★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V 63rd Annual Wrestling Championships and 42nd Annual State Qualifier
February 20, 2009 - February 21, 2009 @ Gordon Field House, RIT (Rochester, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Super Sectionals
2009 Section V Championship Wrestling Tournament & State Qualifier Click for larger image.




Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Division 1 Finals



Slideshow: Division 2 Finals



Slideshow: Division 1 Podiums



Slideshow: Division 2 Podiums



Slideshow: The Coaches



Slideshow: Bob Baldino D1 Finals Gallery (bob@armdrag.com)



Slideshow: Todd Tribunella D1 Finals Gallery (www.tribunella.com)



Slideshow: The Referees




Varsity | Division I

Teams

Brighton, Brockport, Canandaigua, Churchville-Chili, East High (Rochester), East Irondequoit Eastridge, Fairport, Gates Chili, Greece Arcadia, Greece Athena, Greece Olympia, Hilton, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Irondequoit, McQuaid Jesuit, Newark, Penfield, Pittsford, Rush-Henrietta, Spencerport, Victor, Wayne, Webster Schroeder, Webster Thomas

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Christian Boley (Brockport)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Alec Dierna (Wayne) > Geoff Brown (Spencerport) decision 3-2
103  Brandon Ling (Penfield) > Ian Ross (Newark) decision 1-0
112  Bob Dierna (Wayne) > James Montante (Penfield) decision 9-2
119  Cam Kelly (Pittsford) > J.P. Hayden (Spencerport) decision 7-0
125  C.J. Howard (Pittsford) > Dan Schickler (Brockport) decision 3-0
130  Vinny Digravio (Wayne) > Zach Haas (Spencerport) decision 9-2
135  Lewis Cucchiara (GC) > Joe Bonaldi (GO) decision 3-1
140  T.J. Glickman (Brighton) > Seth Elvin (Fairport) decision 3-1
145  Paul Morabito (Spencerport) > Sean Grove (RH) decision 4-0
152  Josh Veltre (GO) > Dave Foley (Fairport) decision 5-2
160  John Velieri (Hilton) > Chris Marvin (Wayne) decision 5-2
171  Nick Baxter (Spencerport) > Greg Schworm (CC) decision 5-0
189  Christian Boley (Brockport) > Brendan Dwyer (Pittsford) decision 8-4
215  Paul Glover (Spencerport) > James Gilbert (Brighton) decision 9-2
285  Enzo Zagari (Spencerport) > Mibo Aiono (Brighton) decision 2-1 (2OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Cal Hotelling (Fairport) > Benjamin Brooks (Irondequoit) decision 11-4
103  Scott Barrett (Spencerport) > Nick Cegelski (Penfield) decision 6-0
112  Brady Baron (Pittsford) > Mike Piedimonte (Spencerport) decision 5-3
119  Chester Demanchick (GC) > Jeff Slabe (Fairport) decision 5-2
125  Tory Cain (Wayne) > Steve Maier (Spencerport) decision 3-1
130  Nate Smith (Hilton) > Phil Moore (RH) decision 4-3
135  Stas Smirnov (Penfield) > Conner Lorenzo (Brighton) decision 1-0
140  Alex Avery (Newark) > Mike Clark (WT) decision 7-4
145  Alec Panipinto (WS) > Bobby Hauf (Newark) major decision 12-4
152  Austin Fox (WT) > Joe Inzana (Spencerport) decision 5-2
160  Mike Wyffels (Canandaigua) > Dan Delduca (Spencerport) major decision 12-2
171  Skyler Miller (Canandaigua) > Nick Digravio (Wayne) fall 2:30
189  Brad Englert (Spencerport) > Kyle Smith (Brighton) decision 9-3
215  Richard Bradshaw (Brighton) > Earnest Pringle (CC) decision 3-1
285  James Mault (Brockport) > Angelo Dinottia (GO) decision 5-4 (2OT)

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Ari Crane (Brighton) > Anthony Ross (Newark) forfeit
103  Kyle Goodrich (Fairport) > Morgan Perry (Hilton) decision 2-1
112  John Northrup (RH) > Matt Martone (HFL) major decision 8-0
119  Mike Gentilcore (GO) > Matt Ellis (GA) forfeit
125  Charlie Morone (CC) > Dave Richards (Hilton) decision 7-2
130  Dakota Larue (Victor) > Mike Bleck (EIE) decision 5-3
135  Adam Ludwicki (CC) > Lucas Ginther (Newark) decision 11-4
140  Tim Campbell (Spencerport) > Jesse Baymer (Hilton) decision 5-4
145  Julian Cenzi (GA) > Ryan Lawrence (Penfield) decision 3-2
152  Adam Willman (Victor) > Ian Solcz (Pittsford) decision 4-2
160  Austin Roland (Fairport) > Alex Jordan (Brighton) major decision 9-0
171  John Reyes (GO) > Walt Roman (Spencerport) decision 7-0
189  Brandon Contreras (Penfield) > Ben Griffiths (Hilton) decision 2-1
215  Ben Onderdonk (Fairport) > Herb Tyndell (Brockport) decision 4-2
285  Andy Miran (Penfield) > Dylan Novisky (Fairport) decision 4-3


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Addison, Alexander, Alfred-Almond, Arkport, Attica, Avoca, Avon, Batavia, Bath Haverling, Bishop Kearney, Bolivar-Richburg, Byron-Bergen, Caledonia-Mumford, Campbell-Savona, Canisteo-Greenwood, Dansville, Dundee, East Rochester, Fillmore, Genesee Valley, Geneseo, Geneva, Hammondsport, Holley, Hornell, Jasper-Troupsburg, Kendall, Keshequa, Le Roy, Letchworth, Livonia, Lyndonville, Lyons, Marcus Whitman, Marion, Midlakes, Mynderse, North Rose-Wolcott, Northstar Christian, Palmyra-Macedon, Pavilion, Pembroke, Penn Yan, Perry, Red Creek, Red Jacket, Sodus, South Seneca, Warsaw, Waterloo, Wayland-Cohocton, Wellsville, York

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ian Paddock (Warsaw)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Jeff Olena (PM) > Jake Requa (Kendall) decision 7-2
103  Colton Dalberth (Marion) > Austin Keough (Warsaw) decision 4-3
112  Nick Lazarony (Batavia) > Joe Smaldone (Geneva) forfeit
119  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Tyler Marlow (PM) fall 1:36
125  Sean Walton (PM) > Greg Shove (NRW) fall 0:33
130  Matt Hasbrouck (PM) > Tim Banks (Holley) decision 3-1 (1OT)
135  Ian Paddock (Warsaw) > Alex Ekstrom (PM) decision 5-0
140  Mike Nevinger (Letchworth) > John Brabon (Lyndonville) technical fall 15-0
145  Owen Scott (Lyons) > Austin Dwyer (Hornell) decision 6-2
152  Jason Fraser (AA) > Craig Scott (Lyons) decision 3-2
160  Brandon Mills (CG) > Ryan Darch (Batavia) decision 3-2
171  Luke Pariso (Attica) > Cody Hutcheson (BH) decision 3-0
189  Kyle Steadman (Holley) > Dave Jennings (Attica) decision 5-1 (1OT)
215  Craig Amidon (CG) > Pat Krenz (PM) decision 10-4
285  Michael Raplee (Dundee) > R.J. Sharp (RC) fall 3:45

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Sam Recco (Lyndonville) > Brian Hojnoski (BH) decision 4-3
103  Brad Mayville (BK) > Joey Paddock (Warsaw) decision 6-2
112  Kyle Conrad (BH) > Troy Colton (Attica) decision 1-0
119  Vinnie Napierski (Attica) > Lance Zerniak (Sodus) decision 1-0
125  Ben Mowry (PM) > Chris Whiting (Warsaw) decision 3-1
130  Burke Paddock (Warsaw) > Ian Wagner (SS) decision 9-3
135  Bucky Hendrickson (Letchworth) > Josh Bielemeier (NRW) decision 11-5
140  Tim Coughlin (Livonia) > Clayton Phelps (Geneseo) decision 8-2
145  Chris Nevinger (Letchworth) > Dustin White (Wellsville) decision 10-3
152  Tyler Brooks-Lambert (Midlakes) > Billy Crowe (BH) decision 5-2
160  Troy Ireland (Batavia) > Ethan Lamphier (Wellsville) decision 7-6
171  Zack Green (BB) > Anthony D'Aurizio (Batavia) fall 3:53
189  Zak Griffith (Warsaw) > Joe Kingston (Geneseo) fall 0:59
215  Jon Casper (LR) > Travis Taylor (BB) decision 4-3
285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Zach Rouse (CG) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Connor Lapressi (Geneva) > Derek Draper (Perry) decision 6-1
103  Joe Ordway (CG) > Clyde Carey (Addison) decision 6-2
112  Dylan Rifenburg (PM) > Kyle Bush (Mynderse) decision 4-0
119  Will Wells (NRW) > Adam Hill (Pembroke) decision 3-2
125  Lance Compton (Attica) > Luke Camp (Marion) decision 5-4
130  Jacob Harrison (BH) > Wyatt Bush (Attica) decision 6-1
135  Jessie Rosato (MW) > Tyler Newton (BR) decision 3-2 (2OT)
140  Cody Lockley (NRW) > Brandon Blancke (Geneva) decision 2-1
145  Korey Gillen (Keshequa) > Frank Day (Letchworth) decision 8-3
152  David Woolley (Letchworth) > Mark Ahearn (CG) major decision 11-0
160  Evan Sylor (Letchworth) > Dakota Stackhouse (Warsaw) decision 2-0
171  Adam Slater (Sodus) > J.R. Emo (AA) decision 5-0
189  Nick Uram (BH) > Jon Grann (CM) decision 7-2
215  Vinnie Lukaszonas (Geneseo) > Sean Baylor (Holley) fall 2:46
285  Mason Judd (PM) > Patrick Durnion (Perry) decision 2-1

Championship Semifinals

112  Joe Smaldone (Geneva) > Troy Colton (Attica) decision 6-2
112  Nick Lazarony (Batavia) > Kyle Conrad (BH) decision 3-2
119  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Adam Hill (Pembroke) fall 4:59
119  Tyler Marlow (PM) > Lance Zerniak (Sodus) decision 7-2
125  Sean Walton (PM) > Luke Camp (Marion) fall 1:18
125  Greg Shove (NRW) > Lance Compton (Attica) decision 4-2
130  Tim Banks (Holley) > Ian Wagner (SS) decision 8-3
130  Matt Hasbrouck (PM) > Burke Paddock (Warsaw) decision 4-2

Championship Quarterfinals

112  Joe Smaldone (Geneva) > Alex Rodriguez (Lyndonville) fall 3:00
112  Troy Colton (Attica) > Dylan Rifenberg (PM) decision 7-5 (1OT)
112  Kyle Conrad (BH) > Jessi Kimmerly (Holley) decision 5-0
112  Nick Lazarony (Batavia) > Connor Ragan (Geneseo) decision 6-1
119  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > John Vanslyke (York) fall 1:28
119  Adam Hill (Pembroke) > Will Wells (NRW) decision 2-1
119  Lance Zerniak (Sodus) > Vinnie Napierski (Attica) decision 3-1
119  Tyler Marlow (PM) > Tyler Carman (Geneseo) fall 1:11
125  Sean Walton (PM) > Kyle Ackerman (Fillmore) fall 0:18
125  Luke Camp (Marion) > Chris Whiting (Warsaw) decision 1-0
125  Lance Compton (Attica) > Colby Sanner (Pembroke) technical fall 16-1
125  Greg Shove (NRW) > Dillon Murphy (Holley) technical fall 16-0
130  Tim Banks (Holley) > Brooks Boyle (Lyndonville) fall 1:28
130  Ian Wagner (SS) > Jacob Harrison (BH) decision 4-3
130  Burke Paddock (Warsaw) > Travis Baker (Keshequa) technical fall 16-0
130  Matt Hasbrouck (PM) > Anthony Harding (Letchworth) decision 3-0

Preliminaries

112  Joe Smaldone (Geneva) > Lucas Chappell (Dundee) fall 1:52
112  Alex Rodriguez (Lyndonville) > Kyle Bush (Mynderse) decision 11-6
112  Troy Colton (Attica) > James Klafehn (Kendall) major decision 13-4
112  Dylan Rifenberg (PM) > Chris Hogan (Avoca) technical fall 16-0
112  Kyle Conrad (BH) > Ryan Howes (NRW) major decision 8-0
112  Jessi Kimmerly (Holley) > Jerry Soule (LR) fall 1:53
112  Connor Ragan (Geneseo) > Austin Baker (CG) decision 8-4
112  Nick Lazarony (Batavia) > Parker Foster (Geneva) major decision 9-1
119  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Austin Harding (Letchworth) technical fall 3:30 16-0
119  John Vanslyke (York) > Ryan Hoyt (Arkport) decision 19-14
119  Will Wells (NRW) > Jesse Brennan (LR) major decision 16-4
119  Adam Hill (Pembroke) > Zack Finn (ER) fall 4:39
119  Vinnie Napierski (Attica) > Andrew Giannino (Mynderse) technical fall 16-0
119  Lance Zerniak (Sodus) > Jimmy Wiler (Kendall) fall 1:48
119  Tyler Carman (Geneseo) > Josh Brabon (Lyndonville) decision 6-4
119  Tyler Marlow (PM) > Brian Ohle (Livonia) technical fall 18-0
125  Sean Walton (PM) > Zach Reynolds (Warsaw) fall 0:16
125  Kyle Ackerman (Fillmore) > Ben Mowry (PM) fall 0:48
125  Chris Whiting (Warsaw) > Cody Ripa (SS) fall 1:41
125  Luke Camp (Marion) > Nick Piccarreto (BK) major decision 11-2
125  Lance Compton (Attica) > Devon Paul (CS) technical fall 16-1
125  Colby Sanner (Pembroke) > Lucas Trzecieski (Alexander) decision 5-4
125  Dillon Murphy (Holley) > Zack Sobieraski (Kendall) decision 11-8
125  Greg Shove (NRW) > Will Ely (Batavia) major decision 8-0
130  Tim Banks (Holley) > Adam Marciano (NC) fall 1:27
130  Brooks Boyle (Lyndonville) > Mike Feldman (Livonia) decision 7-2
130  Jacob Harrison (BH) > Trey Henderson (Batavia) fall 1:50
130  Ian Wagner (SS) > Wyatt Bush (Attica) decision 8-1
130  Burke Paddock (Warsaw) > Josh Rodriguez (NRW) fall 0:53
130  Travis Baker (Keshequa) > Mackenzie Bigley (Marion) fall 3:56
130  Anthony Harding (Letchworth) > Don Pangrazio (LR) decision 2-0
130  Matt Hasbrouck (PM) > Spencer Howe (CG) fall 0:53


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V 63rd Annual Wrestling Championships and 42nd Annual State Qualifier)