★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
March 2, 1963 @ R.L. Thomas High School (Webster, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Mat Champs
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Sunday, March 3, 1963. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission.




Slideshow: Program




Varsity

Teams

Batavia, Brighton, Brockport, Canandaigua, Corning Free Academy, Corning Northside, East High (Rochester), East Irondequoit Eastridge, East Rochester, Edison Tech (Rochester), Franklin (Rochester), Gates Chili, Geneva, Hornell, Irondequoit, Jefferson (Rochester), Madison (Rochester), Monroe (Rochester), Pittsford, Spencerport, Webster, Wellsville

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Stan Urbanski (ETR) > Steve Coleman (Brockport) decision 8-1
103  Bob "Pelo" McFarland (MR) > Charles Principio (Geneva) decision 3-2
112  Tony Addante (Canandaigua) > Ken Wheeler (CFA) decision 2-0
120  John Lacagnina (EHR) > Bruce Johnson (Canandaigua) decision 3-0
127  Wonder Scott (FR) > Ray Wallman (Pittsford) decision 6-1
133  Joe DeFelice (ER) > Florian Orlowski (FR) decision 7-3
138  Vince Acciaio (JR) > Jim Consaul (ER) decision 7-3
145  Roy Washington (MR) > Louis Ray (Geneva) fall 5:58
154  Dietmar Bachman (MR) > Ken Brooks (GC) decision 5-0
165  Don Gasink (Brighton) > Neil Rivoldo (MR) decision 2-0
180  Neal Pipe (CFA) > Pete Wambach (EIE) fall 3:28
UNL  Richard Moore (Geneva) > Leo Fusilli (EHR) decision 3-2

Championship Semifinals

 95  Stan Urbanski (ETR) > Mike Watson (CN) decision 8-1
 95  Steve Coleman (Brockport) > Larry Principio (Geneva) decision 5-2
103  Bob "Pelo" McFarland (MR) > John Falci (Hornell) decision 6-3
103  Charles Principio (Geneva) > John Krehling (Webster) fall 5:22
112  Ken Wheeler (CFA) > Tom Lodadio (ETR) referee's decision
112  Tony Addante (Canandaigua) > Brian Kaiser (Irondequoit) decision 4-3
120  John Lacagnina (EHR) > Jon Nesbit (Hornell) fall 5:10
120  Bruce Johnson (Canandaigua) > Dana Jones (Spencerport) decision 5-2
127  Wonder Scott (FR) > Fred Tarantelli (CFA) decision 8-0
127  Ray Wallman (Pittsford) > Gary Carpenter (Canandaigua) decision 5-2
133  Florian Orlowski (FR) > Bob Sproule (CFA) decision 7-3
133  Joe DeFelice (ER) > Pete Teichner (Geneva) decision 8-5
138  Vince Acciaio (JR) > Larry Freas (Hornell) decision 3-1
145  Roy Washington (MR) > Doug Hoover (CN) decision 9-2
145  Louis Ray (Geneva) > Frank Allkofer (GC) decision 5-4
154  Dietmar Bachman (MR) > Sam Sagaria (CN) decision 3-1
154  Ken Brooks (GC) > David VanGordon (Geneva) decision 7-5
165  Neil Rivoldo (MR) > Martin Clark (Wellsville) decision 5-1
165  Don Gasink (Brighton) > Dick Davis (Canandaigua) decision 7-0
180  Neal Pipe (CFA) > Dwight Rhodes (MR) decision 3-0
180  Pete Wambach (EIE) > Bob Puleo (Batavia) fall 5:54
UNL  Leo Fusilli (EHR) > Charles Reynolds (CN) fall 5:36
UNL  Richard Moore (Geneva) > John Alessi (Pittsford) fall 4:50


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships)