★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
February 5, 2010 - February 6, 2010 @ Wayne High School (Ontario Center, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Section V Class A Sectionals
The NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Sectionals are February 5-6, 2010 at Wayne High School (Ontario Center, NY).




Slideshow: Awards And Podiums - BALDINO Gallery



Slideshow: Finals Action - BALDINO Gallery




Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 318, Wayne 211, Brighton 206, Brockport 189, Victor 140.5, Greece Olympia 124.5, Newark 78.5, McQuaid Jesuit 76, Canandaigua 74, Irondequoit 52.5, Honeoye Falls-Lima 31, East Irondequoit Eastridge 5, Dr. Freddie Thomas (Rochester) 3

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Bob Dierna (Wayne)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Paul Morabito (Spencerport)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Adam Putz (Brighton) > Brian Beauchamp (MQJ) fall 1:37
103  Alec Dierna (Wayne) > Geoff Brown (Spencerport) decision 7-2
112  Ian Ross (Newark) > Tom Burgess (Canandaigua) decision 5-2
119  Mike Gentilcore (GO) > Adam Mazzeo (Spencerport) major decision 10-2
125  Mike Piedimonte (Spencerport) > Brad Mayville (Wayne) decision 6-4
130  Bob Dierna (Wayne) > Chaz Milly (MQJ) fall 1:33
135  Joe Bonaldi (GO) > Steve Maier (Spencerport) decision 1-0
140  Tory Cain (Wayne) > Zach Haas (Spencerport) decision 5-2
145  Paul Morabito (Spencerport) > Vinny Digravio (Wayne) decision 3-2
152  Adam Willman (Victor) > Conner Lorenzo (Brighton) decision 7-0
160  Joe Inzana (Spencerport) > Sean Hackel (Victor) decision 10-5
171  Cody Miller (Spencerport) > Nick Digravio (Wayne) decision 3-2
189  Brad Englert (Spencerport) > Jesse Kozub (Brockport) decision 7-0
215  James Mault (Brockport) > Enzo Zagari (Spencerport) decision 3-2
285  Angelo Dinottia (GO) > Robert Knight (Brockport) fall 0:58

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Jonathan Haas (Spencerport) > Barton Peters (Brockport) decision 10-8
103  Ben Brooks (Irondequoit) > Ari Crane (Brighton) decision 7-4
112  Scott Barrett (Spencerport) > Tim Tanavung (Brighton) decision 6-2
119  Nick Luongo (Brighton) > Caleb Ford (Victor) decision 7-5
125  Jimmy Porteus (Brockport) > Ricky Mesolella (MQJ) decision 4-0
130  Phil Spezio (Spencerport) > B.J. Turner (Victor) decision 1-0
135  Frank Affronti (Wayne) > Nic Wood (Canandaigua) major decision 9-0
140  Tim Campbell (Spencerport) > George Tawadros (Brighton) decision 3-2
145  Andrew Pryhuber (Brighton) > David Lyons (Brockport) decision 6-3
152  Roy Daniels (Spencerport) > Justin Gibson (HFL) decision 8-4
160  Zac Congdon (Canandaigua) > Dan Taillie (Brighton) fall 6:00
171  Alex Cook (Newark) > Richie Childs (Brockport) decision 5-3
189  Onaje Davis (Victor) > Max Powers (Brighton) decision 4-3
215  George Konstantinou (Wayne) > Matt Ingalls (Brighton) decision 5-3
285  Jake Debuyser (GO) > Josh Sweeney (Spencerport) decision 1-0

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Jake Yonkloski (Wayne) > Dylan Thireos (Victor) decision 7-4
103  Andrew Frank (Victor) > Riley Munger (Brockport) decision 5-3
112  Mike Brown (Irondequoit) > C.J. White (Brockport) decision 4-1
119  Cody Herman (Wayne) > Nick Egan (Brockport) fall 2:04
125  Glen Rugaber (Victor) > Chris Kaufman (GO) major decision 11-1
130  Alex Lebowitz (Brighton) > Jon Hughes (Brockport) decision 3-1
135  Corey Lauth (Brockport) > Mark Nesbitt (Brockport) decision 5-2
140  Seth Gilligan (Canandaigua) > Collin Kehoe (Brockport) decision 5-2
145  John Bourgeois (Irondequoit) > Nate Gonzalez (Newark) forfeit
152  Sean McFarlane (Spencerport) > Chad Barnes (Newark) decision 2-0
160  Branden Rhodes (Victor) > Daniel Johnson (Newark) forfeit
171  David Kelley (Brighton) > Ricky Looby (Irondequoit) fall 4:36
189  Justin Walker (Canandaigua) > Joe Serio (GO) decision 5-2
215  Anthony Odorisi (MQJ) > Brandon Lafrance (Newark) forfeit
285  Joel Rudnick (Brighton) > Cody Cornelius (Newark) fall 3:49


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships)