★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
February 8, 2014 @ Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

99 pounds
Photo by Gretchen Fisher of Canandaigua Wrestling. Click for larger image.




Slideshow: Awards




Varsity

Team Final

Brockport 248.5, Spencerport 201.5, Canandaigua 169.5, Victor 155, Webster Thomas 132, Irondequoit 120, Brighton 85, Churchville-Chili 40, McQuaid Jesuit 18, East Irondequoit Eastridge 16

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Michael Venosa (Victor)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Trent Egenlauf (Spencerport)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Cody Anders (Brockport) > Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport) decision 12-5
106  Jamie Dattilo (Victor) > Mike Wicks (Spencerport) decision 3-0
113  Michael Venosa (Victor) > Mike Marchetti (Brockport) decision 4-2
120  Kevin Marcano (Victor) > Brandon Barrett (Spencerport) decision 7-5 (1OT)
126  Barton Peters (Brockport) > Nate Gilligan (Canandaigua) decision 8-6
132  Tristan Ierlan (Victor) > Spencer Mulligan (Brockport) technical fall 18-2
138  Tahj Eaddy (Spencerport) > Stergios Hetelekides (Victor) decision 10-7
145  Vinny Romeo (Canandaigua) > Ian Salathiel (WT) decision 3-1
152  Kyle Pittman (Spencerport) > Eli Horowitz (Brighton) decision 9-5
160  Kyle Melnyk (Spencerport) > Dakota Lockwood (WT) decision 3-2
170  Mitchell Fisher (Canandaigua) > Kyle Collins (Victor) decision 6-2
182  Collin Pittman (Spencerport) > Terry Whaley (Irondequoit) fall 2:21
195  Trent Egenlauf (Spencerport) > Hayden Maltese (WT) fall 1:24
220  Sam Eagan (CC) > Cameron Calderelli (Brockport) major decision 13-3
285  Ryan Mattison (Brockport) > Cameron Rohr (Irondequoit) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Troy Ferris (Brockport) > Austin Allen (Canandaigua) fall 1:57
106  Phil Wicks (Spencerport) > Temoc Paz (Brockport) decision 7-3
113  Charles Ribble (Irondequoit) > Kaleb Pascoe (Spencerport) decision 7-0
120  Chance Nadritch (WT) > Chris Butler (Irondequoit) decision 6-2
126  Danny Adamczuk (WT) > Isaac Gagarinas (Irondequoit) fall 2:03
132  Carlos Abarca (Canandaigua) > Jeremy Glazer (Spencerport) decision 2-1
138  T.J. Rowe (Brockport) > Aaron Langley (WT) fall 2:29
145  Matt Inscore (Brockport) > Jack Bayer (Brighton) decision 2-0
152  Austin Mesiti (Brockport) > Thaddus Jeffries (Canandaigua) decision 7-3
160  Campbell German (Irondequoit) > Conner Dowe (Brockport) decision 7-0
170  Alejandro Cruz (EIE) > Jacob Sweet (Brockport) decision 8-2
182  Tom Sims (Brockport) > Casey Goldberg (Brighton) decision 2-1
195  Danny Dillon (Canandaigua) > Gordon Truesdale (Brighton) decision 7-2
220  Zach Poudrier (MQJ) > Ryan McIntosh (Canandaigua) decision 5-3
285  Cristian Resendiz (Canandaigua) > Jake Farrell (Brockport) fall 1:46

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Alex Samson (Victor) > D.J. Schmitz (WT) fall 5:56
106  Michael Butler (Irondequoit) > Jack Kumpf (Victor) decision 4-2
113  Max Dailey (Victor) > Van Tran (MQJ) fall 3:58
126  Luke Basler (Brighton) > Alex Rawlings (Spencerport) decision 4-2
132  Jon Shavritko (WT) > Alex Delano (MQJ) fall 2:35
138  Marshall Ireland (Brighton) > Jon Post (WT) forfeit
145  Ian Woodall (Irondequoit) > Connor McClellan (Canandaigua) decision 9-2
152  Ryan Kenyon (WT) > Daniel Southwell (Irondequoit) decision 7-6
160  Tyler Bishop (Victor) > David Gurman (EIE) decision 13-7
170  Frederick Daniely (Canandaigua) > Nick Kier (Irondequoit) decision 7-4
182  Steven Nagel (Canandaigua) > Derek Tantillo (WT) fall 0:19
195  Ben Klei (Victor) > Jaquan Paige (Brockport) major decision 9-0
220  Mike Gessin (WT) > Ryan Flaitz (Victor) decision 1-0
285  Tyshawn Hall (CC) > Mike Martin (Victor) decision 1-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships)