★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Championships
February 5, 2010 - February 6, 2010 @ Warsaw High School (Warsaw, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Section V Class BB Sectionals
The NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Sectionals are February 5-6, 2010 at Warsaw High School (Warsaw, NY).




Slideshow: Finals



Slideshow: Champions



Slideshow: Podium




Varsity

Team Final

Letchworth 255.5, Warsaw 213, Holley 204, Le Roy 160, Geneseo 130, Addison 108.5, Marion 99.5, Mynderse 86, East Rochester 85, Byron-Bergen 83, Avon 69.5, Pavilion 67.5, Williamson 66.5, Lyons 61, Campbell-Savona 57, Alexander 43, Caledonia-Mumford 23, Red Creek 12, Pembroke 5.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Colton Dalberth (Marion)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Chris Nevinger (Letchworth)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Josh Griffith (Warsaw) > Hanna Grisewood (Warsaw) decision 2-0
103  Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Jeff Donahue (Holley) fall 1:43
112  Colton Dalberth (Marion) > Joey Paddock (Warsaw) major decision 15-6
119  Kyle Gravino (Lyons) > Devon Rodriguez (Geneseo) decision 2-1
125  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Devon Paul (CS) fall 1:21
130  Dillon Murphy (Holley) > Anthony Harding (Letchworth) major decision 13-4
135  Tyler Fenstermaker (LR) > Anthony Davis (Mynderse) major decision 12-4
140  Bucky Hendrickson (Letchworth) > Clayton Phelps (Geneseo) fall 0:57
145  Chris Nevinger (Letchworth) > Burke Paddock (Warsaw) TB 5-4 (3OT)
152  Frank Day (Letchworth) > Dylan Shea (Alexander) decision 6-2
160  David Woolley (Letchworth) > Dillon Franco (Addison) decision 2-0
171  Alan Bookmiller (Letchworth) > Shawn Flickner (Geneseo) decision 5-4
189  Zak Griffith (Warsaw) > C.J. Fallato (Holley) fall 3:47
215  Jon Casper (LR) > Travis Taylor (BB) TB 3-2 (3OT)
285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Jacob Oltmann (CM) fall 4:50

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Andrew Flanagan (Holley) > Warren "Buddy" Oderkirk, Jr. (BB) fall 5:41 (1OT)
103  Trey Duvall (Addison) > Stradder Caves (ER) fall 3:47
112  Joel Rosko (CS) > Jeff Kommer (Williamson) fall 3:33
119  Clyde Carey (Addison) > Jimmie Mousso (Marion) fall 2:15
125  Kyle Bush (Mynderse) > Mark Chauncey (Pavilion) fall 3:32
130  Tyler Picotte (Williamson) > Austin Bowles (Letchworth) decision 2-0
135  Tyler Carman (Geneseo) > Dakota Hendrickson (Letchworth) forfeit
140  Jake Harvey (LR) > Austin Hedges (Letchworth) decision 6-2
145  Sam Byler (Addison) > Austin May (Marion) decision 6-5
152  Zacorey Yetzer (Warsaw) > Jon Levchuk (BB) decision 6-5
160  Brad Casper (Marion) > Vince Kovach (LR) decision 3-0
171  Byron Howe (Avon) > James Beebe (Addison) decision 7-6
189  Bryce Mazurowski (Avon) > Ian Smith (BB) fall 4:51
215  Sean Baylor (Holley) > Travis Smith (Lyons) decision 7-3
285  Eric Stone (Letchworth) > Mike Cummins (Warsaw) decision 3-0

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Dakota Woolley (Letchworth) > Hans Schmieder (Alexander) major decision 13-2
103  Dan Matthews (LR) > David Manktelow (Lyons) decision 8-3
112  Connor Ragan (Geneseo) > James Taylor (ER) decision 3-1
119  Jerry Soule (LR) > Sam Mauro (Holley) decision 8-3
125  Tim Butler (Holley) > Austin Harding (Letchworth) decision 7-4
130  Jesse Brennan (LR) > Nick Rider (ER) fall 1:36
135  Matt Liquori (ER) > Maclain Bridgeman (Marion) decision 5-2
140  Zach Reynolds (Warsaw) > Josh Avila (Holley) TB 5-4 (3OT)
145  Matt McKenrick (BB) > David Greening (Geneseo) fall 2:02
152  Jammie Brown (RC) > Tim Christmas (ER) fall 2:01
160  Rich Welch (Avon) > Eric Bush (Mynderse) decision 10-5
171  Devon Cristales (Williamson) > Matt Lyon (LR) fall 4:46
189  Brandon Maines (Letchworth) > Nate Gardner (CS) decision 5-2
215  Joe Hulme (Pavilion) > Cody Waite (Letchworth) fall 2:54
285  Zach Reed (LR) > Liridon Dervisholli (ER) fall 1:31

Championship Semifinals

125  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Kyle Bush (Mynderse) technical fall 15-0
130  Dillon Murphy (Holley) > Austin Bowles (Letchworth) decision 12-7
285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Zach Reed (LR) decision 5-0

Championship Quarterfinals

125  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Justin Bono (Geneseo) fall 1:41
125  Mark Chauncey (Pavilion) > Tim Butler (Holley) fall 3:46
130  Dillon Murphy (Holley) > Jake Royce (Warsaw) decision 10-5
285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Jacob Wren (Lyons) fall 1:27
285  Eric Stone (Letchworth) > Chris Kenyon (Holley) decision 7-5

Preliminaries

125  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Nick Schiffler (Alexander) fall 0:58
125  Tim Butler (Holley) > Jake Miller (ER) technical fall 15-0
130  Dillon Murphy (Holley) > Austin Coffed (Pembroke) major decision 10-0
285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Chuck Laws (RC) fall 2:23
285  Chris Kenyon (Holley) > J.D. Weaver (Pavilion) fall 1:43

Consolation Round 2

285  Chris Kenyon (Holley) > Chuck Laws (RC) decision 7-2

Consolation Round 3

285  Mike Cummins (Warsaw) > Chris Kenyon (Holley) fall 1:47

Consolation Round 4

125  Tim Butler (Holley) > Nick Schiffler (Alexander) fall 2:25

Consolation Round 5

125  Tim Butler (Holley) > Jerry Green (LR) fall 0:19

Consolation Round 6

125  Kyle Bush (Mynderse) > Tim Butler (Holley) decision 6-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Championships)