★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class B1 Wrestling Championships
February 5, 2022 @ Wayne High School (Ontario Center, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Honeoye Falls-Lima Cougars
The state-ranked Cougars won the first Section V team title in school history. Shared by HFL Athletics. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Varsity | Top 6 advance to State Qualifier

Team Final

Honeoye Falls-Lima 209.5, Palmyra-Macedon 175, Wayne 154, Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton 151, Waterloo 140.5, Hornell 136, Midlakes 122, Bath Haverling 98, Geneva 75.5, Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan 72, Newark 68, Avon-Geneseo 58.5, Dansville 45, Red Creek (+Hannibal) 20

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Mason Drew (Hornell)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Gavin Hart (Dansville)

Championship Final (1st)

102  Christopher Noto (HFL) > Jacob McVige (HFL) decision 7-1
110  Andrew Spaulding (HFL) > Zachary Rooks (PM) fall 1:06
118  Jazz Spaulding (HFL) > Aidan LeStrange (Wayne) fall 0:48
126  Mason Drew (Hornell) > Cael Lawson (Wayne) fall 1:21
132  Nicholas Noto (HFL) > Steven Schultz (PM) fall 1:31
138  Teddy Raes (Midlakes) > Matt Connor (LWC) major decision 13-2
145  Peter Shangraw (Waterloo) > Ryan Peck-Elzey (Midlakes) fall 5:43
152  Patrick Robords (Hornell) > Mateo Sloan (PM) SV 7-5 (1OT)
160  Gavin Hart (Dansville) > Damien Hall (BH) fall 3:51
172  Deakyn Hughes (Waterloo) > Avery Bustamante (Wayne) forfeit
189  Alex Zuber (HFL) > Brett Rooks (PM) decision 1-0
215  Hunter Battoglia (LWC) > Hunter Worden (Waterloo) fall 2:42
285  Mason Petersen (MWPY) > Dominic Lockwood (Hornell) decision 1-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

102  Connor Nenish (Newark) > Jacob Eaves (MWPY) decision 5-2
110  Robert Armstrong (Wayne) > Ryan Farley (AG) decision 2-0
118  Kyle Shangraw (Waterloo) > Cameron Monahan (Geneva) forfeit
126  Waylan Winseman (HFL) > Douglas Griffin (Geneva) fall 0:39
132  Cody Quick (PM) > Caden Shangraw (Waterloo) fall 2:13
138  Breydon Drew (Hornell) > Luke VanGorden (PM) fall 2:59
145  Hunter Rumfola (AG) > Jacob Mair (PM) decision 8-5
152  Dylan Draper (Wayne) > David Young (MWPY) decision 2-0
160  Gage Burgess (PM) > Neil Ferrington (Waterloo) decision 3-2
172  Austin Thorius (BH) > Andrew Bovenzi (HFL) default 3:37
189  Noah Magin (LWC) > Antonio Pesante (Geneva) decision 4-0
215  Jared Haers (Midlakes) > Darrell Hoad (BH) decision 5-1
285  Matt Jansen (Midlakes) > Alex Ott (LWC) decision 6-4

Consolation Final (5th)

102  Jatniel Meuler (Midlakes) > Blade Surowiec (Wayne) fall 2:15
110  Braiden Salter (Wayne) > Myles Jarzyna (LWC) fall 0:44
118  Ben Alton (RC (+Hannibal)) > Matt Rudolph (LWC) fall 2:18
126  Edgardo Olivera Plain (Newark) > Ethan Keith (LWC) decision 12-6
132  Dakota Christian (LWC) > Garrett Cooper (Midlakes) fall 1:49
138  Jamie Hastings (Wayne) > Cameron King (AG) decision 6-4
145  Aiden Hresent (Wayne) > Caden Wilber (BH) fall 1:47
152  Aidyn Perez (Newark) > Travis Arno (Geneva) fall 2:45
160  William Greenwood (AG) > Evan Pruonto (Dansville) fall 4:39
172  Devon McKoy (PM) > Jacob Ponticello (Hornell) fall 0:58
189  Brock Brazie (BH) > Alec Benson (MWPY) SV 9-7 (1OT)
215  Tyler Crough (Midlakes) > Drake Hernandes (Newark) fall 1:48
285  Robert Ranger (Hornell) > T.J. Gause (LWC) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B1 Wrestling Championships)