★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships
February 17, 1989 - February 18, 1989 @ Geneva High School (Geneva, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

N. Rose-Wolcott wrestling team ends ER streak
The North Rose-Wolcott wrestling team will remember Chris Francis of Palmyra-Macedon and Tom Westfall of Waterloo for a long time. SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Monday, February 20, 1989. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

North Rose-Wolcott 157.5, East Rochester 156, Wayne 135, Newark 128, Palmyra-Macedon 100.5, Waterloo 85.5, Wellsville 79, Victor 78, Midlakes 72, Livonia 59.5, Attica 58, Batavia 52.5, Dansville 50.5, Bishop Kearney 35, East Irondequoit Eastridge 27.5, Hornell 27.5, Bath Haverling 23, Marcus Whitman 22.5, Geneva 21, Honeoye Falls-Lima 7.5, Penn Yan 5.5

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Derek LaRock (PM) > Pietro Furgiuele (ER) decision 5-2
 98  Roy Frey (ER) > Jake Petrotta (Wayne) decision 6-5
105  Shawn Knisely (Waterloo) > Rich O'Lena (ER) decision 2-1
112  Gary DeCarr (NRW) > Bryant Ranger (Midlakes) decision 5-4
119  Rich Steves (NRW) > Jeff Fox (Newark) fall 1:01
126  Heath Rush (Newark) > Greg Gams (NRW) decision 6-5
132  Pat Quinn (ER) > Jason Wertz (Midlakes) decision 11-4
138  John Brooks (NRW) > Brian Barnes (Attica) major decision 16-5
145  Richard Theal (Attica) > Corey Capone (Wayne) decision 7-5 (1OT)
155  Brian Gray (Wellsville) > Greg Brown (Waterloo) decision 12-7
167  Larry Zerniak (NRW) > Jim King (Dansville) decision 6-2
177  Corey Comer (Newark) > Bill Swarthout (Wayne) major decision 13-5
215  Jesse Phelps (Livonia) > Dave Bell (BK) decision 7-0
250  Sean Pancoast (Victor) > Pablo Rojas (Newark) decision 1-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Mike Fanton (Wellsville) > Eric Ball (Livonia) decision 7-1
 98  Wayne Homan (NRW) > Brian Stisser (Wellsville) decision 4-0
105  Mark Roberts (PM) > Tom Beal (Victor) decision 6-0
112  Don'l Richardson (Geneva) > Brad Miller (Wayne) decision 4-2
119  Matt Trimble (Wayne) > Marc Smith (Hornell) decision 6-1
126  Phil Lopez (ER) > Tom Aloi (Wayne) major decision 12-2
132  Brent Dioguardi (Batavia) > Scott Davis (Wayne) decision 13-6
138  Keith Ranck (Wayne) > Eric Swan (Newark) decision 6-3
145  Mike VanDuyne (NRW) > Dan Payne (Victor) default
155  Paul Conibear (Batavia) > Jim Fox (Dansville) decision 8-1
167  Chris Francis (PM) > Fred Ricci (ER) fall 0:43
177  Jeff Robinson (Victor) > Mike Green (Dansville) decision 11-9
215  D.J. Williams (ER) > Tom Westfall (Waterloo) decision 5-2
250  Evan Enke (Wellsville) > Andy Waters (PM) fall 2:37


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships)