★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships
February 15, 1991 - February 16, 1991 @ Palmyra-Macedon High School (Palmyra, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1991 Section V Wrestling
Palmyra-Macedon successfully defending its team championship by outpointing runner-up Waterloo. SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Monday, February 18, 1991. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

Palmyra-Macedon 196, Waterloo 157.5, Newark 113.5, Wayne 106, Midlakes 95.5, Bishop Kearney 81, East Irondequoit Eastridge 79, Victor 68.5, Dansville 61.5, Livonia 61, Wellsville 57.5, Penn Yan 55, Geneva 49, North Rose-Wolcott 49, Bath Haverling 44.5, Hornell 34, Attica 20, Franklin (Rochester) 6.5, Honeoye Falls-Lima 6.5, Unknown 0

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Pete Cooper (PM) > Darrell Travers (Waterloo) major decision 10-1
 98  Mark Regoord (EIE) > Bob D'Arduini (PM) decision 4-1
105  Jason Sutton (Newark) > Corey Kalvass (PM) decision 10-4
112  Tim Steingass (Newark) > Mike Fanton (Wellsville) major decision 12-3
119  Jason Knisely (Waterloo) > Robert Farnsworth (Newark) decision 5-0
126  Jason Chuley (Waterloo) > Chad Samson (PM) decision 4-3
132  Warren Jones (BK) > Dan Sweet (Livonia) decision 5-3
138  Chris Chuley (Waterloo) > Chris Kreiley (Dansville) decision 14-8 (1OT)
145  Chris Van Gorden (PM) > Bruce Wahl (NRW) decision 3-2
155  Tyrone Thomas (Waterloo) > Doug Hurlburt (Dansville) major decision 12-1
167  Chris Francis (PM) > Ryan Emo (BH) fall 0:48
177  Casey Lamb (Victor) > Bill Swarthout (Wayne) decision 3-2
215  Jonathan Porschet (Midlakes) > Jody Forde (Waterloo) fall 4:50
250  Ron Schommer (PM) > Jack Fisher, Jr. (Newark) decision 5-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Alberto Ortiz (Unknown) > James Klem (BH) major decision 13-0
 98  Doug Sharett (Midlakes) > Terry Hasseler (Newark) decision 7-5
105  Frank Yunits (Geneva) > Romeo Urbanelli (Wayne) major decision 9-1
112  Sean Stevenson (Wayne) > John Parker (BH) decision 4-2
119  Dan Geraci (EIE) > Luke Buchholz (Wellsville) referee's decision
126  Andy McCormick (Unknown) > Sam Lopez (BK) decision 4-2
132  Brad Miller (Wayne) > Matt Ranger (Midlakes) decision 6-1
138  Josh McDuff (PM) > Todd Bizzigotti (Wayne) decision 6-5 (1OT)
145  Sean Manns (Midlakes) > Steve Domm (EIE) major decision 10-2
155  Colin Scrantlin (EIE) > Steve Swingle (Livonia) decision 9-8
167  Chris Francis (PM) > Ryan Emo (BH) fall 0:48
177  John Condello (BK) > Chris Zerniak (NRW) decision 10-8
215  Andy Brown (Wayne) > Ted Cox (PY) major decision 11-2
250  Jim Pulvino (Midlakes) > Don Head (Attica) fall 3:47


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships)