NYSPHSAA Section V 54th Annual Wrestling Championships and 33nd Annual State Qualifier
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 25, 2000 - February 26, 2000 @ ESL Sports Centre, Monroe Community College (Rochester, New York)

 

Two state berths for the Chinn family
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Sunday, February 27, 2000. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 109, Canandaigua 101, Rush-Henrietta 74, Attica 66, Caledonia-Mumford 57, Newark 55, Hornell 54.5, Pittsford 51, Sodus 49.5, Warsaw 48, Alexander 0, Alfred-Almond 0, Batavia 0, Brighton 0, Campbell-Savona 0, Churchville-Chili 0, East Irondequoit Eastridge 0, Gates Chili 0, Genesee Valley 0, Geneva 0, Greece Athena 0, Greece Olympia 0, Hilton 0, Holley 0, Irondequoit 0, Le Roy 0, Lyndonville 0, Midlakes 0, Northstar Christian 0, Palmyra-Macedon 0, Pavilion 0, Penfield 0, Perry 0, Wayland-Cohocton 0, Wayne 0, Webster 0, Williamson 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dan Chase (RH)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Peter Flint (Warsaw) > Kyle Blancke (Geneva) decision 2-0 (1OT)
103  Shawn Hibbs (Spencerport) > Tim Jones (CM) decision 6-2
112  Trevor Chinn (Canandaigua) > Jared Moreland (Spencerport) decision 7-1
119  Troy Forte (Pittsford) > Mike Smith (Hornell) decision 4-2
125  Aaron Hillyard (Sodus) > Geordie Stutzman (Brighton) major decision 17-3
130  T.R. Chinn (Canandaigua) > Mike Wojtowicz (Spencerport) decision 3-2
135  Pat Hanscomb (Hilton) > Jeff Pilosi (Webster) decision 3-1
140  Joe Scolaro (CS) > Eric Mullen (Canandaigua) decision 6-1
145  Josh Miller (Attica) > E.J. Patton (Sodus) decision 1-0
152  Geoff Selleck (RH) > Jon Kelly (Newark) decision 3-2
160  Dan Chase (RH) > Shane Rimmer (Perry) decision 9-5
171  Zach Lehmann (Brighton) > Mike Lynn (Pittsford) decision 3-1 (1OT)
189  Andy Kay (Canandaigua) > Dan Glover (GC) fall 1:23
215  John Smyth (GA) > Mike Latek (EIE) decision 4-1
275  David Leitten (Warsaw) > Lucas Silversmith (Lyndonville) fall 3:41

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Andrew Grillo (Holley) > Greg Gelinas (Canandaigua) default
103  Josh Rudy (PM) > Dan Showman (Wayne)
112  Tim Page (WC) > Joe Veltre (GO)
119  Jim Premo (Newark) > Ismael Alvarado (RH)
125  Clayton Conway (Attica) > Jason Chase (RH)
130  Jeff Collier (Penfield) > Jake Gillen (Attica)
135  Mike Bourne (Spencerport) > Mark Mancari (RH)
140  Mike Pagano (GA) > Chris Bala (Alexander) fall
145  Adam Ezell (Holley) > Matt Palermo (GO)
152  Jason Blanchard (Holley) > James Beaumont (CM)
160  Eric Spratley (Newark) > Paul Washburn (PM)
171  Scott Baxter (Spencerport) > Jeremy McClellan (Alexander)
189  James Abbott (Hornell) > Willie Jones (CM)
215  Mark Aultman (AA) > James Davis (Lyndonville)
275  Jim Frungillo (GV) > Colin Martin (CC)

Championship Semifinals

 96  Kyle Blancke (Geneva) > Chris Forte (Pittsford) OTC 9-8 (3OT)
 96  Peter Flint (Warsaw) > Greg Gelinas (Canandaigua) decision 4-3
103  Shawn Hibbs (Spencerport) > Dan Showman (Wayne) fall 2:50
103  Tim Jones (CM) > Josh Rudy (PM) major decision 9-1
112  Jared Moreland (Spencerport) > Tim Page (WC) OTC 2-1 (3OT)
112  Trevor Chinn (Canandaigua) > Joe Veltre (GO) decision 8-1
119  Troy Forte (Pittsford) > Ismael Alvarado (RH) fall 0:36
119  Mike Smith (Hornell) > Jim Premo (Newark) decision 7-0
125  Aaron Hillyard (Sodus) > Jose Peo (Irondequoit) major decision 9-1
125  Geordie Stutzman (Brighton) > Matt Reed (Midlakes) decision 4-2
130  T.R. Chinn (Canandaigua) > Jeff Collier (Penfield) decision 7-2
130  Mike Wojtowicz (Spencerport) > Tony D'Ambra (CM) decision 5-2
135  Jeff Pilosi (Webster) > Mike Bourne (Spencerport) decision 6-3
135  Pat Hanscomb (Hilton) > Mike Defreze (Batavia) decision 9-2
140  Eric Mullen (Canandaigua) > Chris Bala (Alexander) decision 3-1 (1OT)
140  Joe Scolaro (CS) > Mike Pagano (GA) decision 3-1
145  Josh Miller (Attica) > Adam Ezell (Holley) decision 5-2
145  E.J. Patton (Sodus) > Ryan Alexander (LR) decision 8-6
152  Jon Kelly (Newark) > Jason Blanchard (Holley) decision 7-4
152  Geoff Selleck (RH) > James Beaumont (CM) decision 8-3
160  Shane Rimmer (Perry) > John Ames (NC) decision 6-5
160  Dan Chase (RH) > Lucas Flint (Pavilion) decision 6-3
171  Mike Lynn (Pittsford) > Albert Manuel (Williamson) fall 3:32
171  Zach Lehmann (Brighton) > Jeremy McClellan (Alexander) decision 6-3
189  Dan Glover (GC) > Jon Leavy (Penfield) decision 7-5 (1OT)
189  Andy Kay (Canandaigua) > John Geitner (Attica) default
215  John Smyth (GA) > Jason Ellis (Webster) decision 7-3
215  Mike Latek (EIE) > Brian Shum (LR) decision 10-3
275  Lucas Silversmith (Lyndonville) > Scott Fry (Wayne) fall 5:28
275  David Leitten (Warsaw) > Colin Martin (CC) fall 0:54


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V 54th Annual Wrestling Championships and 33nd Annual State Qualifier)