Knisely (Waterloo) > Bryant Ranger (Midlakes) decision 1-0
105  Kerry Foster (Canandaigua) > Mike LoPresti (Spencerport) decision 8-3
112  Charles Sortino (Brockport) > Anthony Calderon (ETR) decision 9-7
119  Ray LeChase (Spencerport) > Rob Wilson (MQJ) major decision 14-2
126  Tom Billone (Spencerport) > Steve Mesiti (Brockport) decision 4-2
132  Tom Reina (GC) > Pete Chou (Brighton) decision 5-2
138  Shawn Costello (MQJ) > Todd Drickel (Webster) decision 6-0
145  Vaughn Peterson (Sodus) > Gary Gilbert (Victor) decision 3-2 (1OT)
155  Rick Sadwick (Hilton) > Doug Miller (Pittsford) decision 6-5
167  Jeff Hefner (Spencerport) > Bob Goodell (Perry) decision 7-5
177  Bill Barker (Irondequoit) > Mike Chester (LR) technical fall 3:55
215  Bill Cronmiller (ETR) > Scott Swenson (Mynderse) decision 10-3
250  Joe Amico (Batavia) > Roger Laclair (Newark) decision 3-2

Championship Semifinals

 91  Andrew Aceto (ETR) > Jim Barbato (GC) decision 4-1
 91  Tim McKee (BH) > Bill Opett (Bloomfield) technical fall 4:30
 98  Bryant Ranger (Midlakes) > Cory Sinton (Canandaigua) decision 3-0 (1OT)
 98  Shawn Knisely (Waterloo) > Joe Giglio (GC) decision 7-0
105  Joe LoPresti (Spencerport) > Kerry Foster (Canandaigua) decision 5-2
105  Kerry Foster (Canandaigua) > Dan Presberg (Brighton) decision 1-0
112  Charles Sortino (Brockport) > Lucas Dobbins (Lyons) decision 10-6
112  Anthony Calderon (ETR) > Todd Knowles (Brighton) decision 4-2
119  Ray LeChase (Spencerport) > Fritz Zagorski (EIE) decision 5-3
119  Rob Wilson (MQJ) > Greg Priebe (Newark) major decision 12-4
126  Tom Billone (Spencerport) > Bob Lubberts (Jasper) technical fall 5:56
126  Steve Mesiti (Brockport) > Ed Caraccilo (Mynderse) fall 3:08
132  Tom Reina (GC) > John Brooks (NRW) decision 5-2
132  Pete Chou (Brighton) > Mike Kephardt (RH) decision 10-4
138  Shawn Costello (MQJ) > Joel Smith (Williamson) decision 4-3
138  Todd Drickel (Webster) > Paul Fioravanti (ER) decision 5-0
145  Gary Gilbert (Victor) > John Bell (CM) decision 3-2
145  Vaughn Peterson (Sodus) > Todd Burchard (RH) major decision 13-2
155  Rick Sadwick (Hilton) > Shannon Costello (MQJ) decision 3-2
155  Doug Miller (Pittsford) > Chris Yengo (Webster) decision 10-4
167  Bob Goodell (Perry) > Gary Hammond (Avoca) fall 3:35
167  Jeff Hefner (Spencerport) > Matt Barry (Brighton) decision 4-3
177  Bill Barker (Irondequoit) > John Lama (MQJ) major decision 10-1
177  Mike Chester (LR) > Tim Spina (Waterloo) decision 6-5
215  Scott Swenson (Mynderse) > Marshall Livingston (RC) decision 3-2
215  Bill Cronmiller (ETR) > Dave Ferguson (Bloomfield) decision 3-1
250  Joe Amico (Batavia) > Chris Mohr (GC) major decision 13-2
250  Roger Laclair (Newark) > Bill Hixenbaugh (LR) fall


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V 41st Annual Wrestling Championships and 20th Annual State Qualifier)