★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class AA Wrestling Championships
February 10, 2006 - February 11, 2006 @ Spencerport High School (Spencerport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 


Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 250, Brockport 221, Penfield 162, Rush-Henrietta 147.5, Hilton 131, Pittsford 122.5, Fairport 98, Greece Athena 92.5, Churchville-Chili 82, Greece Olympia 74.5, Webster Schroeder 54.5, Gates Chili 24.5, Marshall (Rochester) 19, East High (Rochester) 10

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Alex Nwaehujor (Brockport)
Sportsmanship Award - C.J. Fogle (Penfield)
Sportsmanship Award - Sean Sechrist (Fairport)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Trevor Irwin (Brockport) > C.J. Howard (Pittsford) fall 4:52
103  Alex Marianetti (GA) > Matt Piedimonte (Spencerport) SV 2-0 (1OT)
112  Ryan Nicoletta (Penfield) > Corey Borshoff (Pittsford) decision 3-2
119  Torsten Gillespie (WS) > Anthony Borzilleri (Spencerport) fall 3:07
125  Mark Ranzenbach (Hilton) > C.J. Fogle (Penfield) decision 5-3
130  Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford) > Chris Collura (Spencerport) fall 0:35
135  John-Martin Cannon (Brockport) > Kevin Lagueras (RH) decision 10-3
140  Brandon Volpe (GA) > Mike Hicks (Spencerport) decision 8-2
145  Justin James (Brockport) > Phil Lombardo (GO) SV 3-1 (1OT)
152  Bryan Bourne (Spencerport) > Josh Salmon (Penfield) major decision 9-1
160  Erik Schuth (Brockport) > Sean Sechrist (Fairport) decision 9-2
171  Justin Linville (Spencerport) > Anthony Sargent (Brockport) decision 5-1
189  Ben Lambiase (Spencerport) > Bohdan Basisty (Brockport) decision 5-2
215  Alex Nwaehujor (Brockport) > Lino Dianetti (Penfield) fall 1:53
275  Mike Castro (CC) > Kenny Woodward (Pittsford) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Justin Melia (Spencerport) > Rich Battoglia (Penfield) decision 1-0
103  Cam Kelly (Pittsford) > Nate Smith (Hilton) major decision 13-5
112  Nick Terenzi (Spencerport) > Josh Veltre (GO) decision 6-1
119  Desi Green (RH) > Aroon Soukhanouvong (GO) decision 5-0
125  Jon Roberts (RH) > Dave Inclema (Spencerport) decision 9-2
130  Seth Elvin (Fairport) > A.J. Machamer (Hilton) fall 3:35
135  Matt Spezio (Spencerport) > Devon Catucci (Penfield) decision 3-0
140  Connery Wheaton (Penfield) > Josh Oyer (Brockport) decision 3-1 (1OT)
145  Chris Vigliotti (Spencerport) > Jeff Goff (Penfield) fall 4:29
152  John Velieri (Hilton) > Jason Hightower (RH) decision 2-1
160  Rob Bard (Spencerport) > David Petrone (Penfield) decision 3-0
171  Chris Henderson (Pittsford) > Paul Glover (GC) decision 7-0
189  Jesse Colf (GA) > Joe Yockel (Hilton) decision 3-1
215  Steve Pittinaro (Fairport) > Andy Wright (Hilton) decision 8-5
275  Mike Heath (RH) > Torrance Jones (MR) fall 4:30

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Ray Welch (RH) > Dave Richards (Hilton) decision 4-0
103  Adam Kerxhalli (Brockport) > Dave Richards (RH) decision 4-0
112  Aaron Raymer (Brockport) > Mike Bitterman (CC) decision 6-0
119  Devin Kelly (Pittsford) > Ken Perry (CC) fall 3:44
125  Dan Palermo (WS) > Kevin Bock (GO) decision 6-1
130  Nick Argento (GO) > Albert Gleichauf (GA) decision 4-0
135  Marty Grizzanti (Hilton) > Dusty Lotz (Fairport) decision 9-4
140  Chris Caito (GO) > Justin Aeckere (RH) fall 2:17
145  Tom Moore (RH) > Kyle Sheehan (Hilton) fall 4:58
152  Steve McGinn (Fairport) > Eric Gallert (Brockport) decision 4-2
160  Jake Zoghlin (Hilton) > Bill Breon (CC) forfeit
171  Paul Salmin (CC) > Nick Caligiuri (Fairport) major decision 10-2
189  Brent Gehringer (RH) > James Coleman (EHR) decision 9-3
215  Eric McKnight (RH) > Miguel Pereira (GA) fall 3:03
275  Dave Carletta (WS) > Damien Miran (Penfield) fall 3:34


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class AA Wrestling Championships)