★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class C Wrestling Championships
February 18, 1983 - February 19, 1983 @ East Rochester High School (East Rochester, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1983 Section V Wrestling Championships
The final results of the Section V Wrestling Championships, Classes A through D. SOURCE: Finger Lakes Times, Monday, February 21, 1983. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

East Rochester 190.5, Le Roy 164.5, Kendall 110.5, Marion 100.5, Letchworth 68, Byron-Bergen 57.5, Bloomfield 57, Williamson 51.5, Wayland 48.5, Avon 48, Addison 35.5, Keshequa 35.5, Warsaw 33, Sodus 30, Caledonia-Mumford 28, Batavia Notre Dame 26.5, Holley 26, Perry 26, Red Jacket 18, Pembroke 11, Alexander 2

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Bill Herko (ER) > Sam Corcimiglia (LR) superior decision 17-1
 98  Bill Dempsey (LR) > Paul Wildrick (Keshequa) decision 12-10
105  Dan Sacco (Letchworth) > Pete McKendrick (Williamson) decision 9-3
112  Tony Vallance (Letchworth) > Mike Hofer (Kendall) major decision 10-0
119  Jeff Royce (Warsaw) > Jamie Swanger (Holley) fall 4:31
126  Ed Duchesneau (Marion) > Tim Quinn (ER) decision 1-0
132  Mark Wilson (Bloomfield) > Stacy Phillips (Avon) decision 6-0
138  Rich Walker (BB) > Mike Corcimiglia (LR) decision 5-0 (1OT)
145  Dan Levan (Marion) > Tony Marcoccia (ER) decision 1-0
155  Nick LaPietra (ER) > Tom Strain (Keshequa) decision 10-6
167  Kevin Condon (ER) > Al Benzoni (Bloomfield) decision 4-2
177  Chris Schojan (ER) > Allen Schocken (RJ) major decision 14-4
215  Steve Matthews (LR) > Tony Rossi (ER) decision 14-9
250  Jim Reimann (Avon) > Mike VanDetta (BND) decision 12-5

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Steve Sacco (Letchworth) > Stan Dauphinee (Avon) decision 11-5
 98  Lee Requa (Kendall) > Wade McClurg (Perry)
105  Jeff Perrigo (Kendall) > Chad Rucker (ER) superior decision 14-2
112  Steve Fuller (LR) > Joe Taverrite (ER) fall
119  Gary Dempsey (LR) > Mike Sims (CM) fall
126  Ron Gravanda (LR) > Chris Metcalf (Bloomfield) major decision 10-2
132  John LaClair (Marion) > Jim Harper (Kendall) fall
138  Paul Peterson (Sodus) > Doug Butler (Warsaw) decision 12-8
145  Chris Gerlach (LR) > Mike Kelly (Wayland) decision 5-1
155  Tim Habecker (Marion) > Ted Didas (Wayland) major decision 12-4
167  Brad Paddock (Perry) > Jim Meyers (Pembroke) decision 7-4
177  Gary Hively (Addison) > Jeff Kruger (Kendall) fall
215  C.C. Grant (Williamson) > Don DuVall (Addison) fall
250  Ron Longhany (LR) > Mike Flaitz (Wayland) decision 5-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class C Wrestling Championships)