★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships
February 7, 2014 - February 8, 2014 @ Arkport High School (Arkport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

2014 Section V Class B Champions
Photo provided by Brett Talbot. Click for larger image.




Slideshow: Awards




Varsity

Team Final

Alexander 178, South Seneca 176.5, Keshequa 174.5, Perry 171, Lyndonville 166, Canisteo-Greenwood 162.5, Alfred-Almond 160, Geneseo 122, Fillmore 100, Dundee 89.5, Avoca 83, Arkport 81, Kendall 72, Bolivar-Richburg 62.5, Jasper-Troupsburg 26, Lyons 10, Batavia Notre Dame 4, Hammondsport 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Anthony Recco (Lyndonville)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Connor Calkins (AA)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Dane Heberlein (Alexander) > Jeffrey Gress (Lyndonville) technical fall 15-0
106  Matt Brothers (Geneseo) > Zander Sharp (CG) decision 1-0
113  Anthony Recco (Lyndonville) > Blake Antal (SS) major decision 9-0
120  Nick Gaiser (Alexander) > Adam Wagner (SS) technical fall 17-2
126  Andrew Hollister (Perry) > Tevrett Covedill (Fillmore) decision 5-4
132  Christian Hollister (Perry) > Robert Lukaszonas (Geneseo) decision 2-1
138  Dustin Joy (Lyndonville) > Austin Prince (Keshequa) decision 3-1
145  Ryan Marriott (Fillmore) > Nate Hosmer (CG) decision 3-2
152  Dan Woughter (AA) > Nick Hosmer (CG) decision 4-3
160  Ben Knoll (Avoca) > Spencer Kramell (Perry) decision 5-2
170  James Lukaszonas (Geneseo) > Colin Johnson (AA) fall 2:41
182  Jacob Kramell (Perry) > Brandon Pollizi (CG) decision 6-2
195  Miguel Quintana (AA) > Peter Kramell (Perry) decision 7-5
220  Brody Wood (Keshequa) > Lance Irwin (Dundee) fall
285  Connor Calkins (AA) > Kelsey Patten (Alexander) fall 2:14

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Garren Bayne (Lyndonville) > Colton Davis (Keshequa) decision 4-0
106  Kristian Miller (BR) > Damion Brown (SS) fall 4:04
113  Zach Flaitz (CG) > Hunter Wood (Keshequa) decision 9-8
120  Jake Chamberlain (AA) > Hunter Erskine (Arkport) decision 6-3
126  Tristan Aldinger (Alexander) > Victor Peterson (Avoca) decision 7-2
132  Chuck Bolon (BR) > Matthew Gaiser (Alexander) decision 4-0
138  Alex Murphy (Lyndonville) > Jacob Williamson (CG) fall 0:41
145  Mason Requa (Kendall) > Devon Joy (Lyndonville) decision 9-3
152  Thomas Follman (Lyndonville) > Paul Pollack (Dundee) decision 4-0
160  Nick Wyckoff (SS) > Alton Rupp (Alexander) decision 4-3
170  Alex Mongillo (Keshequa) > Kameron Miller (BR) decision 6-4
182  Sam Gorman (AA) > Mark Washington (Kendall) fall 1:26
195  Blake Phelps (Geneseo) > Matt Proper (Perry) decision 5-2
220  Bradley Smith (Dundee) > James Steere (AA) decision 7-3
285  Tyler Fay (CG) > Cecil Beardslee (Perry) decision 8-5

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Nicholas Young (Alexander) > Paul Urquhart (Kendall) decision 1-0
106  Mitch Gordon (Alexander) > Lance Todd (Keshequa) decision 1-0
113  Todd Speta (Fillmore) > Bryce Herington (Arkport) fall 0:32
120  Chase Wood (Keshequa) > Caleb Carr (Avoca) fall 0:58
126  Mason Geens (Keshequa) > Josh Straub (SS) decision 7-4
132  Conor Keating (SS) > Jordan Buckley (Fillmore) forfeit
138  Daniel Jackson (Arkport) > Hunter Marzolf (Alexander) decision 9-4
145  Ray Prouty (SS) > Gar Chatain (Arkport) decision 6-4
152  Wiszear Pries (Perry) > Derrick Busch (Alexander) decision 9-5
160  Keith Swartz (Fillmore) > Robert Petro (Dundee) fall 3:41
170  Luke Macintosh (SS) > Brandon Knoll (Avoca) fall 4:30
182  Dean McEneany (Geneseo) > Chance Vancleef (SS) fall 4:07
195  Austin Brown (JT) > P.J. Mercado (SS) forfeit
220  Keith Campbell-Welch (SS) > Billy Miller (Kendall) major decision 9-0
285  Mike Macauley (Geneseo) > Jed Middleton (Keshequa) decision 6-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships)