NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 21, 1981 @ Geneseo High School (Geneseo, New York)

 

Section V Class B Wrestling Winners
SOURCE: Western New-Yorker, February 1981. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

East Rochester 244, Marion 234, Le Roy 127, Byron-Bergen 108.5, Geneseo 74.5, Avon 64.5, Letchworth 50, Wayland 49, Caledonia-Mumford 39.5, Warsaw 38.5, Lyons 34, Williamson 33.5, Alexander 28, Perry 23.5, Pembroke 21.5, Marcus Whitman 15, Red Jacket 12, Holley 11.5, South Seneca 8, Sodus 5, Bloomfield 3, Addison 0

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Jeff Royce (Warsaw) > Gary Dempsey (LR) decision 6-3
 98  Joe Taverrite (ER) > Bill Grayson (LR) major decision 11-1
105  Tim Quinn (ER) > Steve Fuller (LR) decision 6-5
112  Rich LeVan (Marion) > John Walczyk (ER) decision 6-5
119  Scott McIntosh (ER) > Ed Duchesneau (Marion) decision 20-14
126  Tim Mowry (LR) > Mark Johnson (BB) decision 3-0 (1OT)
132  Kevin DeRidder (Marion) > Andy Vonglis (Avon) decision 8-4
138  Joe Walczyk (ER) > Dan LeVan (Marion) fall 0:36
145  Curtis Doreen (ER) > Tim McKenrick (BB) superior decision 30-9
155  Craig Venette (ER) > Dave Ianiro (CM) fall 3:54
167  Jim Farrell (Geneseo) > Scott Stone (BB) decision 10-8
177  Dirk Foster (Alexander) > Mike Hughes (Geneseo) fall 1:42
215  Dave Bellinger (ER) > Joe Borrelli (Lyons) fall 1:52
250  Gary DeVries (Marion) > John Johnson (LR) fall 3:13

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  John Hanselman (ER) > Jeff LaBell (Wayland) decision 2-1
 98  Dale Maltoon (Perry) > Dave Ranlett (Pembroke) decision 3-0
105  Dan Tucker (Warsaw) > Dan Secco (Letchworth) decision 5-3 (1OT)
112  Tony Vallance (Letchworth) > Rick Staheli (Williamson) decision 7-0
119  Mike Corcimiglia (LR) > Tom Costello (Wayland) decision 7-4
126  Dana Richard (Geneseo) > Dave Hotel (Marion) decision 7-0
132  Mike McIntosh (ER) > Doug Carmen (Geneseo) decision 5-0
138  Rod Richenberg (BB) > Jim Shearing (Letchworth) decision 5-0
145  Dave Peters (Williamson) > Tony Titus (Marion) decision 9-7
155  John Barber (Letchworth) > John Robinson (BB) decision 5-4
167  Todd Close (Avon) > Steve Button (Perry) decision 7-3
177  Tony Rossi (ER) > Tim Curtis (MW) decision 13-7
215  Joe Gustainis (CM) > Wayne Hodge (LR) major decision 10-0
250  Todd Burger (BB) > Chuck Bailey (Wayland) decision 8-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships)