★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships
February 6, 2015 - February 7, 2015 @ Wayne High School (Ontario Center, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

BBB Ind. Champs
99-Drew Shafer (PalMac) 106-Matt Caccamise (Wayne) 113-Joey Sliwoski (Wayne) 120-Luke Yankloski (Wayne) 126-Will Raes (Midlakes) 132-Emerson Block (PalMac) 138-Derian Woodard (Midlakes) 145-Damian Marchetti (Attica) 152-Dylan Harmon (Newark) 160-Corey Cristales (WM) 170-Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes) 182-Carson Doorley (Hornell) 195-Phil Wilshire (Attica) 220-Todd Brockuizen (PalMac) 285-Alex Gonzalez (Geneva) Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: CHAMPIONS



Slideshow: Finals Action





Varsity

Team Final

Wayne 207.5, Midlakes 176.5, Palmyra-Macedon 172, Attica 145.5, Newark 125, Batavia 123, Geneva 110.5, Williamson/Marion 109, Livonia 107.5, Marcus Whitman 102, Hornell 86, Wellsville 76.5, Penn Yan 63, Wayland-Cohocton 60, Waterloo 56, Bath Haverling 55, Dansville 54, North Rose-Wolcott 31

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Emerson Block (PM)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Middle Weights) - Derian Woodard (Midlakes)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Corey Cristales (WM)
Sportsmanship Award - Luke Yankloski (Wayne)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Drew Schafer (PM) > Sean-Paul Whittlesey (Newark) major decision 14-1
106  Matt Caccamise (Wayne) > Gunner O'Lena (Newark) major decision 15-2
113  Joey Sliwoski (Wayne) > Connor Wilkins (Livonia) decision 8-5
120  Luke Yankloski (Wayne) > Kyle Elmer (PM) decision 3-2
126  Will Raes (Midlakes) > Troy Ludolph (Newark) decision 3-2
132  Emerson Block (PM) > Jeremy Boyle (Batavia) decision 5-4
138  Derian Woodard (Midlakes) > Mason Hamilton (WC) technical fall 16-0
145  Damian Marchetti (Attica) > Adam Green (Dansville) fall 4:36
152  Dylan Harmon (Newark) > Mason Compton (Attica) fall 2:33
160  Corey Cristales (WM) > Justin Foth (Wellsville) decision 4-3
170  Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes) > Mitchel Robarge (MW) decision 11-7
182  Carson Doorley (Hornell) > Darnell Parker (Geneva) decision 2-0
195  Phil Wilshire (Attica) > Xavier Pierre (Geneva) fall 1:44
220  Todd Brockuizen (PM) > Jacob Lyons (MW) forfeit
285  Alex Gonzalez (Geneva) > Dequan Brooks (Wayne) SV 3-1 (1OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Wyatt Smith (Midlakes) > Masin Schuster (Dansville) decision 5-0
106  Nicklas Vinci (Livonia) > Scott Dollar (PM) fall 4:50
113  Tyler Racalto (BH) > Jason Ellsworth (Attica) fall 1:09
120  Nick Yankloski (Wayne) > Adam West (PM) decision 7-1
126  Ben Davies (WM) > Ethan Speed (Hornell) decision 1-0
132  Daylon Swearingen (Attica) > Hammond Raes (Midlakes) decision 3-2
138  Jeshurun Eldridge (Midlakes) > Kyle O'Connor (Hornell) decision 5-2
145  Kevin Vinci (Livonia) > Kevin Canalas (PY) fall 2:27
152  Dominic Mogavero (Batavia) > Thomas George (BH) major decision 11-0
160  Matt Azzano (Wayne) > Trevor Rittersback (Batavia) decision 7-4
170  Jake Willis (WM) > Jack Freischlag (Wayne) fall 3:22
182  Jonathan Stockslader (Livonia) > Scott Haggerty (Wellsville) decision 5-3
195  Noah Dobbertin (Batavia) > Keegan Dale (Livonia) decision 3-1
220  Stone Davis (Geneva) > Nick Galusha (Wayne) fall 4:00
285  Anthony Prince (PM) > Collin Post (WM) decision 7-3

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  John Chappelle (MW) > Zach Affronti (PM) fall 0:48
106  Andrew Norrison (MW) > Owen House (Hornell) fall 3:32
113  Jack Folger (Batavia) > Jarred Calice (PY) forfeit
120  Ryan Macdonell (Midlakes) > Terence Potter (Wellsville) forfeit
126  Nate Elliott (PY) > Hunter Orbaker (MW) fall 0:46
132  Cole Kirch (PY) > Mike Zerniak (NRW) decision 7-1
138  Jesse Jones (Wayne) > Jake Kommer (WM) decision 9-6
145  Austin Olsheski (WC) > Devin Soliday (PM) decision 5-3
152  Devin Hathaway (Geneva) > Liam Pariso (Attica) decision 8-4
160  Joe Allegue (Batavia) > Niko Gorsuch (Newark) decision 5-3
170  John Stelhar (Dansville) > Jesse Ramirez (NRW) decision 7-1
182  Tom Mueller (Midlakes) > Brad Sick (WC) fall 1:40
195  Ryan Anderson (Waterloo) > Vlad Hrescent (Wayne) fall 3:49
220  Nick Amico (Batavia) > Chris Lozada (Newark) decision 6-2
285  Jacob Cupp (BH) > Austin Bremiller (Attica) fall 1:22


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships)