★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships
February 17, 1984 - February 18, 1984 @ Geneva High School (Geneva, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Wellsville, Bolivar: Four Mat Champs
Second-seeded Darrold Brownell of Wellsville defeated two-time defending champ and No. 1 seed Mark Ahonen of Victor, 8-3, to capture the 145-pound title in the Section 5 Class B high school wrestling championships. SOURCE: Olean Times Herald, Monday, February 20, 1984. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Victor 143, Palmyra-Macedon 115.5, Geneva 87.5, Bath Haverling 77.5, Midlakes 76.5, Livonia 76, Batavia 74, Wellsville 67, Wayne 66.5, Penn Yan 65, North Rose-Wolcott 51.5, Waterloo 49.5, Hornell 45, Attica 36, Newark 29.5, Mynderse 29, Dansville 23, Monroe (Rochester) 16.5, Honeoye Falls-Lima 11, Marcus Whitman 0

Place Winners

 98 6. Harold Peterson (Wellsville)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Billy Brown (Waterloo) > Tim McKee (BH) superior decision 15-2
 98  Eric Wolfe (Midlakes) > Bruce Lafler (PY) fall 5:23
105  Pat Serafino (PM) > Kim Doane (Wellsville) decision 10-4
112  Ron Gross (Wayne) > John Williams (Geneva) decision 5-4
119  Joel Lamson (Waterloo) > Jeff Annesi (Victor) decision 5-4
126  Keith Bonalle (Victor) > Elon Ranke (NRW) decision 5-2
132  Jerry Gaudino (BH) > Brian Antalek (Livonia) decision 4-0
138  Mark Braun (Livonia) > Larry White (PM) superior decision 15-0
145  Darrold Brownell (Wellsville) > Dan Ahonen (Victor) decision 8-3
155  Dan Dove (Mynderse) > Bob Kinslow (PM) decision 4-0
167  Santos Rivera (Geneva) > Matt Wulforst (Hornell) major decision 10-1
177  Dave Cutitta (Batavia) > Jerrod DeMeurisse (PM) decision 8-1
215  Rusty Middlebrook (Midlakes) > Mike Shaw (Attica) fall 2:54
250  Rich Carmel (Victor) > Joseph Amico (Batavia) decision 8-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Tom Thompson (PY) > Jim Kling (Wellsville)
 98  Joe Rice (Newark)
105  Ed Carll (Livonia)
112  Ken Halas (Victor)
119  Phil Lanning (Geneva)
126  Kelly Boyle (Batavia) > Doug Granger (Wellsville)
132  Chris Steinruck (Wayne)
138  Steve Parker (Geneva)
145  Don Stager (PM)
155  Pete Jensen (PY)
167  Mark Boehm (Victor)
177  Pete Secondo (Hornell)
215  Channing Goulette (Wayne)
250  Mike Beardsley (Dansville)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships)