★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class C Wrestling Championships
February 14, 1997 - February 15, 1997 @ Sodus High School (Sodus, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Class C
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Monday, February 17, 1997. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.


Varsity

Team Final

Le Roy 181.5, Holley 151.5, Warsaw 128.5, Addison 115.5, Mynderse 95.5, North Rose-Wolcott 87.5, Sodus 83.5, Letchworth 83, South Seneca 81.5, East Rochester 78, Perry 75, Marion 70, Byron-Bergen 66.5, Lyons 65, Avon 38, Bishop Kearney 38, Williamson 37.5, York 33, Kendall 5, Pembroke 0

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Aaron Hillyard (Sodus) > Nick Stefaniak (BB) decision 5-0
103  Aaron Tellier (NRW) > Mike Atkinson (Lyons) decision 3-1
112  Charlie Voorhees (Warsaw) > Ashley John Grillo (Holley) decision 3-1
119  Kristian Alexander (LR) > Rob Gines (Letchworth) major decision 10-2
125  Zachariah Jones (Addison) > Brandon McGuire (Lyons) decision 11-4
130  Keith Pittinaro (ER) > Mike Lockwood (NRW) fall 5:54
135  James Chase-Wegner (SS) > Jerry Bishop (Holley) decision 6-0
140  Rob Alcott (Mynderse) > Nick Mostert (Marion) decision 8-4
145  Dan Sawyers (Pembroke) > Nate Johnson (BB) decision 8-1
152  Nate Schneckenburger (Warsaw) > Brandon Calewski (Pembroke) decision 5-2
160  Tim Roegiers (Marion) > Steve Saeva (LR) fall 5:18
171  Corey VanLare (Sodus) > Mike Kane (Avon) decision 6-2
220  Jason Roy (Addison) > Christian Engert (Holley) fall 3:18
275  Dave Shaughnessy (LR) > Jeremy Farruggia (York) fall 2:26

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Aaron Gustafson (Mynderse) > Jacob Gillen (Warsaw) decision 5-0
103  Ryan Alexander (LR) > Robert Risley (Addison) default
112  Jason English (Addison) > Mike Strommer (Williamson) decision 14-7
119  Mike Giddings (Lyons) > Earl Wolcott (Pembroke) decision 4-3
125  Jamie Wech (SS) > Randy Boyce (BB) default
130  Shane Scott (LR) > Devin Lawrence (Sodus) major decision 10-1
135  Mike Antinore (LR) > Mike Ellis (Mynderse) fall 2:14
140  Keith Arnold (ER) > Jamie Stoll (NRW) fall 4:20
145  Kevin Bishop (Holley) > Tom Loturco (Mynderse) decision 8-2
152  Phil Provenzano (BK) > Karl Leanen (LR) decision 11-6
160  Sean Finnegan (Warsaw) > Jim O'Conner (Mynderse) decision 11-2
171  Chris Brewer (SS) > Phil Leitten (Warsaw) default
189  John Pitt (NRW) > Dan Eplin (ER) decision 11-6
220  Rob Hatch (Avon) > Kevin Finnegan (Warsaw) decision 6-2
275  Anthony Siragusa (BK) > David Leitten (Warsaw) fall 0:55


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class C Wrestling Championships)