★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Championships
February 3, 2017 - February 4, 2017 @ Byron-Bergen High School (Bergen, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

2017 NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Champions
Photo by Melissa Leary. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity

Team Final

Byron-Bergen 187.5, Canisteo-Greenwood 185, Alexander 145.5, Warsaw 144, Letchworth 142.5, Holley-Kendall 141, Le Roy 130, Marcus Whitman 129, Addison 112.5, Avon-Geneseo 99, Wayland-Cohocton 78, North Rose-Wolcott 76, Caledonia-Mumford 72, East Rochester 67, Red Creek 43.5, Mynderse 38.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Dane Heberlein (Alexander)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Will Thompson (BB)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Justin Smith (MW) > Hunter Kurtz (CG) decision 4-3
106  Bradley Cheek (CG) > Muskon Monger (Warsaw) fall 1:09
113  Christopher Graham (CG) > J.J. Smith (WC) decision 8-1
120  Chad Toal (BB) > Andrew Englerth (LR) default 5:57
126  Nicholas Young (Alexander) > Zach Flaitz (CG) decision 7-3
132  Dane Heberlein (Alexander) > Chase Runfola (Letchworth) decision 8-6
138  Mason Gray (Warsaw) > Kaul Runfola (Letchworth) fall 3:13
145  Andrew Norrison (MW) > Erik Balys (HK) decision 3-0
152  Mario Vazquez (ER) > Jeremy Browe (HK) decision 3-1
160  Noah Grover (Warsaw) > Zach Hamilton (Addison) fall 1:29
170  Matthew Gaiser (Alexander) > Braxton Leary-Hart (HK) technical fall 15-0
182  Will Thompson (BB) > Derrick Busch (Alexander) major decision 11-3
195  Chase Toal (BB) > Mark Sabins (WC) decision 8-4
220  Adam Walter (BB) > Jimmy Gross (AG) decision 3-2
285  Dominic Eriksen (NRW) > Brendan Marsocci (BB) default 2:18

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander) > Joey Brennan (LR) fall 0:51
106  Jayden Pieniaszek (HK) > Kyle Wittenrich (Letchworth) decision 5-3
113  Logan Windnagle (Addison) > Justin Hannan (BB) fall 2:28
120  Nick Kruger (CM) > Jack Sims (CM) decision 4-1
126  Sam Wolf (Warsaw) > Josh Englerth (LR) forfeit
132  Nate Murphy (Warsaw) > Clay Baron (CM) decision 5-4
138  Zander Sharp (CG) > Jon Robinson (AG) SV 6-4 (1OT)
145  Dan Cook (AG) > Stryder Coleman (LR) decision 4-1
152  Jake Minier (NRW) > Evan Reding (Letchworth) decision 6-3
160  Jorden Brown (NRW) > Ryan Damboise (WC) fall 1:55
170  Curtis Quick (CG) > Nate Flint (LR) decision 5-3
182  Kaiden Davis (Letchworth) > Preston Smith (MW) decision 8-7
195  Alex Hahn (LR) > Jacob Hill (MW) fall 4:57
220  Tim Buck (Letchworth) > Jacob Foster (Addison) fall 0:45
285  Connor Caratozzolo (Mynderse) > Mike Dye (ER) fall 4:06

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Tristyn Moyer (HK) > Isaac Crane (CM) fall 2:40
106  Cole Rauscher (LR) > Andrew Morling (CG) decision 4-0
113  Devon Rehberg (CM) > Katlin Wells (MW) major decision 12-3
120  Ethan Howe (Addison) > Noah Royce (Warsaw) forfeit
126  Anthony Stewart (Addison) > Dalton English (Letchworth) decision 4-3
132  John Davis (CG) > Jacob Miller (Addison) major decision 13-3
138  Trent Youngs (Mynderse) > Jake Hixenbaugh (BB) fall 2:40
145  Thomas Woodward (CG) > Lawson Henderson (RC) decision 10-4
152  Noah Orman (AG) > Blake Ilges (CG) fall 2:10
160  Jared Fregoe (BB) > Maxwell Gottshall (MW) decision 3-0
170  Jackson Hauser (ER) > Dylan Spellan (HK) TB 4-3 (3OT)
182  Aaron Flint (LR) > Chad Batzel (AG) fall 1:43
195  Dominick Salerno (NRW) > Nate Degroff (Warsaw) decision 4-1
220  Alex Eich (RC) > David Magin (WC) fall 1:50
285  Chad Miller (HK) > Isaiah Chisom (AG) fall 2:00


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Championships)