★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships
February 20, 1998 - February 21, 1998 @ Wayne High School (Ontario Center, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Eastridge's Tony Casserino loses his first match of the season
Eastridge's Tony Casserino suffered his first loss of the season to J.C. Montroy of Wayne by a technical fall at 171 pounds. Oskar Latek added a second place finish for the Lancers, who finished eighth in the Class B championships. SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Sunday, February 22, 1998. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Attica 148.5, Wayne 133.5, Dansville 132, Hornell 109, Newark 100.5, Waterloo 100, Geneva 79, East Irondequoit Eastridge 71, Victor 66, Wayland-Cohocton 63, Livonia 59.5, Palmyra-Macedon 53, Marcus Whitman 48, Wellsville (+Andover/Scio) 47.5, Honeoye Falls-Lima 46, Midlakes 46, Brighton 44, Bath Haverling 41.5, Batavia 34.5, Penn Yan 29

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Karl Baum (Wayne) > Doug Eck (Attica) decision 4-1
103  Mike Bourne (Wayne) > Josh Washburn (Newark) decision 6-1
112  Kory Holland (Hornell) > Karl Kurtz (Wellsville (+Andover/Scio)) major decision 17-4
119  Mike Foster (Dansville) > Dave Hadden (Geneva) decision 4-1
125  Jeff Embt (Attica) > Bobby Strassner (Livonia) technical fall 4:59
130  Nick Stover (Waterloo) > Matt Johnson (Victor) decision 8-2
135  Steve Howcroft (PM) > Paul Taylor (Geneva) decision 3-1
140  Sean McIntosh (WC) > Randy Smith (Hornell) fall 5:40
145  Dan Whittaker (Victor) > Dylan Wright (Wayne) decision 8-2
152  Nate Kysor (Dansville) > Bruce Gugliotta (BH) major decision 17-6
160  Erich Steffens (WC) > Joe Ticconi (Waterloo) decision 3-2
171  J.C. Montroy (Wayne) > Tony Casserino (EIE) technical fall 2:24
189  Pat Pendelton (MW) > Dan Jelsma (HFL) decision 4-2
215  Tom Jamison (Dansville) > Chad Green (Wellsville (+Andover/Scio)) technical fall 3:12
275  Jamie Kaim (Geneva) > Oskar Latek (EIE) fall 4:50

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Jayce Strahan (PY) > Eric Foss (HFL) technical fall 1:40
103  Andy Pieters (Midlakes) > Brandon Morris (Attica) fall 3:42
112  Ken Holley (Newark) > Mike DeFreze (Batavia) decision 9-5 (1OT)
119  Mike Smith (Hornell) > Adam Slomski (Victor) decision 4-2 (1OT)
125  John Lemon (Waterloo) > Howard Crosby (Wayne) technical fall 4:05
130  Dave Kemp (Hornell) > Matthew VanSon (Attica) technical fall 2:15
135  John Mateo (Waterloo) > Jim Perl (Attica) fall 1:19
140  Eric Spratley (Newark) > Shawn Wheeler (BH) decision 14-9
145  Sam Frazier (Dansville) > Steve Delmastro (EIE) decision 8-2
152  Josh Everett (Attica) > Joe Decker (Wellsville (+Andover/Scio)) major decision 11-3
160  Jayson Clickner (Livonia) > Frank Dieter (Dansville) decision 8-3
171  Zach Lehmann (Brighton) > Chris Cologgi (Victor) decision 3-1
189  Andrew Worden (Waterloo) > John Pitt (Wayne) decision 2-0 (1OT)
215  Corey Buckholz (Attica) > Shawn Kazmark (MW) decision 3-2
275  Joe Monahan (Newark) > Nathan Bucholz (Batavia) technical fall 2:14


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships)