★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
February 16, 2001 - February 17, 2001 @ Fairport High School (Fairport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

2001 Section V Class A Results
SOURCE: 2001 State Qualifier tournament program. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Canandaigua 200.5, Spencerport 188, Rush-Henrietta 133.5, Pittsford 97.5, Webster 84, Hilton 78.5, McQuaid Jesuit 74, Greece Athena 72, Gates Chili 66, Irondequoit 62, Fairport 53.5, Greece Olympia 48, Penfield 48, Brighton 41.5, Brockport 41, Churchville-Chili 35.5, East High (Rochester) 20.5, Wilson Magnet (Rochester) 16, Marshall (Rochester) 2, Greece Arcadia 1

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Gregor Gillespie (Webster) > Brett Woodward (Spencerport) major decision 11-2
103  Greg Gelinas (Canandaigua) > Blake Woodward (Spencerport) major decision 11-3
112  Mike Cuppernell (Canandaigua) > J.P. Zengerle (GC) decision 5-0
119  Trevor Chinn (Canandaigua) > Jared Moreland (Spencerport) decision 7-2
125  Troy Forte (Pittsford) > Jason Chase (RH) fall 3:25
130  Charlie Wu (MQJ) > Henry Rubright (Irondequoit) major decision 14-5
135  Mark Mancari (RH) > T.J. Buonomo (WMR) OTC (3OT)
140  Tom Cuppernell (Canandaigua) > Mike Bourne (Spencerport) decision 2-1
145  Matt Kremens (Pittsford) > Steve Stulpin (Spencerport) decision 9-2
152  Dan Chase (RH) > Don Zimmerman (Spencerport) decision 3-0
160  Matt Champion (RH) > Scott Messare (MQJ) decision 3-1
171  Mike Lynn (Pittsford) > Joe Fingler (Fairport) decision 12-6
189  Dan Glover (GC) > Clayton Mack (Canandaigua) decision 6-4
215  Jon Leavy (Penfield) > Mike Maliszesky (RH) major decision 11-0
275  Colin Martin (CC) > Marcus Colon (EHR) major decision 9-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Casey Perhamus (Canandaigua) > Joey Ranzenbach (Hilton)
103  Glen Dowdy (GO) > Will Negron (Irondequoit)
112  Mike Terenzi (Spencerport) > Chris Forte (Pittsford)
119  Andrew Krieger (Webster) > Gene Kobilansky (Brighton)
125  Joe DeSanto (GO) > Dan France (Spencerport)
130  Mike Brongo (Spencerport) > Wade Clar (Canandaigua)
135  Nick Romeo (Hilton) > Chris Pilosi (Webster)
140  Nick Pagano (GA) > Andy Merkel (MQJ)
145  T.R. Chinn (Canandaigua) > Dave Giuliano (Brighton)
152  Eric Mullen (Canandaigua) > Matt Overlan (Webster)
160  Ian Ammons (Fairport) > Matt Morris (Spencerport)
171  Derek Moore (Canandaigua) > Billy Stewart (Penfield)
189  Joe Pereira (GA) > Justin Cisco (Penfield)
215  Lou Pereira (GA) > Chris Marciano (GO)
275  Kublai Duhart (RH) > Ben Flugel (Hilton)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships)