NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 20, 1987 - February 21, 1987 @ Sperry High School (Henrietta, New York)

 

Program Cover
Provided by Rob Martin. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Brighton 181.5, Spencerport 180, McQuaid Jesuit 142, Brockport 128, Gates Chili 114, Edison Tech (Rochester) 113, Canandaigua 108, Webster 90.5, Irondequoit 84, Hilton 81.5, Pittsford 67.5, Greece Athena 55, Rush-Henrietta 53.5, Cardinal Mooney 45, Churchville-Chili 43.5, Fairport 37, Penfield 34, Monroe (Rochester) 23, Bishop Kearney 16, Greece Olympia 15.5, Franklin (Rochester) 1

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Andrew Aceto (ETR) > Andy Antonucci (Hilton) fall 3:40
 98  Cory Sinton (Canandaigua) > Joe Giglio (GC) decision 7-0
105  Chris Passero (MQJ) > Kerry Foster (Canandaigua) decision 3-0
112  Charles Sortino (Brockport) > Anthony Calderon (ETR) fall 2:20
119  Ray LeChase (Spencerport) > Rob Wilson (MQJ) fall 3:09
126  Tom Billone (Spencerport) > Ilias Diakomihalis (GA) major decision 12-3
132  Tom Reina (GC) > Pete Chou (Brighton) decision 4-2
138  Shawn Costello (MQJ) > Todd Drickel (Webster) decision 3-2
145  John Bell (CM) > Chris Miller (Pittsford) OTC 1-1 (1OT)
155  Rick Sadwick (Hilton) > Doug Miller (Pittsford) decision 10-4
167  Jon Welch (Canandaigua) > Jeff Hefner (Spencerport) decision 3-1
177  Bill Barker (Irondequoit) > Todd Levine (Brighton) decision 3-0
215  Shawn Cavanaugh (Irondequoit) > Bill Cronmiller (ETR) decision 8-7
250  Chris Mohr (GC) > Vern White (Spencerport) fall 1:58

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Craig Tensley (Brockport) > Jim Barbato (GC) decision 9-2
 98  Mitch Stern (Brighton) > Jon Raines (Spencerport) major decision 10-1
105  Dan Presberg (Brighton) > Joe LoPresti (Spencerport) decision 1-0 (1OT)
112  Todd Knowles (Brighton) > Dave Nicoll (Pittsford) decision 1-0
119  Dan Sobol (Brighton) > Scott Daly (Brockport) decision 1-0
126  Steve Mesiti (Brockport) > John Ledoux (CM) decision 6-1
132  Mike Kephardt (RH) > Craig Buck (Canandaigua) decision 6-3
138  Morgan Thompson (Fairport) > Pat Keenan (Brighton) decision 3-2 (1OT)
145  Todd Burchard (RH) > Don Potter (Hilton) decision 1-0
155  Chris Yengo (Webster) > Shannon Costello (MQJ) decision 4-0 (1OT)
167  Matt Barry (Brighton) > Dave Flies (Webster) fall 4:50
177  John Crandall (Spencerport) > John Lama (MQJ) decision 5-4
215  Adam Sexton (Webster) > Derek Howlett (Brockport) decision 5-0
250  Lionel Lee (ETR) > Mike Szumiloski (Webster) decision 5-3


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships)