★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Championships
February 1, 2019 - February 2, 2019 @ Warsaw High School (Warsaw, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Sectional Champions
Pictured are the 2019 NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Champions. Click for larger image.






Varsity

Team Final

Canisteo-Greenwood 250, Holley-Kendall 190.5, Warsaw 149, Le Roy 140.5, Addison 128, Mynderse 110, Letchworth 108.5, North Rose-Wolcott 108, East Rochester 93, Red Creek 81, Red Jacket 76, Byron-Bergen 68, Campbell-Savona/Bradford 63.5, Pavilion/York 48.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Nathan Murphy (Warsaw)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - John Davis (CG)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Braidon Woodward (CG) > Mathew Allen (RJ) fall 3:24
106  Muskan Monger (Warsaw) > Noah Green (Addison) major decision 16-5
113  Bryson Terwilliger (CG) > Dylan Clemons (HK) fall 3:05
120  Ethan Howe (Addison) > Aidan Green (Addison) decision 4-3
126  Bradley Cheek (CG) > Jayden Pieniaszek (HK) technical fall 17-2
132  Josh Englerth (LR) > Anthony Stewart (Addison) decision 13-8
138  Nathan Murphy (Warsaw) > Andrew Englerth (LR) fall 3:12
145  Chase Runfola (Letchworth) > Zach Hannan (BB) major decision 11-2
152  John Davis (CG) > Trent Youngs (Mynderse) decision 6-1
160  Ryder Slayton (CG) > Jared Fregoe (BB) decision 3-2
170  Sam Wolf (Warsaw) > Jake Minier (NRW) technical fall 17-2
182  Blake Ilges (CG) > Evan Reding (Letchworth) fall 3:54
195  Nate DeGroff (Warsaw) > Austin Berns (HK) fall 1:24
220  Mike Raschiatore (ER) > Hunter Leach (BB) decision 6-1
285  Mason Major (Mynderse) > Evan Stone (RC) fall 1:19

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Xavier deJesus-Remchuk (CG) > Adrian Letta (ER) major decision 9-1
106  Beau Zeh (CG) > Chris Shearing (Letchworth) fall 0:25
113  Evan Baxter (RJ) > Aiden McConnell (PY) fall 0:41
120  Joey Brennan (LR) > Tristyn Moyer (HK) decision 3-2
126  David Howe (Addison) > Will Aumick (CSB) decision 5-3
132  Austin Mullin (NRW) > Parker Phelps (PY) decision 2-0
138  Joshua Maslyn (RJ) > Cole Rauscher (LR) major decision 15-3
145  Max McDermott (Mynderse) > Ian Blanchard (Letchworth) decision 8-2
152  Erik Balys (HK) > William Reed (NRW) technical fall 4:54 17-0
160  C.J. Zerniak (Mynderse) > Dalton Elliott (CSB) decision 5-3
170  Colby Jones (Addison) > Eli Stanton (HK) fall 2:49
182  Kyle Kasper (NRW) > Cade Aina (HK) fall 4:50
195  Phil Hahn (LR) > Jacob Affronti (HK) fall 1:51
220  Frank Flynn (HK) > Ethan Daugherty (Warsaw) fall 2:01
285  Chris Williams (RC) > Dakota Scott (Warsaw) fall 1:28

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Bruce Rasmusson (HK) > Brian Sharkey (RC) TB 3-2 (2OT)
106  Luke Kilmer (CG) > Ben Collins (NRW) fall 3:43
113  Dylan Harris (Mynderse) > Brennan Foster (Addison) forfeit
120  Justin Bachman (NRW) > Jason Taylor (ER) fall 0:39
126  Justin Kush (RC) > Ryleigh Duryee (Letchworth) fall 2:02
132  Alex Mason (CG) > Jon Holmes (CSB) fall 2:11
138  Daniel Baker-Herter (Letchworth) > Dale Houghtaling (CG) decision 5-1
145  Ethan Lenny (RJ) > Jaycob Parulski (CSB) forfeit
152  Sawyer Main (PY) > Alex Morales (ER) major decision 14-2
160  Dawson Custer (HK) > Anthony Leitten (LR) fall 4:39
170  Jared Davis (CG) > Elias Coram (ER) decision 2-0
182  Ethan Woodward (Warsaw) > Matthew Stanley (RC) decision 7-0
195  Kevin Marcial (ER) > Nathan Wazinski (NRW) decision 6-1
220  Elijah Davis (ER)
285  Jimmy Burns (LR) > Damyan Famoly (HK) fall 2:57


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Championships)