★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V 34th Annual Wrestling Championships and 13th Annual State Qualifier
February 29, 1980 - March 1, 1980 @ Fairport High School (Fairport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1980 NYSPHSAA Section V Intersectional Tournament Team
FRONT ROW: Marty King (Canandaigua, 91), Mike Kase (Pittsford Mendon, 98), Larry Kane (Penfield, 105), Tony Cotroneo (Irondequoit, 112), Bob Arao (Fairport, 119), Trevor Graham (Spencerport, 126), Matt King (Canandaigua, 132). BACK ROW: Rick Gould (Bolivar, 138), Mike Reho (Canandaigua, 145), Dave Silipini (Gates Chili, 155), Bill Hadsell (Canandaigua, 167), Ron Kidder (Livonia, 177), Bob Button (Newark, 215), John Cosentino (Geneva, 250). Photo by Steve Parker. SOURCE: 1981 Section V tournament program. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Teams

Alfred-Almond, Attica, Avoca, Avon, Batavia Notre Dame, Bath Haverling, Bloomfield, Bolivar, Brighton, Brockport, Byron-Bergen, Caledonia-Mumford, Campbell, Canandaigua, Churchville-Chili, Corning West, Cuba, Dundee, East High (Rochester), East Rochester, Edison Tech (Rochester), Elba, Fairport, Franklin (Rochester), Gates Chili, Geneseo, Geneva, Greece Arcadia, Greece Athena, Hammondsport, Hilton, Holley, Hornell, Irondequoit, Jasper, Kendall, Keshequa, Le Roy, Letchworth, Livonia, Lyndonville, Lyons, Madison (Rochester), Marion, Mynderse, Newark, Palmyra-Macedon, Pavilion, Pembroke, Penfield, Pittsford Mendon, Red Creek, Rush-Henrietta Roth, Rush-Henrietta Sperry, Sodus, South Seneca, Spencerport, Victor, Warsaw, Waterloo, Wayne, Webster Schroeder, Webster Thomas, Wellsville, Williamson, York

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Larry Kane (Penfield)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Marty King (Canandaigua) > Clarence Brown (FR) decision 9-4
 98  Mike Kase (PM) > Joe Ricciotti (Canandaigua) fall 3:41
105  Larry Kane (Penfield) > Andy Komarek (Spencerport) superior decision 16-0
112  Tony Cotroneo (Irondequoit) > Chris Kane (Penfield) decision 6-4
119  Bob Arao (Fairport) > Tim Lehmann (Irondequoit) decision 6-2
126  Trevor Graham (Spencerport) > Mike Kuhn (ER) decision 3-1 (1OT)
132  Matt King (Canandaigua) > Rich Battoglia (Penfield) decision 8-2
138  Rick Gould (Bolivar) > Joe Walczyk (ER) decision 4-3
145  Mike Reho (Canandaigua) > Paul Salamone (Irondequoit) decision 3-0 (1OT)
155  Dave Silipini (GC) > Jeff Smith (GA) default
167  Bill Hadsell (Canandaigua) > Stu McFarlane (Kendall) decision 8-2
177  Ron Kidder (Livonia) > Joe Prestigiacomo (GA) decision 9-2
215  Bob Button (Newark) > Dave Williams (Elba) fall 2:34
250  John Cosentino (Geneva) > Joe Kuras (Canandaigua) fall 1:19

Championship Semifinals

 91  Clarence Brown (FR) > Ed Principio (Geneva) decision 8-5
 91  Marty King (Canandaigua) > Rick LaPaglia (Spencerport) decision 4-2
 98  Joe Ricciotti (Canandaigua) > Nick Conner (RHR) decision 4-2
 98  Mike Kase (PM) > Steve Siegfried (Mynderse) decision 5-3
105  Larry Kane (Penfield) > David Gastreau (Sodus) fall 3:50
105  Andy Komarek (Spencerport) > Dan Scheele (Canandaigua) decision 6-1
112  Chris Kane (Penfield) > Scott McIntosh (ER) decision 5-2
112  Tony Cotroneo (Irondequoit) > Steve Burton (Hilton) decision 3-0
119  Bob Arao (Fairport) > Ron Jones (Canandaigua) fall 5:23
119  Tim Lehmann (Irondequoit) > Bill Affronti (Wayne) decision 11-7
126  Trevor Graham (Spencerport) > Steve Finnick (Canandaigua) major decision 11-1
126  Mike Kuhn (ER) > Dave Fay (RHR) decision 7-6
132  Rich Battoglia (Penfield) > Pat Friedman (Wayne) decision 7-6
132  Matt King (Canandaigua) > Romeo Battazzi (ER) decision 4-2
138  Rick Gould (Bolivar) > Jim Brault (Irondequoit) major decision 11-3
138  Joe Walczyk (ER) > Paul Richard (Geneseo) decision 8-7
145  Paul Salamone (Irondequoit) > Kevin Woods (PM) decision 2-0
145  Mike Reho (Canandaigua) > Don Carman (Geneseo) decision 3-1
155  Jeff Smith (GA) > Dave Kiemle (RC) decision 4-2
155  Dave Silipini (GC) > Scott Kay (Fairport) decision 8-5
167  Stu McFarlane (Kendall) > Jim Kendall (GA) decision 2-1
167  Bill Hadsell (Canandaigua) > Terry Kent (Brighton) major decision 9-1
177  Joe Prestigiacomo (GA) > Wayne Martin (Kendall) decision 9-4
177  Ron Kidder (Livonia) > Scott Eberhardt (Newark) decision 6-5
215  Dave Williams (Elba) > Mark Bianchi (GC) decision 5-4
215  Bob Button (Newark) > Joe Borrelli (Lyons) major decision 13-0
250  John Cosentino (Geneva) > Gary DeVries (Marion) fall 1:25
250  Joe Kuras (Canandaigua) > Bob Plate (Mynderse) fall 0:37

Championship Quarterfinals

 91  Ed Principio (Geneva) > Dan Bower (RC) decision 8-6
 91  Clarence Brown (FR) > John Spires (BH) decision 8-2
 91  Marty King (Canandaigua) > Mark Rosati (ER) fall 1:25
 91  Rick LaPaglia (Spencerport) > Brian Young (PM) decision 6-2
 98  Joe Ricciotti (Canandaigua) > John Leone (Penfield) decision 5-1
 98  Nick Conner (RHR) > Jim Fultz (Dundee) fall 3:57
 98  Steve Siegfried (Mynderse) > Dan Tucker (Warsaw) major decision 9-1
 98  Mike Kase (PM) > Lyle Turybury (York) decision 8-1
105  David Gastreau (Sodus) > Jeff Barker (Fairport) forfeit
105  Larry Kane (Penfield) > Bill Toomey (WS) fall 5:52
105  Andy Komarek (Spencerport) > Rich Levan (Marion) decision 2-0
105  Dan Scheele (Canandaigua) > Tom Pagano (ER) major decision 18-6
112  Chris Kane (Penfield) > Don Jones (Canandaigua) decision 4-2
112  Scott McIntosh (ER) > Van Schirmer (York) major decision 14-5
112  Tony Cotroneo (Irondequoit) > Mike Coddington (WS) fall 2:20
112  Steve Burton (Hilton) > Mike Betts (SS) fall 3:41
119  Bob Arao (Fairport) > Eugene Lehman (Wellsville) decision 7-0
119  Ron Jones (Canandaigua) > Dana Richard (Geneseo) decision 5-0
119  Bill Affronti (Wayne) > Ralph Torcello (Pavilion) decision 10-3
119  Tim Lehmann (Irondequoit) > Dan Pieniaszek (GA) fall 5:57
126  Dave Fay (RHR) > Steve Azzano (Wayne) decision 10-9 (1OT)
126  Mike Kuhn (ER) > Glen Locke (Irondequoit) decision 6-3
126  Steve Finnick (Canandaigua) > Buzz Lamson (Waterloo) decision 3-2
126  Trevor Graham (Spencerport) > Eli Reid (FR) major decision 14-3
132  Rich Battoglia (Penfield) > Tom Brawn (Brockport) decision 5-0
132  Pat Friedman (Wayne) > Rob DiFranco (Geneseo) decision 7-3
132  Romeo Battazzi (ER) > Jeff Staheli (Williamson) fall 1:08
132  Matt King (Canandaigua) > Tim Fitzgerald (Lyons) fall 4:40
138  Rick Gould (Bolivar) > Dominic Caraccilo (Mynderse) decision 5-4
138  Jim Brault (Irondequoit) > Jeff Yost (Newark) decision 8-2
138  Paul Richard (Geneseo) > Jerry Crumity (EHR) fall 3:45
138  Joe Walczyk (ER) > Morris White (Canandaigua) decision 9-7
145  Paul Salamone (Irondequoit) > Todd Buenting (Brockport) decision 6-5
145  Kevin Woods (PM) > Steve Ezell (Kendall) decision 7-1
145  Don Carman (Geneseo) > Craig Venette (ER) decision 9-8
145  Mike Reho (Canandaigua) > Scott Trainor (CC) decision 3-1
155  Jeff Smith (GA) > Scott Arnold (BH) fall 5:20
155  Dave Kiemle (RC) > Rick Kase (PM) decision 9-3
155  Scott Kay (Fairport) > Ralph Matsko (Brockport) decision 5-0
155  Dave Silipini (GC) > Rob Lang (Wayne) fall 1:52
167  Jim Kendall (GA) > Steve Metz (Attica) decision 8-6
167  Bill Hadsell (Canandaigua) > Chuck Dove (Mynderse) fall 1:20
167  Terry Kent (Brighton) > Gerry Bensley (Hilton) decision 6-2
167  Stu McFarlane (Kendall) > Greg Lawrence (PM) decision 7-1
177  Joe Prestigiacomo (GA) > Bill Condon (Canandaigua) decision 8-2
177  Wayne Martin (Kendall) > Ron Ezard (BB) decision 7-1
177  Ron Kidder (Livonia) > Tom Tompkins (RHS) fall 5:32
177  Scott Eberhardt (Newark) > Clinton Rice (ETR) fall 5:00
215  Dave Williams (Elba) > Bill Cook (Holley) fall 2:40
215  Mark Bianchi (GC) > Charles Graves (Brockport) decision 2-1
215  Joe Borrelli (Lyons) > Mike Muller (EHR) decision 6-2
215  Bob Button (Newark) > Dave Hauf (Mynderse) fall 3:10
250  John Cosentino (Geneva) > Dan Bocach (Hilton) fall 1:26
250  Gary DeVries (Marion) > Tom Remchuck (Avoca) fall 1:16
250  Joe Kuras (Canandaigua) > Henry Hood (MR) decision 1-0
250  Bob Plate (Mynderse) > Mark Shutt (Letchworth) fall 1:42


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V 34th Annual Wrestling Championships and 13th Annual State Qualifier)