★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
February 3, 2012 - February 4, 2012 @ Wayne High School (Ontario Center, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

NYSPHSAA Section 5 Class A Championships
NYSPHSAA Section 5 Class A Wrestling Championships Click for larger image.




Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Finals




Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 265.5, Brockport 250.5, Victor 156, Canandaigua 144.5, Wayne 132.5, Brighton 131, Churchville-Chili 80.5, Greece Olympia 61, McQuaid Jesuit 57, Honeoye Falls-Lima 54, Irondequoit 30, East Irondequoit Eastridge 23

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Jon Haas (Spencerport)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Frank Affronti (Wayne)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Jonathan Haas (Spencerport) > Bryan Lantry (Wayne) decision 6-2
106  Barton Peters (Brockport) > Sal Mingoea (Spencerport) decision 7-5
113  Dylan Thireos (Victor) > Mike Brown (Irondequoit) fall 1:03
120  Nick Luongo (Brighton) > Keenan Springer (CC) fall 2:41
126  Jake Boice (HFL) > Vinny Romeo (Canandaigua) decision 3-0
132  Jimmy Porteus (Brockport) > Levi Baszynski (Spencerport) decision 8-1
138  Griffin Lavine (Brighton) > Owen Peters (Brockport) decision 2-0
145  Mike Roman (Spencerport) > Steve Azzano (Wayne) decision 6-4
152  Steve Maier (Spencerport) > Josh Maier (Brockport) decision 11-5
160  Frank Affronti (Wayne) > Alex Love (Brockport) fall 1:11
170  Jessi Kimmerli (Spencerport) > Jared Mesiti (Brockport) decision 5-2
182  Trent Egenlauf (Spencerport) > Joesef Carter (Brockport) decision 3-2
195  Jesse Kozub (Brockport) > Jareth Roth (Canandaigua) fall 0:49
220  Ryan Mattison (Brockport) > Cory Zuhlsdorf (Victor) decision 3-0
285  Austin Coleman (Spencerport) > Jake Debuyser (GO) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Jake Yankloski (Wayne) > Michael Venosa (Victor) decision 4-0
106  Tristan Ierlan (Victor) > Nate Gilligan (Canandaigua) decision 2-0
113  Stergios Hetelekides (Victor) > D.J. Bentley (GO) decision 7-0
120  C.J. White (Brockport) > Tajh Eaddy (Spencerport) decision 8-2
126  Kyle Pittman (Spencerport) > Matt Inscore (Brockport) decision 4-0
132  Alex Ascher (Brighton) > Mike Spallina (Spencerport) decision 4-0
138  Angelo Deangelis (Spencerport) > Evan Vershay (Canandaigua) decision 5-0
145  Mark Nesbitt (Brockport) > Ken Snider (Wayne) decision 2-1
152  Brendan Cook (MQJ) > David Hulme (CC) fall 2:50
160  Josh Powell (CC) > Matt Dunn (MQJ) major decision 11-3
170  John Novitsky (Victor) > Alejandro Cruz (EIE) decision 6-1
182  Gordon Truesdale (Brighton) > Andrew Belding (Canandaigua) decision 6-5
195  Collin Pittman (Spencerport) > Zach Haller (MQJ) decision 4-3
220  Tyler Ordiway (Canandaigua) > Alex Watson (GO) fall 1:56
285  Jack Weldon (HFL) > Ian James (GO) decision 1-0

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Mike Marchetti (Brockport) > Riley Masterson (HFL) major decision 12-2
106  Luke Yankloski (Wayne) > Kevin Marcano (Victor) decision 5-3
113  Matt Stocking (Spencerport) > Brandon Lantry (Wayne) decision 4-0
120  Ian Chapman (Wayne) > Kevin Dunne (MQJ) fall 3:16
126  Russell Peralta (Brighton) > Warren Solomon (MQJ) major decision 10-1
132  Kyle Vershay (Canandaigua) > Tim Bauer (Victor) decision 8-2
138  Eli Zoghlin (Brighton) > Cody Marvin (GO) technical fall 16-0
145  Tanner Mosher (Canandaigua) > Mitchell Fisher (Canandaigua) decision 5-1
152  Zack Green (Brockport) > Alex Orban (Victor) decision 5-1
160  Ty Bell (EIE) > Adam Sweet (Canandaigua) default
170  Sean Condon (Canandaigua) > Alex Chesley (CC) fall 3:20
182  Ethan Venosa (Victor) > Brendan Pistilli (Irondequoit) fall 1:57
195  Ben Klei (Victor) > Tyler Walters (Brighton) decision 3-0
220  John Mancuso (CC) > Matthew Schwartz (Irondequoit) default
285  Sam Eagan (CC) > Jason Mahon (Brighton) decision 7-3

Round 1

132  Mike Spallina (Spencerport) > Robert Damiano (Irondequoit) technical fall 1:57 17-2

Round 2

132  Mike Spallina (Spencerport) > Dan Viggiani (CC) major decision 9-1

Consolation Round 4

132  Mike Spallina (Spencerport) > Kyle Vershay (Canandaigua) decision 2-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships)