★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
February 21, 2003 - February 22, 2003 @ Hilton High School (Hilton, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 


Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 255, Canandaigua 174.5, Brockport 169.5, Webster Schroeder 131, Rush-Henrietta 124.5, Hilton 103, Irondequoit 100, Penfield 85, Gates Chili 82.5, Brighton 76.5, Pittsford 76.5, Fairport 76, Greece Olympia 70, McQuaid Jesuit 51.5, Greece Athena 49.5, Churchville-Chili 24, East High (Rochester) 16, Greece Arcadia 9, Marshall (Rochester) (+Franklin) 7.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dan Safranec (Fairport)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford) > Dan Mandara (Canandaigua) decision 3-1
103  Josh Fuller (Spencerport) > Jasen Borshoff (Pittsford) decision 6-2
112  Kyle Ingraham (Canandaigua) > Eric Ziegler (WS) decision 6-2
119  Gregor Gillespie (WS) > Glen Dowdy (GO) technical fall 20-5
125  Gene Kobilansky (Brighton) > Mike Terenzi (Spencerport) decision 11-7
130  Andrew Krieger (WS) > Mike Brongo (Spencerport) decision 5-1
135  Trevor Chinn (Canandaigua) > Chris Forte (Pittsford) major decision 11-3
140  J.P. Zengerle (GC) > Kevin Morrice (Canandaigua) TB 3-2 (3OT)
145  Dan Safranec (Fairport) > Tom Cuppernell (Canandaigua) major decision 13-5
152  Andy Swain (RH) > Kevin Kinnear (GO) decision 11-6
160  Andy Merkel (MQJ) > Steve Stulpin (Spencerport) decision 6-5
171  Kevin Bush (Brockport) > Rich Schimpf (Penfield) fall 5:55
189  Alex Baxter (Spencerport) > Matt Gsellmeier (Irondequoit) decision 4-2
215  Andy Peters (Spencerport) > Dave Rogers (Brockport) decision 3-2
275  Phil Byers (GC) > Adam Kennel (Irondequoit) fall 5:10

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Eric Piedimonte (Spencerport) > Dan Morreale (WS)
103  Rocco Catalfomo (Canandaigua) > Greg Smith (Fairport) decision 10-5
112  Bryan Bourne (Spencerport) > John Bonaldi (GO) decision 9-6
119  Travis Hilbert (Brockport) > Joey Ranzenbach (Hilton) fall 4:44
125  Greg Gelinas (Canandaigua) > Dave LaRussa (RH) decision 6-1
130  Adam Palermo (Hilton) > Chad Irwin (Brockport) decision 5-1
135  Chuck Zimmerman (Spencerport) > Craig Hightower (RH) decision 3-0
140  Will Boddy (MQJ) > Larry LaRussa (RH) decision 7-6
145  Sean Riley (Brockport) > Mike Collura (Spencerport) decision 4-0
152  Vitaliy Basisty (Brockport) > Aneal Ram (Brighton) decision 2-0
160  Clark VanDenBerghe (Brockport) > Ryan Pogue (Hilton) decision 7-4
171  Brian Arnold (Hilton) > Aaron Semler (Fairport) fall 3:59
189  Josh Stewart (Penfield) > Rex O'Corr (WS) fall 3:51
215  Matt Gough (Penfield) > Joe D'Acquisto (GC) fall 2:43
275  Joel Sasso (Spencerport) > Mike Palmesano (GA) TB 2-1 (3OT)

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Mark Ranzenbach (Hilton)
103  James Brown (EHR)
112  Nick DellaRocco (Brockport)
119  Kris MacBeth (Spencerport)
125  Albert Gianforti (Irondequoit)
130  Nelson McNeil (GA)
135  Bobby Hawkins (Irondequoit)
140  Matt Legas (Spencerport)
145  Rob Frustaci (RH)
152  Joe Morabito (Spencerport)
160  Rafe Mattingly (RH)
171  Steve Poliszuk (WS)
189  Dan Jacobson (Canandaigua)
215  Jeff Standish (RH)
275  Jake Taylor (RH)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships)