★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class C Wrestling Championships
February 26, 1982 - February 27, 1982 @ East Rochester High School (East Rochester, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

ER's wrestlers extend string
SOURCE: Democrat and Chronicle, Sunday, February 28, 1982. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

East Rochester 158, Byron-Bergen 126, Le Roy 125, Marion 99.5, Letchworth 83.5, Geneseo 80.5, Avon 53, Caledonia-Mumford 44.5, Bloomfield 41, Warsaw 40, Sodus 39.5, Wayland 37.5, Williamson 36, Lyons 32, Alexander 25.5, Pembroke 22, Holley 19, Red Jacket 17.5, Marcus Whitman 12.5, South Seneca 7, Addison 6, Perry 0

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Brian Read (BB) > Ken Grisewood (Warsaw) superior decision 18-3
 98  John Hanselman (ER) > Jeff Royce (Warsaw) decision 5-0
105  Dan Sacco (Letchworth) > Gary Dempsey (LR) decision 9-3
112  Tony Vallance (Letchworth) > Joe Taverrite (ER) fall 3:03
119  Ed Duchesneau (Marion) > Tim Quinn (ER) decision 7-6
126  John Walczyk (ER) > Stacy Phillips (Avon) decision 10-7
132  Tim Fitzgerald (Lyons) > Chris Bailey (Williamson) decision 10-4
138  Kevin DeRidder (Marion) > Rich Walker (BB) decision 3-1
145  Doug Carman (Geneseo) > Tony Titus (Marion) decision 10-7
155  Jim Farrell (Geneseo) > John Barber (Letchworth) decision 12-8
167  Chris Schojan (ER) > Al Benzoni (Bloomfield) decision 7-3
177  Mike Hughes (Geneseo) > Allen Schocken (RJ) major decision 10-1
215  Joe Gustainis (CM) > Dirk Foster (Alexander) major decision 16-5
250  John Johnson (LR) > Ken Herbert (Letchworth) fall 2:33

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Chad Rucker (ER) > Eric Baist (Sodus) decision 7-0
 98  Brett Hill (Avon) > Mitchell Biggins (Alexander) decision 7-1
105  Mike Perry (MW) > Jim Fisher (CM) major decision 8-0
112  Jamie Swanger (Holley) > Steve Fuller (LR) decision 4-2
119  Brent Fenstermaker (LR) > Mark Wilson (Bloomfield) decision 9-4
126  John LaClair (Marion) > Paul Peterson (Sodus) decision 12-10
132  Mark Johnson (BB) > Tom Pagano (ER) major decision 12-3
138  Chris Gerlach (LR) > Chuck Close (Geneseo) major decision 10-1
145  Don Pangrazio (LR) > Scott Humel (Pembroke) decision 4-3
155  John Sweeney (ER) > Mike Lovett (BB) major decision 18-8
167  John Robinson (BB) > David Csapo (Avon) major decision 16-6
177  Tony Rossi (ER) > Rick Wachowski (Letchworth) major decision 13-1
215  John Wilbur (Sodus) > Kevin Condon (ER) decision 10-8
250  John Shaw (BB) > Kevin Wells (Avon) fall 2:44


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class C Wrestling Championships)