★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V 76th Annual Wrestling Championships and 54th Annual State Qualifier
February 12, 2022 @ Special Events Recreation Center, SUNY Brockport (Brockport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Outstanding Wrestlers
The recipients of the John J. Ordiway Memorial Award, presented to the outstanding wrestler in each division: Caleb Sweet (South Seneca) and Casper Stewart (Batavia). Photo by Bob Blair. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Slideshow: Division I



Slideshow: Division II





Varsity | Division I - Top 2 advance to NYS tournament

Teams

Attica/Batavia, Brighton, Brockport, Canandaigua, Churchville-Chili, East High (Rochester), East Irondequoit Eastridge, Fairport, Gates Chili, Greece, Hilton, Irondequoit, McQuaid Jesuit, Penfield, Pittsford, Rush-Henrietta, Spencerport, Victor, Webster Schroeder, Webster Thomas

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Casper Stewart (AB)

Championship Final (1st)

102  Kiernan Magee (Penfield) > Richard Wood (Brockport) decision 7-2
110  Dom Attardi (Victor) > Zach Gerby (Pittsford) fall 5:19
118  Jackson Koppers (RH) > Cael Raines (CC) decision 3-2
126  Cal Russo (Spencerport) > Joe Berenson (WS) decision 3-1
132  Jake Daly (Brockport) > Dino Battisti (Brockport) decision 1-0
138  Casper Stewart (AB) > Tyler Jeffers (CC) fall 0:20
145  Jayden Scott (RH) > Nolan Liess (Penfield) major decision 14-5
152  Rocco Camillaci (Hilton) > Isaiah Rodriguez (Brockport) fall 2:00
160  Nick Sanko (Pittsford) > Brady Unger (Fairport) default
172  Jake Scherbyn (Spencerport) > Elijah Diakomihalis (Hilton) fall 2:00
189  Joe Marcello (Spencerport) > Nicholas Smith (Pittsford) decision 3-2
215  John Santowski (Pittsford) > Jackson Burns (Spencerport) decision 7-2
285  Nathan Zimmerman (WS) > Bobby Foltz (Pittsford) decision 6-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

102  Ryan Cieslinski (Spencerport) > Evan Morse (CC) decision 2-1
110  Yousef Allen (Brighton) > Paul Rose (Brockport) decision 5-3
118  Philly Provenzano (Fairport) > Makhare Rogers (RH) fall 2:17
126  Tyler Simons (Hilton) > Noah Buys (Fairport) decision 6-5
132  Danny Hagreen (Fairport) > Jacob Mendola (WT) decision 3-2
138  Shawn Hall (RH) > Zack Boyle (Fairport) fall 2:36
145  Dominic Vinci (Spencerport) > Coy Raines (CC) decision 9-3
152  Sam Ricci (Victor) > Logan Palmeri (Fairport) decision 3-2
160  Kaden Marucci (AB) > Dylan Schmitt (WT) fall 2:10
172  James Cook (Pittsford) > J.T. Hohman (Fairport) decision 4-2
189  Wyatt Kauffman (AB) > Grady Mcelveney (Fairport) decision 7-3
215  Davis Damelio (WS) > Jeffrey Craddock (Fairport) decision 3-2
285  Ty Rader (Victor) > Jackson Nixon (Pittsford) decision 4-3

Consolation Final (5th)

102  Angelo Attardi (Victor) > Jonathan Testa (Hilton) decision 4-1
110  William Wood (Brockport) > Trey Lechase (Fairport) fall 1:34
118  Austin Davis (Brockport) > James Hargather (Hilton) SV 3-1 (1OT)
126  Chase Sackett (Fairport) > Fletcher Smith (RH) decision 8-3
132  Wyatt Bryman (AB) > Sam Gray (Brighton) decision 7-3
138  Landon Lazarek (Hilton) > Andrew Saylor (Penfield) decision 1-0
145  Ryan Sanko (Pittsford) > Max Meagher (Hilton) major decision 10-0
152  Nicky Callaghan (Greece) > Daniel Barraclough-tan (Brighton) decision 8-4
160  Jonathan Jeffers (CC) > Joseph Caudle (Brockport) fall 2:23
172  Harrison Aquirre (MQJ) > Mason Thompson (Victor) TB 10-6 (1OT)
189  Mason Depew (Canandaigua) > Shane Kisielewski (Victor) fall 2:56
215  Matt Braun (Victor) > Aleks Englert (Greece) TB 4-2 (1OT)
285  Taylor Sloley (Spencerport) > Jon Espada (EIE) fall 4:34

True Second (2nd)

102  Ryan Cieslinski (Spencerport) > Richard Wood (Brockport) fall
110  Zach Gerby (Pittsford) > Yousef Allen (Brighton) fall
132  Dino Battisti (Brockport) > Danny Hagreen (Fairport) decision 5-4
152  Isaiah Rodriguez (Brockport) > Sam Ricci (Victor) decision 5-3
189  Nicholas Smith (Pittsford) > Wyatt Kauffman (AB) decision 10-3


Varsity | Division II - Top 2 advance to NYS tournament

Teams

Addison, Alexander, Alfred-Almond, Arkport, Avoca (+Hammondsport), Avon-Geneseo, Bath Haverling, Bolivar-Richburg, Byron-Bergen (+Elba), Caledonia-Mumford, Campbell-Savona, Canisteo-Greenwood (+Jasper-Troupsburg), Dansville, Dundee, East Rochester, Fillmore, Geneva, Gilead, Holley-Kendall, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Hornell, Keshequa, Le Roy, Letchworth, Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton, Lyndonville, Lyons, Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan, Midlakes, Mynderse, Newark, North Rose-Wolcott, Palmyra-Macedon, Pavilion/York, Pembroke, Perry, Red Creek, Red Jacket, South Seneca, Warsaw, Waterloo, Wayne, Wellsville, Williamson

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Caleb Sweet (SS)

Championship Final (1st)

102  Christopher Noto (HFL) > Jacob Mcvige (HFL) decision 6-0
110  Andrew Spaulding (HFL) > Zachary Rooks (PM) decision 2-0
118  Xavier deJesus-Remchuk (CG (+Jasper-Troupsburg)) > Jazz Spaulding (HFL) decision 5-1
126  Mason Drew (Hornell) > Gavin Bob (CG (+Jasper-Troupsburg)) decision 6-1
132  Nicholas Noto (HFL) > Colton Havens (CG (+Jasper-Troupsburg)) decision 4-3
138  Caleb Sweet (SS) > Ethan Coleman (BR) fall 3:37
145  Ben Lloyd (AA) > Beau Zeh (CG (+Jasper-Troupsburg)) decision 7-0
152  Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander) > Braidon Woodward (CG (+Jasper-Troupsburg)) decision 7-4
160  Ryleigh Duryee (Letchworth) > Garret Thompson (CM) decision 7-2
172  Luke Dendis (SS) > Sterling Strain (Keshequa) major decision 11-3
189  John Layfield (Wellsville) > Brett Rooks (PM) fall 6:46 (1OT)
215  Trent Sibble (BR) > Connor Hare (Warsaw) decision 10-3
285  Noah Wazinski (NRW) > Mason Petersen (MWPY) TB 3-2 (1OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

102  Gary McDowell (BR) > Connor Nenish (Newark) major decision 9-1
110  Ryan Farley (AG) > Robert Armstrong (Wayne) decision 1-0
118  Cade Sands (Addison) > Vinny Chiccino (Williamson) major decision 8-0
126  Waylan Winseman (HFL) > Trey Buchholz (BR) fall 4:45
132  Cody Quick (PM) > Justin Baker (Warsaw) decision 9-5
138  Benjamin Merrill (Alexander) > Teddy Raes (Midlakes) decision 5-2
145  Luke Kilmer (CG (+Jasper-Troupsburg)) > Kadin Tompkins (BR) fall 1:49
152  Tavyn Macdonell (BR) > Mateo Sloan (PM) decision 7-0
160  Gavin Hart (Dansville) > Neil Ferrington (Waterloo) fall 2:13
172  Malachi Smith (BB (+Elba)) > Chris Shearing (Letchworth) fall 2:14
189  Alex Zuber (HFL) > Antonio Pesante (Geneva) forfeit
215  Hunter Battoglia (LWC) > Jay Thomas (CS) decision 7-4
285  Dominic Lockwood (Hornell) > Damian Elliot (CS) decision 1-0

Consolation Final (5th)

102  Cael Stewart (CG (+Jasper-Troupsburg)) > Jakob Bishop (CM) fall 0:52
110  Austin Hall (CG (+Jasper-Troupsburg)) > Jayden Chiccino (Williamson) decision 8-2
118  Cameron Monahan (Geneva) > Noah Leitten (Perry) forfeit
126  Holden Kelly (Perry) > Jacob Howe (Addison) major decision 10-1
132  Matthew Allen (RJ) > Trent Stagg (SS) forfeit
138  Breydon Drew (Hornell) > Matt Connor (LWC) forfeit
145  Brock Flint (LR) > Jason Taylor (ER) decision 5-2
152  Scott Mills (AA) > Haydin Perez (BB (+Elba)) fall 2:47
160  Gage Burgess (PM) > Damien Hall (BH) major decision 10-2
172  Payton Grabowski (Lyndonville) > Austin Thorius (BH) forfeit
189  Dakota Stewart (SS) > Brock Brazie (BH) fall 2:47
215  Nate Wazinski (NRW) > Darrell Hoad (BH) fall 2:44
285  Matt Jansen (Midlakes) > Cole Ricci (ER) SV 6-1 (1OT)

True Second (2nd)

110  Ryan Farley (AG) > Zachary Rooks (PM) decision 4-3
118  Jazz Spaulding (HFL) > Cade Sands (Addison) decision 7-0
126  Gavin Bob (CG (+Jasper-Troupsburg)) > Waylan Winseman (HFL) fall
138  Ethan Coleman (BR) > Benjamin Merrill (Alexander)
152  Braidon Woodward (CG (+Jasper-Troupsburg)) > Tavyn MacDonell (BR) major decision 11-3
160  Gavin Hart (Dansville) > Garret Thompson (CM) fall
172  Malachi Smith (BB (+Elba)) > Sterling Strain (Keshequa) decision 7-3


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V 76th Annual Wrestling Championships and 54th Annual State Qualifier)