★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships and 47th Annual State Qualifier
February 14, 2014 - February 15, 2014 @ SUNY Brockport (Rochester, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Section V State Qualifier
"Super Sectionals" Click for larger image.




Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Finals



Slideshow: Division 1 Podiums



Slideshow: Division 2 Podiums



Slideshow: Division I Champions



Slideshow: Division II Champions




Varsity | Division I

Team Final

Hilton 218.5, Webster Schroeder 163, Spencerport 139.5, Brockport 116, Victor 109, Fairport 101.5, Penfield 97, Rush-Henrietta 84.5, Canandaigua 82.5, Greece 80, Gates Chili 67, Webster Thomas 66, Pittsford 46.5, Brighton 46, Irondequoit 40, Churchville-Chili 25.5, McQuaid Jesuit 9, East Irondequoit Eastridge 5, Wilson Magnet (Rochester) 4, East High (Rochester) 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Derek St. James (GC) > Jacob Ruggeri (Fairport) major decision 9-1
106  Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) > Parker Kropman (Penfield) decision 7-1
113  Jonathan Haas (Penfield) > Xiaodi Chen (WS) decision 3-1
120  Kevin Marcano (Victor) > Kevin Palmeri (RH) decision 4-3
126  Chris Fantauzzo (Greece) > Tommy Lancie (WS) decision 5-4
132  Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) > James Arao (Fairport) major decision 17-6
138  Lou Deprez (Hilton) > Mike Laloggia (WS) fall 5:38
145  Vincent Deprez (Hilton) > Vinny Romeo (Canandaigua) fall 1:07
152  Anthony Deprez (Hilton) > Anthony Bell (Fairport) fall 1:13
160  Joe Lupisella (WS) > Mike Spallina (Hilton) decision 3-2
170  Mitchell Fisher (Canandaigua) > Josh Goodman (GC) decision 9-8
182  Collin Pittman (Spencerport) > Dan Norris (Hilton) decision 7-0
195  Trent Egenlauf (Spencerport) > Hayden Maltese (WT) decision 7-0
220  Tyler Schaefer (Pittsford) > Sam Eagan (CC) decision 1-0
285  Ian James (Greece) > Ryan Mattison (Brockport) decision 7-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  George Bardanis (WS) > Austin Kassel (RH) fall 4:31
106  Aleksei Cartagena (Pittsford) > Jamie Dattilo (Victor) decision 2-1
113  Michael Venosa (Victor) > Jacob Morley (GC) decision 1-0
120  Brandon Barrett (Spencerport) > Alejandro Thaureax (RH) decision 6-2
126  Zack Barker (Fairport) > Barton Peters (Brockport) decision 6-2
132  Tristan Ierlan (Victor) > Adrian Felder (RH) decision 6-0
138  Nick Bentivegna (Greece) > Tahj Eaddy (Spencerport) decision 10-3
145  Ian Salathiel (WT) > Ta'Riq Ely (GC) decision 7-3
152  Samuel Vacchetto (WS) > Kyle Pittman (Spencerport) decision 6-0
160  Kyle Melnyk (Spencerport) > Campbell German (Irondequoit) decision 7-0
170  Kyle Collins (Victor) > Jacob Sweet (Brockport) fall 3:32
182  Dontre Collins (RH) > Terry Whaley (Irondequoit) decision 4-1
195  Gordon Truesdale (Brighton) > Ben Klei (Victor) decision 5-2
220  John Fuino (Hilton) > Cameron Calderelli (Brockport) decision 4-3
285  Damon Neill (WS) > Joe Fuino (Hilton) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport) > Troy Ferris (Brockport) major decision 13-2
106  Mike Wicks (Spencerport) > Michael Butler (Irondequoit) major decision 9-1
113  Austin Hertel (Hilton) > Charles Ribble (Irondequoit) decision 6-1
120  Chance Nadritch (WT) > Kyle Anderson (Hilton) fall 4:22
126  Nate Gilligan (Canandaigua) > Matt Langsenkamp (Penfield) forfeit
132  Alex Salvaggio (WS) > David Laspina (WS) forfeit
138  Stergios Hetelekides (Victor) > T.J. Rowe (Brockport) default
145  Jack Bayer (Brighton) > Chris Young (WS) decision 3-0
152  Vincent Buscemi (Greece) > Eli Horowitz (Brighton) decision 8-2
160  Dakota Lockwood (WT) > George Pancio (Penfield) forfeit
170  Harald Juergens (Hilton) > Alejandro Cruz (EIE) fall 0:32
182  Casey Goldberg (Brighton) > James Campbell (Penfield) fall 5:47
195  Tim Raycraft (Fairport) > Danny Dillon (Canandaigua) decision 4-1 (2OT)
220  Sergio Crespo (RH) > Zach Poudrier (MQJ) decision 5-4
285  Cristian Resendiz (Canandaigua) > Jake Farrell (Brockport) decision 3-2

Championship Semifinals

160  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Dakota Lockwood (WT) fall 2:29

Championship Quarterfinals

160  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Gavin Pierce (Greece) major decision 13-1


Varsity | Division II

Team Final

Warsaw 233, Midlakes 178, Wayne 110, Alexander 94, Lyndonville 90, Batavia 81, Alfred-Almond 80, Newark 79, Palmyra-Macedon 73.5, Attica 68, Geneseo 65, Addison 60, Perry 59, North Rose-Wolcott 56.5, Holley 54, South Seneca 54, Keshequa 51, Geneva 47, East Rochester 45, Byron-Bergen 44.5, Canisteo-Greenwood 43, Campbell-Savona 41.5, Waterloo 35, Penn Yan 32, Wellsville 32, Livonia 31.5, Avon 29, Honeoye Falls-Lima 29, Pavilion/York 29, Red Jacket 28, Bath Haverling 25, Le Roy 24, Fillmore 21.5, Sodus 20, Avoca 17, Northstar Christian 15, Dansville 12, Williamson 12, Bolivar-Richburg 10, Caledonia-Mumford 10, Hornell 10, Arkport 6, Mynderse 6, Marcus Whitman 4, Red Creek 4, Dundee 3, Letchworth 2, Hammondsport 0, Jasper-Troupsburg 0, Kendall 0, Lyons 0, Wayland-Cohocton 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Connor Calkins (AA)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Dane Heberlein (Alexander) > Joey Sliwoski (Wayne) decision 6-0
106  Luke Yankloski (Wayne) > Hunter O'Lena (ER) default
113  Anthony Recco (Lyndonville) > Adam West (PM) major decision 8-0
120  Bryan Lantry (Wayne) > Nick Gaiser (Alexander) fall 2:44
126  Ralph Mateo (Midlakes) > Joel Rosko (CS) decision 9-3
132  Sean Peacock (Midlakes) > Christian Hollister (Perry) fall 1:18
138  Derian Woodard (Midlakes) > Kaydon Newton (ER) decision 11-8
145  Corey Farrell (Warsaw) > Ryan Marriott (Fillmore) decision 2-0
152  Dan Woughter (AA) > Josh Griffith (Warsaw) decision 6-4
160  Ryan Coveny (Warsaw) > Danny Khomitch (BB) SV 3-1 (1OT)
170  Burke Paddock (Warsaw) > Dakota White (NRW) fall 3:53
182  Trey Duvall (Addison) > Derek Sisson (PY) major decision 10-2
195  Ward Hively (Addison) > Andrew Ogrodowski (RJ) decision 2-1
220  Christian Shepherd (Geneva) > Dan Welch (Avon) major decision 10-2
285  Connor Calkins (AA) > Jordan Hamilton (Waterloo) fall 1:07

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Dylan Walker (Warsaw) > Drew Schafer (NC) decision 5-4
106  Hammond Raes (Midlakes) > Matt Brothers (Geneseo) decision 5-0
113  John Lauricella (LR) > Blake Antal (SS) fall 2:25
120  Emerson Block (PM) > Adam Wagner (SS) major decision 12-0
126  Stephen Strauchen (Attica) > Sean Biery (Newark) decision 4-3
132  Jeremy Boyle (Batavia) > Robert Lukaszonas (Geneseo) fall 2:32
138  Colin Royce (Warsaw) > Martin Beadle (Holley) decision 4-2
145  Devon Joy (Lyndonville) > Devan Marsteiner (Sodus) decision 5-3
152  Nick Hosmer (CG) > Kevin Avery (Holley) decision 4-1
160  Josh Figueroa (Newark) > Matt Azzano (Wayne) decision 7-6
170  James Lukaszonas (Geneseo) > Eric Foth (Wellsville) fall 2:03
182  Phil Wilshire (Attica) > Aaron Paddock (Warsaw) decision 5-1
195  Jeryd Graham (Midlakes) > Todd Brockhuizen (PM) decision 3-1
220  Nestor Naranjo (Midlakes) > Aaron Mann (Warsaw) decision 2-1
285  Kelsey Patten (Alexander) > Joe Amico (Batavia) decision 3-2 (2OT)

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Jeffrey Gress (Lyndonville) > Gunner O'Lena (Newark) fall 4:25
106  Chris Toomey (PM) > Connor Wilkins (Livonia) decision 3-1
113  Ryan Macdonell (Midlakes) > Jason Ellsworth (Attica) decision 2-0
120  Mike Galton (Warsaw) > Daylon Swearingen (PY) fall 1:43
126  Alan White (BB) > Noah Grover (Warsaw) fall 0:40
132  John Topf (CS) > Dylan Harmon (Newark) decision 6-3
138  Blake Jackson (Newark) > Austin Prince (Keshequa) forfeit
145  Justin Foth (Wellsville) > Nate Hosmer (CG) decision 2-0
152  Trevor Rittersback (Batavia) > Thomas Follman (Lyndonville) decision 8-3
160  Ben Knoll (Avoca) > Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes) fall 2:32
170  Colin Johnson (AA) > Sean Johnson (Geneva) decision 8-2
182  Jake Smith (HFL) > Connor Halsted (Livonia) forfeit
195  Dylan Royce (Warsaw) > Darnell Parker (Geneva) fall 4:15
220  Tom Garlock (Batavia) > Nick Cole (NRW) forfeit
285  Riley Andrews (PY) > Wyatt Hall (BH) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships and 47th Annual State Qualifier)