★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class C Wrestling Championships
February 16, 1990 - February 17, 1990 @ Geneseo High School (Geneseo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Despite disability, he's dynamite
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Sunday, February 18, 1990. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

East Rochester 217, Letchworth 122, Addison 110, Marion 108, Le Roy 92.5, Warsaw 85, Byron-Bergen 74, Wayland 67.5, Williamson 64, Lyons 63, Kendall 59.5, Marcus Whitman 53.5, Sodus 49.5, Mynderse 42, South Seneca 40, Holley 39, Bloomfield 34, Perry 22, Pembroke 20, Caledonia-Mumford 9, Elba/Oakfield-Alabama 0

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Pietro Furgiuele (ER) > Frank Petrosino (Marion)
 98  Jeremy Rowe (Letchworth) > Dave LaFrance (BB) forfeit
105  Tim Herman II (BB) > Dan Beaumont (Letchworth) decision 10-3
112  Hector Dessis (Lyons) > Jeff DiBerardinis (ER)
119  Dan Shirley (LR) > Shannon Davies (Warsaw)
126  Mike O'Lena (ER) > Steve Stewart (Addison)
132  Wade Marriott (Kendall) > Blane Smith (MW)
138  Darren Fry (Kendall) > Alex Glaza (ER)
145  Dave Royce (Warsaw) > Jason Rucker (ER)
155  Todd Englerth (LR) > Matt Smith (Addison)
167  Terry Lucero (Bloomfield) > Massimo Castelli (ER)
177  Mike Uveino (Letchworth) > Fred Ricci (ER)
215  Gary Robb (Warsaw) > Jeff Simpson (Letchworth)
250  D.J. Williams (ER) > Albert Smith (Williamson)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  David Wunder (Lyons) > Chris Calice (SS)
 98  Roy Frey (ER) > Jeff Cooper (Holley)
105  Jeff Lessord (Williamson) > Cory Eddinger (Marion)
112  Ken Frasier (Holley) > Chris Worden (BB)
119  Charlie Painter (Addison) > Shannon O'Lena (ER)
126  Tim Donohue (LR) > Kurt Laird (Sodus)
132  Chris Jamison (ER) > David Laird (Sodus)
138  Todd Miller (Marion) > Brian Campbell (Williamson)
145  Craig Peterman (Mynderse) > Tom Doud (Marion)
155  Bill Miller (Letchworth) > Jason Davis (Sodus)
167  Pete Brusso (Williamson) > Steve Loop (Wayland)
177  Bob Camp (Marion) > Jay DeSain (Lyons)
215  Loran Hively (Addison) > Dan VanValkenburg (BB)
250  Jacob Weland (Wayland) > Jeff Weed (Kendall)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class C Wrestling Championships)