NYSPHSAA Section V 55th Annual Wrestling Championships and 34th Annual State Qualifier
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 23, 2001 - February 24, 2001 @ SUNY Brockport (Brockport, New York)

 

Bourne wrestles his way to states
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Sunday, February 25, 2001. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Varsity

Teams

Addison, Attica, Byron-Bergen, Caledonia-Mumford, Canandaigua, Canisteo, Churchville-Chili, East Irondequoit Eastridge, Fairport, Gates Chili, Geneseo, Geneva, Greece Athena, Holley, Hornell, Kendall, McQuaid Jesuit, Newark, Northstar Christian, Palmyra-Macedon, Penfield, Penn Yan, Perry, Pittsford, Rush-Henrietta, South Seneca, Spencerport, Warsaw, Wayne, Webster

Outstanding Wrestler Award - John Ames (NC)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Gregor Gillespie (Webster) > Nate Patterson (Wayne) major decision 8-0
103  Greg Gelinas (Canandaigua) > James Kirstein (Kendall) fall 4:55
112  Mike Cuppernell (Canandaigua) > J.P. Zengerle (GC) decision 7-0
119  Jared Moreland (Spencerport) > Trevor Chinn (Canandaigua) decision 3-1 (1OT)
125  Troy Forte (Pittsford) > Jason Chase (RH) fall 3:49
130  Charlie Wu (MQJ) > Clayton Conway (Attica) decision 4-3
135  Casey Burchfield (Kendall) > Jason English (Addison) decision 3-1 (1OT)
140  Mike Bourne (Spencerport) > Tom Cuppernell (Canandaigua) fall 1:26
145  Jon Kelly (Newark) > Matt Kremens (Pittsford) major decision 10-2
152  Dan Chase (RH) > Eric Mullen (Canandaigua) decision 5-2
160  Eric Spratley (Newark) > Scott Messare (MQJ) decision 12-7
171  John Ames (NC) > Jason Blanchard (Holley) decision 8-3
189  Dan Glover (GC) > Clayton Mack (Canandaigua) decision 9-4
215  Jon Leavy (Penfield) > Mike Maliszesky (RH) decision 5-1
275  Chris Reger (Warsaw) > Colin Martin (CC) fall 5:58

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Andrew Grillo (Holley) > Brett Woodward (Spencerport) fall 2:22
103  Mike Wood (EIE) > Sean Matthys (Newark) decision 5-4
112  Mike Terenzi (Spencerport) > Kyle Blancke (Geneva) decision 2-0 (1OT)
119  Gerry Fortuna (PY) > Greg Brown (CM) decision 8-6
125  Brian Egger (Hornell) > Sam Herman (BB) decision 6-4
130  Tony D'Ambra (CM) > Mike Brongo (Spencerport) decision 3-2
135  Mark Mancari (RH) > Jake Gillen (Attica) decision 9-2
140  Cory Lawrence (Hornell) > Chad Robinson (CM) decision 3-2
145  Steve Stulpin (Spencerport) > Adam Ezell (Holley) decision 3-1
152  Jesse Wolcott (Perry) > Don Zimmerman (Spencerport) decision 8-6 (1OT)
160  Matt Champion (RH) > Brody Sinack (PM) decision 3-2
171  Mike Lynn (Pittsford) > Joe Fingler (Fairport) decision 7-3
189  Davin Erickson (SS) > James Abbott (Hornell) decision 2-1
215  Lou Pereira (GA) > Josh DeGroff (Perry) decision 3-0
275  Pete Kingston (Geneseo) > Mike McMindes (Canisteo) fall


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V 55th Annual Wrestling Championships and 34th Annual State Qualifier)