NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 25, 1978 @ Holcomb Building, SUNY Geneseo (Geneseo, New York)

 

Marion wrestlers take title
SOURCE: Democrat and Chronicle, February 26, 1978. Used by Armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Marion 164.5, Caledonia-Mumford 136.5, Geneseo 113.5, Lyons 101, Avon 92, Byron-Bergen 87.5, Warsaw 70, Canisteo 63.5, South Seneca 59, Keshequa 48, Red Creek 47, Holley 44.5, Dundee 42.5, Barker 12, Bloomfield 11, Addison 10, Perry 2, Letchworth 0, Red Jacket 0

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Dana Richard (Geneseo) > Brent Bushart (Marion) decision 4-2
 98  Tracy Regan (Avon) > Mike Betts (SS) fall 1:42
105  Mike Mitchell (Lyons) > Mike Murphy (CM) decision 5-3
112  Kevin Richard (Geneseo) > Jeff DeRidder (Marion) fall 3:50
119  Al Pulcini (Marion) > Jim McAllister (Holley) fall 1:16
126  Paul Richard (Geneseo) > Don Liles (BB) decision 9-3
132  Marcus Phillips (Avon) > Greg Dermody (BB) decision 9-3
138  Mitch Hiller (Warsaw) > Ben Valente (CM) decision 5-4
145  Doug Nothnagle (CM) > Shawn Hughes (Geneseo) major decision 10-1
155  Nick DiCesare (Marion) > Jason Bowers (Avon) major decision 11-0
167  Gordy Craw (CM) > Rick Leisenring (Lyons) decision 11-8
177  Bob Jones (Marion) > Mark Goossens (Avon) decision 5-2
215  Ed Mitchell (Lyons) > John Yerger (BB) fall 2:30
250  Jeff Forrest (Keshequa) > Tim Ginnett (Marion) fall 3:51

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Shannon Donahue (Canisteo) > Dean Cooke (Dundee) decision 2-0
 98  Kevin DeRidder (Marion) > Todd Burger (Warsaw) fall 2:03
105  Mark Thompson (Canisteo) > Donald Drexler (RC) decision 7-4
112  Greg Chadwick (Lyons) > Sam Schillachi (Warsaw) decision 4-0
119  Calvin Switzer (Dundee) > Art James (SS) decision 3-0
126  Frank Heffernan (RC) > Alan Goodenow (Warsaw) fall 2:41
132  Dale Updike (SS) > Paul Fisher (Marion) decision 6-2
138  Peter Hainey (Geneseo) > Mike List (BB) decision 6-4
145  Steve Messmer (SS) > Lindsey Wilrow (Keshequa) decision 3-2
155  Scott Langdon (CM) > Dave Middlestat (Barker) decision 10-8
167  Steve VanHeusen (Dundee) > Mark Sampson (RC) major decision 9-1
177  Bill Cook (Holley) > Pete Johnson (BB) decision 3-2
215  Bob Dineen (Canisteo) > Greg McCarthy (CM) decision 12-8
250  Jeff Gardner (Canisteo) > Dane Manly (CM) fall 2:01


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships)