NYSPHSAA Section V 50th Annual Wrestling Championships and 29th Annual State Qualifier
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 23, 1996 - February 24, 1996 @ Webster High School (Webster, New York)

 

Section V wrestlers ready for final step (1 of 2)
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Friday, February 23, 1996. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.



Slideshow: Brackets




Varsity | Super Sectionals

Teams

Addison, Alexander, Attica, Avon, Bolivar-Richburg, Brighton, Brockport, Caledonia-Mumford, Canandaigua, Canisteo, Dundee, East High (Rochester), Gates Chili, Geneva, Greece Olympia, Hilton, Holley, Hornell, Kendall, Le Roy, Lyndonville, Lyons, McQuaid Jesuit, Pavilion, Penfield, Penn Yan, Perry, Pittsford, Rush-Henrietta, South Seneca, Spencerport, Victor, Warsaw, Wayland-Cohocton, Wayne, Webster, Wellsville

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Otto House (Hornell)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Kory Holland (Hornell) > Kris Harrington (CM) major decision 11-0
 98  Tim Page (WC) > Ashley John Grillo (Holley) decision 5-2
105  Otto House (Hornell) > Wes Bennett (Canandaigua) fall 1:18
112  Steve Lacagnina (Penfield) > Bill Jacoutot (Spencerport) fall 3:39
119  Coddie Bissell (BR) > Leo Urbanelli (Wayne) decision 11-9
126  Jason DeBruin (Spencerport) > Pete Fox (Webster) decision 5-2
132  Matt Drake (Hornell) > Ed Wolcott (Perry) major decision 19-6
138  Adam Ventress (Spencerport) > Don Carlo-Clauss (GO) decision 5-3
145  Jeremy Flint (Pavilion) > Nick Zito (Brighton) decision 4-2 (1OT)
155  Bill Payne (Geneva) > Luke Lamb (Victor) default
167  Anthony Bultron (Geneva) > Jeff Green (Hornell) decision 12-7
177  Mark Schermerhorn (Hilton) > Geoff McIntosh (WC) decision 5-4
215  Jake Swyers (Perry) > Michael O'Keefe (Brockport) fall 3:51
250  Jason DiCesare (MQJ) > Shcharansky Carr (EHR) fall 2:43

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Steve Kruger (Kendall) > Emme Conway (Attica) default
 98  Tom Russo (Lyndonville) > Joe Johnson (SS)
105  Charlie Voorhees (Warsaw) > Kristian Alexander (LR)
112  Jamie Simmons (Canandaigua) > Jeff Mye (Attica)
119  Paul Carlo-Clauss (GO) > Jim Callahan (Brighton)
126  Wayne Wight (Brighton) > Doug Werner (GO)
132  Mike Ferris (Brockport) > Paul Bodkins (Alexander) decision 9-4
138  Chris Hillen (RH) > Keith Wallman (Pittsford)
145  Fred Thompson (Addison) > Nick Zito (Brighton) forfeit
155  Brett Young (Canisteo) > Jeff Shelters (Lyons) forfeit
167  Jeff Harrison (Dundee) > Chris Monahan (Wellsville) major decision 10-1
177  Scott Schoff (PY) > Nate Work (RH) decision 7-2
215  Tim Seifert (CM) > Jerry Ott (WC) decision 8-6 (1OT)
250  Dave Shaughnessy (LR) > Rick Boor (Avon) fall 0:30


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V 50th Annual Wrestling Championships and 29th Annual State Qualifier)