NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 20, 1987 - February 21, 1987 @ East Rochester High School (East Rochester, New York)

 

Hanging On
SOURCE: Finger Lakes Times, Monday, February 23, 1987. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

East Rochester 137.5, Victor 116.5, Waterloo 116, Palmyra-Macedon 113, Newark 109.5, Batavia 98, Bath Haverling 83, Mynderse 72, Midlakes 68.5, East Irondequoit Eastridge 62.5, North Rose-Wolcott 61, Wayne 53, Livonia 41, Hornell 38, Marcus Whitman 35, Dansville 34, South Seneca 33, Geneva 32, Honeoye Falls-Lima 20.5, Penn Yan 19, Wellsville 17, Elba/Oakfield-Alabama 15, Attica 13

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Tim McKee (BH) > Rich O'Lena (ER) major decision 10-0
 98  Shawn Knisely (Waterloo) > Bryant Ranger (Midlakes) decision 4-0
105  Darwin Michielsen (PM) > Pat Quinn (ER) major decision 9-0
112  Steve Marcoccia (ER) > Dave Konzel (EIE) decision 7-0
119  Fritz Zagorski (EIE) > Greg Priebe (Newark) decision 5-4
126  Ed Caraccilo (Mynderse) > Ted Messmer (SS) decision 11-4
132  Mike Steingass (Newark) > John Brooks (NRW) decision 11-5
138  Paul Fioravanti (ER) > Chris Green (Hornell) major decision 13-3
145  Gary Gilbert (Victor) > Mike Briggs (Newark) decision 5-2 (1OT)
155  Brady Masterson (Livonia) > Aaron Farrell (Dansville) decision 8-3
167  Bob Weaver (BH) > Jerry Haers (Midlakes) decision 2-1 (1OT)
177  Jeff Woodring (Victor) > Tim Spina (Waterloo) decision 4-0
215  Tim McDonald (PM) > Scott Swenson (Mynderse) decision 10-7
250  Joe Amico (Batavia) > Roger Laclair (Newark) decision 7-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Mark Roberts (PM) > Aaron Goodenow (MW) fall 1:59
 98  Daren Kendall (BH) > Gary DeCarr (NRW) decision 4-3
105  Tom Finnerty (Waterloo) > Rich Steves (NRW) major decision 14-3
112  Chris Gelder (Midlakes) > Ted Thompson (PY) decision 4-1
119  Don Craig (PM) > Mike Alley (Batavia) decision 7-2
126  Paul Buchbinder (HFL) > Ken Kelly (PM) major decision 14-2
132  Robert Quigley (Geneva) = Townley Hendrick (Wellsville) draw 0-0
138  Scott Smith (SS) > Steve Amyot (Victor) decision 2-1 (1OT)
145  Dave Luplow (Batavia) > Bill Norberg (Waterloo) decision 5-1
155  Pat Brown (ER) > Corky Kelsey (Wayne) decision 3-2
167  Scott Keene (Batavia) > Ted Bauer (Victor) decision 4-3
177  Ed DeWolf (Newark) > Ernie Foulkrod (Mynderse) default
215  Dean Costanzo (EIE) > Sean Pancoast (Victor) decision 2-1
250  Larry Crandall (Victor) > Brian Lang (Wayne) fall 2:55


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships)