★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships
February 1, 2019 - February 2, 2019 @ Wayne High School (Ontario Center, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Midlakes Screaming Eagles
The Screaming Eagles are the 2019 Section V Class BBB Wrestling team champions. Photo shared by Midlakes Athletics. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity

Team Final

Midlakes 215.5, Wayne 201, Palmyra-Macedon 184.5, Hornell 137, Wellsville 135.5, Avon-Geneseo 114, Dansville/Keshequa 108, Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan 98.5, Waterloo 90, Bath Haverling 88, Newark 80.5, Williamson (+Sodus+Marion) 70.5, Geneva 63.5, Honeoye Falls-Lima 63

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Nicholas Noto (HFL)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Wyatt Smith (Midlakes)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Jace Schafer (PM) > Hunter Kurtz (Wellsville) technical fall 15-0
106  Nicholas Noto (HFL) > Dominic Affronti (PM) fall 4:39
113  Anthony Noto (HFL) > Trey Learn (DK) fall 1:16
120  Carter Schubert (Williamson (+Sodus+Marion)) > Kaleb Burgess (PM) decision 3-2
126  Brandon Macdonell (Midlakes) > Jacob Gabriel (Wayne) decision 6-0
132  Ethan Ferro (PM) > Justin Smith (MWPY) fall 3:03
138  Owen House (Hornell) > Jarred Calice (MWPY) decision 6-2
145  Malachy Farrell (AG) > Robert Billett (Wayne) fall 4:34
152  Dan Cook (AG) > Devin LaDue (Wayne) decision 3-1
160  Levi Howe (DK) > Josh Orlopp (Midlakes) fall 0:34
170  Wyatt Smith (Midlakes) > Evan Farrell (AG) fall 0:50
182  Curtis Grimes (Midlakes) > Keegan Adams (BH) decision 2-0
195  Karam Ali (DK) > Cole Marr (Waterloo) decision 8-5
220  Shane Crandall (DK) > Tyler Smith (Wellsville) fall 1:13
285  Jake DeWall (Waterloo) > Daishawn Rowe (Geneva) fall 5:02

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Teddy Raes (Midlakes) > Breydon Drew (Hornell) fall 2:33
106  Chase Peacock (Midlakes) > Jon Battoglia (PM) fall 0:41
113  Brandon LaDue (Wayne) > Aiden Mowry (MWPY) SV 9-6 (1OT)
120  Mason Drew (Hornell) > Nick Gabriel (Wayne) fall 0:59
126  William Tennity (Wayne) > Jackson Vermeulen (Newark) decision 8-6
132  Beka Bekauri (Geneva) > Damian Moultrup (Wellsville) fall 3:39
138  Joshua Jones (Wayne) > Brennan DeMersman (Hornell) fall 1:39
145  Cale Bartosch (PM) > Dain Becker (BH) fall 1:44
152  Preston Cooper (Midlakes) > Dylan Howell (MWPY) decision 7-1
160  Joshua Armstrong (Wayne) > Chet Robbins (Wellsville) decision 9-5
170  Carmen Piccirilli (Wayne) > Hunter Brandes (Wellsville) SV 6-4 (1OT)
182  Dylan Amidon (Waterloo) > Justin Babcock (Midlakes) decision 6-0
195  Kaiden Moore (Newark) > Eagan Enke (Wellsville) DQ
220  Jacob Wright (Midlakes) > Josh Shafer (PM) decision 4-0
285  Mekha Dorrough (Wellsville) > Ryan Case (Williamson (+Sodus+Marion)) decision 5-3

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Vinny Chiccino (Williamson (+Sodus+Marion)) > Jazz Spaulding (HFL) major decision 18-9
106  Nolan McGregor (Hornell) > Cael Lawson (Wayne) decision 8-6
113  Aiden Gales (PM) > Owen Lautner (Hornell) forfeit
120  Joey Deteye (Newark) > Evan Gray (MWPY) decision 4-2
126  William Greenwood (AG) > Xavier Hill (PM) fall 0:51
132  Ryan Peck-Elzey (Midlakes) > Thomas Laughlan (Waterloo) decision 14-13
138  Charlie Burgess (MWPY) > Zachary Ludolph (Newark) fall 4:19
145  Kain Bennett (Midlakes) > Matt Card (Newark) fall 4:00
152  Collin Steiner (Newark) > Bryce Beckwith (Wellsville) fall 1:46
160  Andrew Mateo (Geneva) > Austin Thorius (BH) technical fall 15-0
170  Dylan Cook (AG) > Brennan Khork (Hornell) fall 0:59
182  Nick Hall (AG) > Andrew Deebs (Hornell) fall 1:49
195  Miguel Resendiz (Williamson (+Sodus+Marion)) > Brock Brazie (BH) fall 0:38
220  Alexander Lockwood (Hornell) > Rodney Jones (Williamson (+Sodus+Marion)) fall 1:56
285  Caleb Crandall (Wayne) > Hunter Cupp (BH) fall 2:22


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships)