★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V 58th Annual Wrestling Championships and 37th Annual State Qualifier
February 20, 2004 - February 21, 2004 @ SUNY Brockport (Brockport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

NYSPHSAA Section V State Qualifier
Photo by EJ Henry.




Slideshow: D1 Finals



Slideshow: D2 Finals



Slideshow: Fred Green Gallery





Varsity | Division I

Teams

Batavia, Brighton, Brockport, Canandaigua, Churchville-Chili, East High (Rochester), East Irondequoit Eastridge, Fairport, Gates Chili, Geneva, Greece Athena, Greece Olympia, Hilton, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Irondequoit, Marshall (Rochester), McQuaid Jesuit, Newark, Penfield, Pittsford, Rush-Henrietta, Spencerport, Victor, Wayne, Webster Schroeder, Webster Thomas

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Trevor Chinn (Canandaigua)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Pete Achilles (Geneva) > Mark Ranzenbach (Hilton) decision 2-1
103  Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford) > Eric Piedimonte (Spencerport) major decision 13-2
112  Jasen Borshoff (Pittsford) > Nick DellaRocco (Brockport) decision 5-1
119  Bryan Bourne (Spencerport) > Joey Ranzenbach (Hilton) fall 5:23
125  Kyle Ingraham (Canandaigua) > Brett Woodward (Spencerport) decision 3-2
130  Gregor Gillespie (WS) > Greg Gelinas (Canandaigua) technical fall 3:26 15-0
135  Nate Patterson (Wayne) > Kevin Morrice (Canandaigua) UTB 3-2
140  Albert Gianforti (Irondequoit) > Mike Terenzi (Spencerport) decision 3-1
145  Trevor Chinn (Canandaigua) > Adam Snook (Spencerport) technical fall 2:37 16-1
152  Mark Bloom (Geneva) > Sean Riley (Brockport) decision 5-1
160  Ryan Lamagra (Wayne) > Matt Legas (Spencerport) decision 5-2
171  Joe Zaso (Wayne) > Brian Swenson (Penfield) decision 11-7
189  Alex Baxter (Spencerport) > Matt Rowntree (GA) fall 1:05
215  Jeff Standish (RH) > James DeTaeye (Newark) decision 1-0
275  Phil Byers (GC) > A.J. Haak (Wayne) fall 3:02

Championship Semifinals

 96  Mark Ranzenbach (Hilton) > Sean Rutan (Brighton) technical fall 4:58
 96  Pete Achilles (Geneva) > Torsten Gillespie (WS) major decision 8-0
103  Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford) > Dan Morreale (WS) fall 1:25
103  Eric Piedimonte (Spencerport) > Matt King, Jr. (Canandaigua) decision 11-4
112  Jasen Borshoff (Pittsford) > Derek Gray (Spencerport) UTB 4-3
112  Nick DellaRocco (Brockport) > C.J. Fogle (Penfield) decision 7-1
119  Bryan Bourne (Spencerport) > Rocco Catalfomo (Canandaigua) decision 7-2
119  Joey Ranzenbach (Hilton) > Kyle Blancke (Geneva) decision 6-1
125  Brett Woodward (Spencerport) > Josh Patterson (Wayne) decision 4-3
125  Kyle Ingraham (Canandaigua) > Walter Moore (RH) major decision 13-0
130  Gregor Gillespie (WS) > Jamie Vaughn (Brighton) major decision 12-1
130  Greg Gelinas (Canandaigua) > Nick Ryan (Fairport) major decision 13-4
135  Nate Patterson (Wayne) > Chris Forte (Pittsford) decision 6-1
135  Kevin Morrice (Canandaigua) > Larry LaRussa (RH) decision 3-2
140  Mike Terenzi (Spencerport) > Jason Orlando (Hilton) major decision 15-5
140  Albert Gianforti (Irondequoit) > Mike Wood (EIE) UTB 3-1
145  Adam Snook (Spencerport) > Josh Bloom (Geneva) decision 3-0
145  Trevor Chinn (Canandaigua) > Scott Prinsen (Wayne) fall 3:52
152  Sean Riley (Brockport) > Mike Poliszuk (WT) decision 5-0
152  Mark Bloom (Geneva) > Jason McGuckin (GA) major decision 15-5
160  Matt Legas (Spencerport) > James Lyons (Geneva) OTC 6-4 (3OT)
160  Ryan Lamagra (Wayne) > Sam Rivera (RH) major decision 10-0
171  Brian Swenson (Penfield) > Ryan Sharp (EIE) decision 6-5
171  Joe Zaso (Wayne) > Brett Giehl (GA) decision 5-3
189  Alex Baxter (Spencerport) > Nate Burns (GO) decision 6-0
189  Matt Rowntree (GA) > Mike Hall (Brockport) decision 8-3
215  Jeff Standish (RH) > Ellis Snow (GO) major decision 14-5
215  James DeTaeye (Newark) > Coty Hayes (EHR) fall 3:52
275  Phil Byers (GC) > Mike Castro (CC) fall 2:39
275  A.J. Haak (Wayne) > Tom Rodak (Spencerport) decision 6-3


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Addison, Alfred-Almond, Attica, Avoca, Batavia Notre Dame, Bath Haverling, Bishop Kearney, Bolivar-Richburg, Byron-Bergen, Caledonia-Mumford, Campbell-Savona, Canaseraga, Canisteo, Cuba-Rushford, Dansville, East Rochester, Elba, Fillmore, Genesee Valley, Hammondsport, Holley, Hornell, Jasper-Troupsburg, Kendall, Keshequa, Le Roy, Letchworth, Lyndonville, Lyons, Marion, Midlakes, Mynderse, North Rose-Wolcott, Oakfield-Alabama, Palmyra-Macedon, Pavilion, Pembroke, Penn Yan, Perry, Red Creek, Red Jacket, South Seneca, Warsaw, Waterloo, Wayland-Cohocton, Wellsville, Williamson, York

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Andrew Grillo (Holley)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Dylan Dabolt (Attica) > Ian Paddock (Warsaw) UTB 3-2
103  Nick Price (Pembroke) > Cody Hutcheson (BH) major decision 11-1
112  Mike McInally (BB) > Bill Hulme (Attica) decision 5-1
119  Pat Hagerty (Attica) > Aaron Parks (Hornell) major decision 21-8
125  Paul Paddock (Warsaw) > Josh Rudy (PM) fall 5:30
130  Derek Sweet (Letchworth) > Dylan Rusiniak (Attica) decision 2-1
135  Andrew Grillo (Holley) > Bryan Rodman (PM) decision 5-0
140  Mike Thompson (Addison) > Josh Mateo (Waterloo) decision 4-2
145  Donald Williams (Kendall) > Tyler Sick (Hornell) decision 6-3
152  Torry Tooley (Kendall) > Devan Bertch (Canisteo) decision 5-2
160  Brendan Hamm (PY) > Jake Baxter (Keshequa) decision 5-4
171  John Wassink (Attica) > Nick Clark (Canisteo) decision 13-8
189  Karl Meyer (Perry) > Tyler Luders (Pavilion) decision 9-4
215  William Drake (Hornell) > Bobby Plate (Mynderse) decision 8-2
275  J.R. Carter (Attica) > Dave Laraby (Perry) decision 7-6

Championship Semifinals

 96  Ian Paddock (Warsaw) > Dylan Dabolt (Attica) decision 5-3
 96  Dylan Dabolt (Attica) > Mike Nevinger (Letchworth) decision 2-0
103  Cody Hutcheson (BH) > Chad Condidorio (LR) UTB 8-7
103  Nick Price (Pembroke) > Mike Tellier (NRW) decision 12-10
112  Mike McInally (BB) > Josiah Gardner (Hornell) fall 4:23
112  Bill Hulme (Attica) > Zac Condidorio (LR) decision 9-2
119  Pat Hagerty (Attica) > James Johnson (Letchworth) major decision 16-6
119  Aaron Parks (Hornell) > Steve McInally (BB) decision 3-2
125  Paul Paddock (Warsaw) > Steve Mattison (Wellsville) decision 4-0
125  Josh Rudy (PM) > Kyle Amidon (Canisteo) decision 8-4
130  Derek Sweet (Letchworth) > Nick Dailey (Canisteo) decision 12-6
130  Dylan Rusiniak (Attica) > Key McPherson (Holley) decision 5-2
135  Andrew Grillo (Holley) > Tyler Taylor (BR) decision 5-3
135  Bryan Rodman (PM) > John Fuller (Attica) fall 3:53
140  Mike Thompson (Addison) > Greg Davis (AA) decision 3-2
140  Josh Mateo (Waterloo) > Jeff Taylor (BB) decision 12-7
145  Donald Williams (Kendall) > Evan Schiedel (CM) decision 8-4
145  Tyler Sick (Hornell) > Caleb Olcott (GV) fall 1:13
152  Torry Tooley (Kendall) > Dan Rudy (PM) decision 7-2
152  Devan Bertch (Canisteo) > Rick Warner (SS) decision 16-9
160  Jake Baxter (Keshequa) > Jordan Hughson (Holley) UTB 9-7
160  Brendan Hamm (PY) > Joel Bantle (Marion) fall 1:34
171  Nick Clark (Canisteo) > Wes Snyder (Kendall) fall 4:48
171  John Wassink (Attica) > Adam Shaffer (Letchworth) decision 8-5
189  Tyler Luders (Pavilion) > Dan Reger (Warsaw) decision 7-4
189  Karl Meyer (Perry) > Justin Stewart (BH) decision 6-2
215  William Drake (Hornell) > Chris Crane (PM) major decision 9-0
215  Bobby Plate (Mynderse) > Zack Osborne (Perry) fall 0:46
275  J.R. Carter (Attica) > Seth Smith (Midlakes) fall 1:25
275  Dave Laraby (Perry) > Amsey Remchuk (BH) fall 1:57


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V 58th Annual Wrestling Championships and 37th Annual State Qualifier)