★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A1 Wrestling Championships
February 8, 2020 @ Hilton High School (Hilton, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Hilton Cadets
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A1 Champions. Shared by Hilton Athletics. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity

Team Final

Hilton 282.5, Rush-Henrietta 243.5, Pittsford 203.5, Webster Schroeder 159, Penfield 157, Fairport 133.5, Greece 89, Gates Chili 38, East High (Rochester) 4, Wilson Magnet (Rochester) 4

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Cooper Kropman (Penfield)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Brandon Tanner (RH) > Jackson Koppers (RH) major decision 12-4
106  Joe Berenson (WS) > Lucas Randisi (WS) decision 3-1
113  Anthony Surace (WS) > Daniel Riorden (RH) fall 5:17
120  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) > Nolan Liess (Penfield) fall 1:55
126  Rocco Camillaci (Hilton) > Mijid Refaai (RH) technical fall 18-3
132  Jayden Scott (RH) > Brady Unger (Fairport) major decision 18-6
138  Ryan Burgos (Hilton) > Ryan Hinman (Hilton) forfeit
145  Nick Sanko (Pittsford) > Ethan Fargo (WS) fall 3:32
152  Karamvir Hothi (RH) > Emanual Anderson (Penfield) decision 11-5
160  Cooper Kropman (Penfield) > Ruvim Poplavskiy (Hilton) fall 0:54
170  John Santowski (Pittsford) > Jack Thomas (Greece) technical fall 20-2
182  Jaden Hall (RH) > Bobby Foltz (Pittsford) decision 7-2
195  Max Murphy (Pittsford) > Michael Watts (RH) UTB 3-2
220  Louis Rocca (Pittsford) > Emile Simpson (GC) fall 0:52
285  Collin Burns (Hilton) > Damian Dinatale (RH) fall 3:22

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Mark Henderson (Penfield) > Jackson Ciocca (Pittsford) major decision 12-2
106  Christopher Cialini (Fairport) > Tyler Simons (Hilton) decision 5-4
113  Alex Perez (Hilton) > Garrett Spychala (GC) fall 1:48
120  Rimere Rollog (WS) > Brandon Callaghan (Greece) fall 2:22
126  Kyle Spaulding (Penfield) > Danny Hagreen (Fairport) fall 1:40
132  Ryan Sanko (Pittsford) > Cosmo Lucania (WS) fall 3:00
138  Logan Palmeri (Fairport) > Dominick Porto (Penfield) SV 5-3 (1OT)
145  Adam Rowell (Greece) > Justin Zadora (Hilton) major decision 9-0
152  Nate Kasper (Hilton) > Patrick Unger (Fairport) fall 4:23
160  Peyton Gagner (RH) > Josh Robinson (Pittsford) decision 2-1
170  Alex Fronczak (Hilton) > Fuat Kara (WS) fall 2:14
182  Jullian Suro (Hilton) > Kreg Abbott (Penfield) decision 4-1
195  Jacob Cretelle (Hilton) > Trevor Leisten (Penfield) decision 5-2
220  Zach Grover (Hilton) > Caden Bertram (Penfield) fall 3:32
285  Alec Murray (Pittsford) > Omar Al-Jendari (Fairport) decision 1-0

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Zach Gerby (Pittsford) > Aiden Hinman (Hilton) decision 2-0
106  Makhare Rogers (RH) > Matthew Mulvehill (Pittsford) fall 4:43
113  Joe Buttarazzi (Fairport) > Landon Lazarek (Hilton) SV 10-5 (1OT)
120  Brandon Sweet (RH) > Casey Henwood (Penfield) decision 9-5
126  Nick Callaghan (Greece) > Shane Brown (Penfield) forfeit
132  Chris Molica (Greece) > Shawn Hall (RH) decision 6-3
138  Oleg Kuchma (WS) > Joe VanZandt (Pittsford) decision 5-1
145  Grady McElveney (Fairport) > Blake Cellura (Greece) decision 3-1
152  Elias Adler (Pittsford) > Nick Murray-Termine (Greece) decision 10-4
160  Gavin Lamb (Fairport) > Anthony Saltares (Greece) fall 2:38
170  Jordan Walker (RH) > Nathan Weidel (Penfield) decision 6-2
182  Dan Ramich (Fairport)
195  Jeffrey Craddock (Fairport) > Matt Szydlowski (Pittsford) fall 2:28
220  Nathan Zimmerman (WS) > Joshua Rodriquez (RH) fall 1:28
285  Silas Johnson (GC) > Hunter White (EHR) fall 1:59


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A1 Wrestling Championships)