★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class C Wrestling Championships
February 19, 1988 - February 20, 1988 @ Geneseo High School (Geneseo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Perseverance pays off for Dobbins
SOURCE: Geneva Finger Lakes Times, Monday, February 22, 1988. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Le Roy 170, Addison 111.5, Perry 97, Sodus 96, Bloomfield 95.5, Marion 93.5, Byron-Bergen 86.5, Williamson 84, Warsaw 78.5, Wayland 71, Pembroke 45.5, Lyons 44, Alexander 40.5, Geneseo 38.5, Letchworth 32.5, York 31, Holley 23.5, Caledonia-Mumford 18, Avon 12.5

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Bill Opett (Bloomfield) > Tim Herman II (BB) decision 4-0
 98  Barry Barklund (Bloomfield) > David Laird (Sodus) major decision 13-0
105  Dan Shirley (LR) > Steve Stewart (Addison) major decision 12-2
112  Matt Todaro (Warsaw) > Jack Smith (Williamson) fall 3:22
119  Lucas Dobbins (Lyons) > Lee Woodring (BB) decision 5-0
126  Jeff Beiter (Marion) > Jay Beaumont (LR) decision 7-3
132  Andy Woodruff (LR) > Barrett Cotter (Sodus) decision 5-4
138  Eric Toal (BB) > George West (Perry) decision 6-2
145  Jeff Schreiner (Wayland) > Tim Lucero (Bloomfield) decision 9-3
155  Rick Cotton (Wayland) > Scott DeGroff (Perry) decision 11-4
167  Bob Goodell (Perry) > Terry Lucero (Bloomfield) decision 7-2
177  Mike Chester (LR) > Loran Hinely (Addison) decision 10-4
215  Keith Peri (Geneseo) > Todd Duvall (Addison) decision 9-2
250  Joe Miller (LR) > Albert Smith (Williamson) fall 0:55

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Mark Breda (Williamson) > Scott Dennison (Addison) fall 2:11
 98  Jadd Peters (Williamson) > Charlie Painter (Addison) fall 1:18
105  Shannon Davies (Warsaw) > Todd Hines (Bloomfield) decision 2-0
112  Rich Schubmehl (York) > Mike Freeman (Sodus) major decision 9-0
119  Charles Miller (Perry) > Jim Uhl (Wayland) decision 6-0
126  Paul Thompson (BB) > Geof Smith (Alexander) decision 1-0
132  Todd Miller (Marion) > Dave Royce (Warsaw) major decision 14-4
138  Brian Spicer (Alexander) > Tim McKay (Sodus) decision 4-3
145  Rob Norman (Holley) > Chris Miller (Marion) decision 8-2 (1OT)
155  Jerry Newby (Marion) > Bob Homer (LR) decision 5-2
167  Andy Roloson (Sodus) > Mike Uveino (Letchworth) decision 2-0
177  Carl Schroeder (Pembroke) > Pat Brogan (Avon) decision 2-0 (1OT)
215  Shawn Matthews (LR) > Jake Van Gee (Marion) decision 6-2
250  Dave Lichtenthal (Pembroke) > Dan Smith (Addison) fall 4:13


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class C Wrestling Championships)