★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships
February 26, 1982 - February 27, 1982 @ Geneva High School (Geneva, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Celebration
SOURCE: Finger Lakes Times, Monday, March 1, 1982. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Wayne 110.5, Geneva 96.5, Palmyra-Macedon 91.5, Livonia 87, Victor 86, Webster Schroeder 84, Wellsville 77.5, Batavia 66, Bath Haverling 58.5, Hornell 56.5, Waterloo 55, Rush-Henrietta Roth 54.5, Midlakes 48, Mynderse 45, Newark 37, Pittsford Sutherland 26, North Rose-Wolcott 22.5, Penn Yan 19, Edison Tech (Rochester) 15, Attica 12, Dansville 0, Honeoye Falls-Lima 0

Championship Final (1st)

 91  John Young (Livonia) > Scott Power (PM) decision 5-0
 98  Joel Lamson (Waterloo) > Roger Reyes (Wayne) decision 6-3
105  Steve Siegfried (Mynderse) > Ted Pittinaro (WS) decision 8-4
112  Don DeVaney (Geneva) > Keith Bonalle (Victor) decision 4-0 (1OT)
119  Jeff Annesi (Victor) > Phil Conner (RHR) decision 10-6
126  Rich Azzano (Wayne) > Ed Stempien (Wellsville) fall 2:55
132  Bryon Gross (Wayne) > Rick Pignato (WS) fall 2:59
138  Steve Azzano (Wayne) > Eugene Lehman (Wellsville) decision 8-5
145  Dan Ahonen (Victor) > Jack Minteer (Livonia) fall 4:53
155  Rich Bottone (Hornell) > Barney Smith (Livonia) superior decision 17-3
167  Marty Seitz (Waterloo) > Ray Waters (Batavia) major decision 12-1
177  Jim Brown (PS) > Greg Niedbala (RHR) decision 6-2
215  Phil Weaver (BH) > Lou Cosentino (Geneva) decision 8-2
250  Tom Grassadonia (WS) > Eric Anderson (Livonia) fall 4:15

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Mike DeRaddo (Geneva) > Ken Halas (Victor) decision 5-0
 98  Bob Oddo (Batavia) > Pat Miller (Attica) decision 2-1
105  Ed Principio (Geneva) > Mickey McGrath (PM) decision 11-4
112  Pedro Pagan (ETR) > Pete Ferrera (Midlakes) decision 8-5
119  Willey Nolan (Wellsville) > Scott Riggi (Batavia) decision 4-0
126  Jeff Principio (Geneva) > John Spires (BH) fall 4:17
132  Scott Shipton (Midlakes) > Steve Passino (RHR) decision 4-2
138  Joe Reinhart (Hornell) > Jim Pulos (BH) forfeit
145  Joe Friedman (Wayne) > Paul Brown (PM) decision 7-5
155  Ken McDorman (NRW) > Steve Lawrence (PM) decision 7-2
167  Mark Pieters (Newark) > Paul Mikolajezyk (Hornell) decision 2-0
177  John Zaborowski (PM) > Dave Cutitta (Batavia) decision 10-7
215  Jeff Hyslip (Wellsville) > Bob Freeland (Newark) decision 3-0
250  Vic Baldassari (Mynderse) > Harry Swarthout (PY) fall 1:04


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships)