★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class D Wrestling Championships
February 17, 1984 - February 18, 1984 @ Geneseo High School (Geneseo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Wellsville, Bolivar: Four Mat Champs
SECTION 5 CLASS D TOURNAMENT. Dunsmore, McDonald Champs. SOURCE: Olean Times-Herald, Monday, February 20, 1984. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Lyndonville 116, Bolivar 114, Geneseo 111.5, Red Creek 91.5, Campbell 70, Canisteo 67, Avoca 66, Lyons 61, Elba 60.5, Dundee 53, Jasper 53, Savona 53, Alfred-Almond 43.5, Hammondsport 37, York 36, Pavilion 28.5, Fillmore 16.5, Northstar Christian 11.5, Mt. Morris 6, South Seneca 6

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Steve Peterson (Savona) > Lucas Dobbins (Lyons) fall 5:38
 98  Mike Siebert (Lyndonville) > Mike Hackett (Pavilion) fall 1:37
105  Dale Chapin (Campbell) > Brian Brethen (RC) fall 3:45
112  Jim McDonald (Bolivar) > Chris McCann (Savona) fall 4:16
119  Mike Dunsmore (Bolivar) > Lynn Herrick (AA) fall 4:28
126  John Lindslay (RC) > Charles Stewart (Canisteo) superior decision 14-0
132  Vaughn Emo (Avoca) > Charlie Pangrazio (Elba) decision 7-2
138  Dean Thompson (Canisteo) > Rick Ruliffson (Geneseo) decision 9-7
145  David Moose (Avoca) > Terry Herrick (Campbell) decision 9-2
155  Chuck Close (Geneseo) > Kris Petote (Elba) decision 4-3
167  Ken Strickland (Lyndonville) > Tom Woodard (Jasper) fall 3:40
177  Darryl Joy (Lyndonville) > Roy Doane (AA) major decision 10-1
215  Chris Chiara (Geneseo) > Shawn Wegener (York) decision 8-3
250  Steve Morton (Lyons) > Dan Cornell (Jasper) superior decision 15-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Joe Gauss (Campbell) > McKay (Bolivar) decision 7-3
 98  Brad Schiralli (Bolivar) > Mike Angelichio (Geneseo) decision 4-0
105  Howard Walker (Lyndonville)
112  Chris Rubnich (RC)
119  Jason Loughlin (Geneseo)
126  Al Davis (Bolivar) > John Norton (Geneseo) decision 3-1
132  Chester Olevnik (Dundee)
138  Steve Bower (RC)
145  Mike Bank (Elba)
155  Greg Leitten (Pavilion) > Taylor (Bolivar) decision 8-7
167  Hugh Spink (Lyons)
177  Todd McAfee (Hammondsport)
215  Darel Bower (Fillmore) > Giblin (Bolivar) major decision 11-3
250  Thomas Lewandoski (RC)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class D Wrestling Championships)