★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V 73rd Annual Wrestling Championships and 52nd Annual State Qualifier
February 8, 2019 - February 9, 2019 @ Special Events Recreation Center, SUNY Brockport (Brockport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Super Sectionals
Come out and support your team at the 52nd Annual State Qualifier. Click for larger image.




Slideshow: Division II



Slideshow: Division I





Varsity | Division I

Teams

Attica/Batavia, Brighton, Brockport, Canandaigua, Churchville-Chili, East High (Rochester), East Irondequoit Eastridge, Fairport, Gates Chili, Greece, Hilton, Irondequoit, Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton, McQuaid Jesuit, Penfield, Pittsford, Rush-Henrietta, Spencerport, Victor, Webster Schroeder, Webster Thomas, Wilson Magnet (Rochester)

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Sam Deprez (Hilton)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Gregor McNeil (Hilton) > Casper Stewart (AB) fall 0:46
106  Rocco Camillaci (Hilton) > Joe Berenson (WS) fall 1:43
113  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) > Brandon Callaghan (Greece) technical fall 18-3
120  Jayden Scott (RH) > C.J. Lee (WT) decision 3-2
126  Ryan Burgos (Hilton) > Michael LoPresti (Spencerport) major decision 9-0
132  Alex Samson (Victor) > Luke Lupisella (WS) decision 5-1
138  Mason Wersinger (Spencerport) > Nick Sanko (Pittsford) decision 8-3
145  Dillon Callaghan (Greece) > Karamvir Hothi (RH) SV 3-1 (1OT)
152  Ty Raines (CC) > Michael Vinci (Spencerport) major decision 13-3
160  Cooper Kropman (Penfield) > Dexter Craig (Spencerport) major decision 14-4
170  Joseph Theede (Victor) > Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport) decision 13-7
182  Joe Cocozza (Penfield) > Ryan Damboise (LWC) decision 8-5
195  Sam DePrez (Hilton) > Aiden Bertino (Brockport) technical fall 15-0
220  Nick Serce (Irondequoit) > Kyle Tillich (RH) TB 2-1 (2OT)
285  Colton Crane (GC) > Collin Burns (Hilton) fall 5:42

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Lucas Randisi (WS) > Sean Cullen (Spencerport) major decision 9-1
106  Dominic Vinci (Spencerport) > Cole Nadritch (WT) decision 5-1
113  Anthony Surace (WS) > Tyler Daly (Brockport) decision 4-1
120  Ryan Daly (Brockport) > Travis Kauffman (AB) decision 7-2
126  Kyle Spaulding (Penfield) > Jackson Allen (WT) SV 6-1 (1OT)
132  Ryan Hinman (Hilton) > Seamus Costello (MQJ) decision 2-1
138  Max Kropman (Penfield) > Patrick Unger (Fairport) technical fall 15-0
145  Max Allen (WT) > Ethan Fargo (WS) fall 4:53
152  Mike Fronczak (Hilton) > Derek Woodall (Irondequoit) fall 2:22
160  Jonathan Rogers (WMR) > Blake Pariso (AB) decision 6-4
170  Austin Cayward (Canandaigua) > Victor Kane (RH) fall 1:32
182  Alex Marciniak (Pittsford) > Christopher Pannell (WT) decision 9-5
195  Michael Cody (GC) > Ethan Jennings (AB) fall 3:40
220  Josh Barber (AB) > Louis Rocca (Pittsford) decision 6-4
285  Damian Dinatale (RH) > Anthony Oca (WT) TB 4-0 (2OT)

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Jake Daly (Brockport) > Joe Buttarazzi (Fairport) fall 2:47
106  Brandon Sweet (RH) > Nolan Liess (Penfield) decision 1-0
113  Brian Hedding (RH) > Seth Russo (Spencerport) forfeit
120  Mijid Refaai (RH) > Alex Perez (Hilton) decision 2-0
126  R.J. Beh (Irondequoit) > Ryan Sanko (Pittsford) decision 4-0
132  Nathan Cotroneo (Pittsford) > Mark Smithers (WT) decision 5-1
138  Jake Scherbyn (GC) > Jesse Hibbard (Canandaigua) fall 2:54
145  Brandon Perrone (MQJ) > Alex Mesiti (Brockport) default
152  Isaiah Rodriguez (Brockport) > Bryce Mack (Fairport) decision 7-5
160  Anthony Grimshaw (WS) > Roy John Follman (MQJ) decision 5-1
170  Brennan Fingler (CC) > Jayden Vong (WT) decision 4-3
182  Jake Aina (Spencerport) > Dominic DiStasio (Irondequoit) fall 4:29
195  Nathan Barrett (WT) > Max Murphy (Pittsford) forfeit
220  Sean Howlett (WT) > Jacob Cretelle (Hilton) fall 5:30 (1OT)
285  John Howard (Penfield) > Daniel Preston (CC) decision 5-2


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Addison, Alexander, Alfred-Almond, Arkport (+Canaseraga), Avoca (+Hammondsport), Avon-Geneseo, Bath Haverling, Bolivar-Richburg, Byron-Bergen, Caledonia-Mumford, Campbell-Savona/Bradford, Canisteo-Greenwood, Dansville/Keshequa, Dundee, East Rochester, Fillmore, Geneva, Gilead, Holley-Kendall, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Hornell, Jasper-Troupsburg, Le Roy, Letchworth, Lyndonville, Lyons, Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan, Midlakes, Mynderse, Newark, North Rose-Wolcott, Palmyra-Macedon, Pavilion/York, Perry, Red Creek, Red Jacket, South Seneca, Warsaw, Waterloo, Wayne, Wellsville, Williamson (+Marion+Sodus)

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Anthony Noto (HFL)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Jace Schafer (PM) > Braidon Woodward (CG) major decision 11-0
106  Muskan Monger (Warsaw) > Nicholas Noto (HFL) decision 1-0
113  Anthony Noto (HFL) > Bryson Terwilliger (CG) fall 2:55
120  Carter Schubert (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus)) > Kaleb Burgess (PM) UTB 2-0
126  Bradley Cheek (CG) > Brandon MacDonell (Midlakes) major decision 11-2
132  Ethan Ferro (PM) > Justin Smith (MWPY) major decision 9-1
138  Nathan Murphy (Warsaw) > Andrew Englerth (LR) decision 3-1
145  Chase Runfola (Letchworth) > Malachy Farrell (AG) decision 3-0
152  Trent Youngs (Mynderse) > John Davis (CG) decision 5-4
160  Brock Conaway (Perry) > Levi Howe (DK) major decision 10-2
170  Sam Wolf (Warsaw) > Wyatt Smith (Midlakes) major decision 18-7
182  Blake Ilges (CG) > Blake Wolfanger (Perry) fall 5:25
195  Nate DeGroff (Warsaw) > Karam Ali (DK) decision 8-1
220  Keagan Carmenatty (SS) > Connor Sykora (JT) decision 7-1
285  Jake DeWall (Waterloo) > Nick Barrett (Avoca (+Hammondsport)) fall 3:41

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Hunter Kurtz (Wellsville) > Xavier DeJesus-Remchuk (CG) SV 6-2 (1OT)
106  Dominic Affronti (PM) > Dominic Stone (BR) technical fall 16-1
113  Isaac Crane (CM) > Trey Learn (DK) fall 0:53
120  Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander) > Mason Drew (Hornell) default 1:00
126  Chase Stinson (Lyndonville) > Dawson Yates (BR) SV 6-4 (1OT)
132  Anthony Stewart (Addison) > Josh Englerth (LR) fall 1:49
138  Kadin Tompkins (BR) > Cole Rauscher (LR) major decision 14-5
145  Robert Billett (Wayne) > Zach Hannan (BB) decision 8-4
152  Dan Cook (AG) > Erik Balys (HK) decision 4-3
160  Jared Fregoe (BB) > Joshua Armstrong (Wayne) decision 5-2
170  Mason Bush (Perry) > Kaul Runfola (Letchworth) decision 2-1
182  Curtis Grimes (Midlakes) > Cade Aina (HK) decision 10-7
195  Cole Marr (Waterloo) > Alex Eich (RC) decision 9-4
220  Mario Fidanza (Lyndonville) > Mike Raschiatore (ER) decision 5-4
285  Quinton Mundell (SS) > Mason Major (Mynderse) major decision 13-2

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Caleb Sweet (SS) > Teddy Raes (Midlakes) decision 2-1
106  Luke Kilmer (CG) > Chase Peacock (Midlakes) decision 6-2
113  Aiden Mowry (MWPY) > Dylan Campbell (SS) decision 9-5
120  Aidan Green (Addison) > Tristyn Moyer (HK) fall 0:54
126  Ryan Caudill (Gilead) > Cole Leitten (Perry) forfeit
132  Silas Guesno (Gilead) > Kade Slayton (Avoca (+Hammondsport)) decision 7-5
138  Jesse DeanPrince (Arkport (+Canaseraga)) > Owen House (Hornell) default
145  Colten Studley (BR) > Cale Bartosch (PM) decision 3-0
152  Preston Cooper (Midlakes) > Devin LaDue (Wayne) decision 6-4
160  Ryder Slayton (CG) > Josh Orlopp (Midlakes) forfeit
170  Jake Minier (NRW) > Kenneth Empson (Dundee) fall 4:55
182  Seth Denmark (SS) > Dylan Amidon (Waterloo) decision 5-3
195  Kaiden Moore (Newark) > Phil Hahn (LR) fall 1:58
220  Jacob Wright (Midlakes) > Jacob Jasen (Alexander) decision 9-3
285  Caleb Crandall (Wayne) > Daishawn Rowe (Geneva) decision 5-3


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V 73rd Annual Wrestling Championships and 52nd Annual State Qualifier)