NYSPHSAA Section V 42nd Annual Wrestling Championships and 21st Annual State Qualifier
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 26, 1988 - February 27, 1988 @ SUNY Geneseo (Geneseo, New York)

 

1988 State Qualifier Brackets 1/9
Provided by Rob Martin. Click for larger image.



Slideshow: Brackets




Varsity | Super Sectionals

Teams

Alexander, Avoca, Bloomfield, Brighton, Brockport, Byron-Bergen, Canandaigua, Canisteo, East Irondequoit Eastridge, East Rochester, Edison Tech (Rochester), Gates Chili, Geneseo, Geneva, Greece Athena, Greece Olympia, Hilton, Le Roy, Lyons, McQuaid Jesuit, Midlakes, Mynderse, Newark, North Rose-Wolcott, Northstar Christian, Palmyra-Macedon, Pavilion, Rush-Henrietta, South Seneca (+Romulus), Spencerport, Victor, Waterloo, Webster, Wellsville

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Andy Antonucci (Hilton)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Bill Opett (Bloomfield) > Justin Raines (Spencerport) decision 6-0
 98  Rich O'Lena (ER) > Barry Barklund (Bloomfield) major decision 10-2
105  Andy Antonucci (Hilton) > Bobby Pollino (Geneva) decision 9-8 (1OT)
112  Chris Bannister (Spencerport) > Anthony Calderon (ETR) decision 3-1
119  Joe Lopresti (Spencerport) > Chris Passero (MQJ) decision 5-3
126  Dan Sobol (Brighton) > Doug Phelps (GO) decision 8-2
132  Chris Lopresti (Spencerport) > Steve Lafountain (Hilton) fall 2:38
138  Eric Toal (BB) > Jim Quattrociocci (RH) decision 4-1
145  Scott Smith (SS (+Romulus)) > Paul Fioravanti (ER) decision 6-4 (1OT)
155  Rick Sadwick (Hilton) > Todd Burchard (RH) decision 5-3
167  Jon Welch (Canandaigua) > Jeff Wittman (GC) decision 8-4
177  Tim Spina (Waterloo) > Todd Levine (Brighton) decision 2-1 (1OT)
215  Jeff Woodring (Victor) > Chris Mohr (GC) decision 8-7 (1OT)
250  Mike Szumiloski (Webster) > Roger Laclair (Newark) decision 10-6 (1OT)

Championship Semifinals

 91  Bill Opett (Bloomfield) > Jim Barbato (GC) decision 1-0 (1OT)
 91  Justin Raines (Spencerport) > Brian Stisser (Wellsville) major decision 14-0
 98  Barry Barklund (Bloomfield) > Jason Knisely (Waterloo) major decision 17-6
 98  Rich O'Lena (ER) > Mark Roberts (PM) decision 9-4
105  Andy Antonucci (Hilton) > Bryant Ranger (Midlakes) decision 5-3
105  Bobby Pollino (Geneva) > Cory Sinton (Canandaigua) decision 5-3
112  Anthony Calderon (ETR) > Shawn Knisely (Waterloo) OTC 1-1 (1OT)
112  Chris Bannister (Spencerport) > Kerry Foster (Canandaigua) OTC 1-1 (1OT)
119  Chris Passero (MQJ) > Lucas Dobbins (Lyons) decision 1-0
119  Joe LoPresti (Spencerport) > Dave Konzel (EIE) major decision 9-0
126  Dan Sobol (Brighton) > Sean Rucker (ER) decision 4-0
126  Doug Phelps (GO) > Ed Caraccilo (Mynderse) decision 6-2
132  Chris LoPresti (Spencerport) > John Brooks (NRW) decision 8-5
132  Steve Lafountain (Hilton) > Andy Woodruff (LR) decision 10-4
138  Jim Quattrociocci (RH) > Brian Spicer (Alexander) decision 7-2
138  Eric Toal (BB) > Pat White (Hilton) decision 4-3
145  Scott Smith (SS (+Romulus)) > Paul Roselli (MQJ) decision 4-2
145  Paul Fioravanti (ER) > George Brown (Pavilion) decision 3-0
155  Rick Sadwick (Hilton) > Brent Walton (Pavilion) major decision 14-2
155  Todd Burchard (RH) > Rich Pierce (Canisteo) major decision 9-1
167  Jon Welch (Canandaigua) > Kevin Vicinus (GA) decision 8-1
167  Jeff Wittman (GC) > Mark Cammilleri (NC) decision 4-1
177  Todd Levine (Brighton) > Gary Hammond (Avoca) major decision 8-0
177  Tim Spina (Waterloo) > Rob Kessler (Webster) decision 1-0 (1OT)
215  Chris Mohr (GC) > Derek Howlett (Brockport) decision 7-2
215  Jeff Woodring (Victor) > Keith Peri (Geneseo) decision (1OT)
250  Mike Szumiloski (Webster) > Evan Enke (Wellsville)
250  Roger Laclair (Newark) > Joe Fioravanti (ER)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V 42nd Annual Wrestling Championships and 21st Annual State Qualifier)